Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman Mr. Manoj Kumar inaugurated the exhibition themed "Khadi: The Fabric of Freedom, The Language of Fashion" at the Gandhi-King Memorial Plaza in New Delhi.
The exhibition, showcasing Khadi’s journey from the fabric of freedom to a symbol of fashion, will run until October 22, from 11 AM to 7 PM.
The exhibition is organized in collaboration with the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (COEK) and the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
KVIC Chairman Mr. Manoj Kumar said, "The Khadi that played a crucial role in the freedom movement of India under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi has now, thanks to PM Modi's relentless efforts, become a fashion symbol and a center of attraction for the 'New Khadi of New India.
19 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
KVIC Chairman Mr. Manoj Kumar, in the presence of India International Centre (IIC) Director Mr. K.N. Srivastava, extended Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of "Khadi for Fashion" by inaugurating the Khadi exhibition based on the theme "Khadi: The Fabric of Freedom, The Language of Fashion" (Khadi: The Cloth of Freedom, The Language of Fashion) at the Gandhi-King Memorial Plaza, India International Centre, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. The exhibition, organized in collaboration with the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (COEK) and the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), invites visitors to explore Khadi's remarkable journey—starting from hand-spun fabric during India's freedom movement under Mahatma Gandhi to its current status as a symbol of sustainability and modern fashion.
The exhibition, organized by COEK with the support of Khadi institutions and NIFT, also showcases Khadi clothes, sarees, home textiles, and contemporary designs developed by COEK's design team, blending traditional craftsmanship with modern aesthetics.
Addressing the media, KVIC Chairman Mr. Manoj Kumar said "The Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, once said, 'I see God in every thread drawn by the spinning wheel.' Embracing this philosophy, KVIC, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership, is organizing various programmess like sales campaigns, exhibitions, and national and international fairs to boost Khadi artisans' income, which has played a significant role in promoting Khadi products.”
“The Khadi that played a key role in the freedom movement under Gandhi’s leadership has now become a fashion icon, thanks to PM Modi’s tireless efforts, and is now known as the 'New Khadi of New India.' He highlighted KVIC’s achievements, noting that Khadi’s business turnover under PM Modi's leadership has surpassed ₹1.55 lakh crore in the financial year 2023-24, a remarkable growth from ₹31,000 crore ten years ago,” he added.
In his address, KVIC Chairman also said that PM Modi's popular 'Mann Ki Baat' programme has made Khadi garments a new status symbol among the youth. The innovative products developed by COEK have also played a crucial role in popularizing Khadi. He further mentioned that since PM Modi’s appeal, the Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi, has set new sales records every year on Gandhi Jayanti, with sales surpassing ₹2 crore this year on October 2. These figures symbolize that 'New Khadi of New India,' under PM Modi's leadership, has become the flag bearer of the 'Vocal for Local,' 'Make in India,' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' campaigns.
KVIC Chairman Mr. Manoj Kumar appealed to all citizens to purchase more Khadi products this festive season, helping spread the joy of festivals to the homes of artisans and craftsmen who work tirelessly to produce high-quality goods. KVIC and NIFT officials and employees attended the event.
Key Highlights of the Exhibition:
• Khadi Timeline: This impressive display showcases Khadi's role in India's freedom movement, including archival photos, quotes from Mahatma Gandhi, and historical records emphasizing the fabric's significance during that era.
• Experience Center: A live demonstration of the spinning process using Bardoli and Peti charkhas is set up at the venue, allowing visitors to witness the craftsmanship behind Khadi production.
• Modern Designs: The exhibition features creations designed by the Centre of Excellence for Khadi in collaboration with Khadi institutions, such as fabrics, sarees, and home textiles, showcasing a perfect blend of tradition and modernity.
• Khadi Retail Stalls: Genuine Khadi products, along with new designs developed by COEK, will be available for purchase. Visitors can buy garments made from this exquisite fabric.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے نئی دہلی کے گاندھی کنگ میموریل پلازہ میں "کھادی: آزادی کا تانا بانا، فیشن کی زبان" کے موضوع پر نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
آزادی کے تانے بانے سے لے کر فیشن کی علامت تک کھادی کے سفر کو پیش کرنے والی یہ نمائش 22 اکتوبر تک صبح 11 بجے سے شام 7 بجے تک جاری رہے گی
یہ نمائش سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار کھادی (سی او ای کے) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی ہے
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا، مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والی کھادی اب وزیراعظم مودی کی انتھک کوششوں سے ’ نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی ‘ کے لئے ایک فیشن علامت اور توجہ کا مرکز بن گئی ہے
19 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (آئی آئی سی) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کے این سریواستو کی موجودگی میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’فیشن کے لئے کھادی ‘‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے گاندھی کنگ میموریل پلازہ، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، لودی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں ’’ کھادی : آزادی کا لباس، فیشن کی زبان ‘‘ کے موضوع پر مبنی کھادی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار کھادی (سی او ای کے) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی یہ نمائش مہمانوں کو کھادی کے شاندار سفر کو دیکھنے کے لیے مدعو کرتی ہے - مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کپڑوں سے لے کر پائیداری اور جدید فیشن کی علامت کے طور پر اس کی موجودہ حیثیت تک ۔
سی او ای کے کی طرف سے کھادی اداروں اور این آئی ایف ٹی کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والی نمائش میں کھادی کے کپڑے، ساڑیاں، گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل، اور سی او ای کے کی ڈیزائن ٹیم کے تیار کردہ عصری ڈیزائنوں کی نمائش بھی کی گئی ہے، جن میں روایتی دستکاری کو جدید فنون لطیفہ کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ "بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی نے ایک بار کہا تھا، 'میں چرخی سے کھینچے گئے ہر دھاگے میں ایشور کو دیکھتا ہوں۔' اس فلسفے کو اپناتے ہوئےوزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کے وی آئی سی کھادی کاریگروں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سیلز مہم، نمائشوں، اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی میلوں جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جس نے کھادی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔"
انہوں نے کہا، گاندھی جی کی قیادت میں تحریک آزادی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے والی کھادی اب وزیراعظم مودی کی انتھک کوششوں کی بدولت ایک فیشن آئیکن بن گئی ہے اور اب اسے ’نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی ‘ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کے وی آئی سی کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھادی کا کاروبار مالی سال 24-2023 میں1.55 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے، جو دس سال پہلے 31,000 کروڑ روپئے سے قابل ذکر اضافہ ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نےیہ بھی کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کے مقبول 'من کی بات' پروگرام نے کھادی کے لباس کو نوجوانوں میں ایک اسٹیٹس سیمبل بنا دیا ہے۔ سی او ای کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اختراعی مصنوعات نے کھادی کو مقبول بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی اپیل کے بعد سے، کناٹ پلیس، دہلی میں واقع کھادی گرام ادھیوگ بھون نے ہر سال گاندھی جینتی پر فروخت کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں، اس سال 2 اکتوبر کو فروخت 2 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ یہ اعداد و شمار اس بات کی علامت ہیں کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ’ نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی ‘، ’ ووکل فار لوکل‘، ’میک ان انڈیا ‘ اور ’آتم نربھربھارت ‘ مہمات کا پرچم بردار بن گئی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس سیزن میں کھادی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مصنوعات خریدیں، جس سے تہواروں کی خوشیاں ان کاریگروں اوردستکاروں کے گھروں تک پہنچ سکیں جو اعلیٰ معیار کے سامان تیار کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں کے وی آئی سی اور این آئی ایف ٹی کے عہدیداروں اور ملازمین شامل ہوئے۔
نمائش کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• کھادی ٹائم لائن: یہ متاثر کن نمائش ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی میں کھادی کے کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس میں آرکائیو تصاویر، مہاتما گاندھی کے اقتباسات، اور اس دور کے دوران کپڑے کی اہمیت پر زور دینے والے تاریخی ریکارڈ شامل ہیں۔
• تجربہ مرکز: بارڈولی اور پیٹی چرخوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کتائی کے عمل کی ایک لائیو نمائش جائے وقوعہ پر قائم کی گئی ہے جس سے لوگوں کو کھادی کی تیاری کے پیچھے کی کاریگری کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
• جدید ڈیزائن: نمائش میں کھادی اداروں کے تعاون سے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس فار کھادی کی طرف سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے کپڑے، ساڑیاں اور گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل جیسی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی جن میں روایتی اور جدیدیت کا بہترین امتزاج پیش کیاگیاہے۔
• کھادی ریٹیل اسٹالز: کھادی کی حقیقی مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ سی او ای کے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نئے ڈیزائن، خریدار کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔یہاں موجود لوگ نہایت عمدہ تیار کردہ ملبوسات خرید سکتے ہیں۔