Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Vijaya Kishore Rahatkar appointed as Chairperson of the National Commission for Women
Dr. Archana Majumdar appointed as Member NCW
19 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Vijaya Kishore Rahatkar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW). She will be the 9th Chairperson of NCW.
Smt. Rahatkar has demonstrated leadership skills across various political and social responsibilities.During her tenure as Chairperson of the Maharashtra State Commission for Women (2016-2021), she spearheaded initiatives like “Sakshama” (support for acid attack survivors), “Prajwala” (linking self-help groups to central government schemes), and “Suhita” (24x7 helpline service for women). She also worked on legal reforms focusing on issues like POCSO, anti-triple talaq cells, and anti-human trafficking units. She introduced digital literacy programs and launched a publication named “Saad” dedicated to women's issues.
As the Mayor of Chatrapati Sambhajinagar from 2007 to 2010, Smt. Rahatkar implemented significant developmental projects related to healthcare and infrastructure.
Smt. Rahatkar holds a bachelor's degree in Physics and a master's degree in History from University of Pune. She has authored several books, including ‘Vidhilikhit’ (on women’s legal issues) and ‘Aurangabad: Leading to Wide Roads’. Her contributions to women’s empowerment have earned her recognition, including the National Law Award and the Savitribai Phule Award from a national literary council.
Dr. Archana Majumdar has also been appointed as the Member of the National Commission for Women .

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
محترمہ وجئے کشور راہتکر کو قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی چیئرپرسن کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا
ڈاکٹر ارچنا مجمودار کا تقرر این سی ڈبلیو کے رکن کے طور پر کیا گیا
19 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ وجئے کشور راہتکر کو قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین (این سی ڈبلیو) کی چیئرپرسن کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ این سی ڈبلیو کی 9ویں چیئرپرسن ہوں گی۔
محترمہ راہتکر نے مختلف سیاسی اور سماجی ذمہ داریوں میں قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا ریاستی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی چیئرپرسن کے طور پر اپنی مدت کار کے دوران (2016-2021)، انہوں نے "سکشما" (تیزاب کے حملے میں بچ جانے والے افراد کی مدد)، "پرجوالا" (سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیمں سے جوڑنا) اور "سوہِتا" (خواتین کے لیے چوبیسوں کھنٹے ساتوں دن دستیاب ہیلپ لائن خدمت)جیسے اقدامات کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے قانونی اصلاحات پر بھی کام کیا اور پی او سی ایس او، تین طلاق مخالف سیل، اور انسداد انسانی اسمگلنگ یونٹس جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ دی ۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے پروگرام متعارف کروائے اور "ساد" نام سے ایک اشاعت شروع کی جو خواتین کے مسائل کے لیے وقف تھی۔
2007 سے 2010 تک چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر کی میئر کے طور پر، محترمہ راہتکر نے حفظانِ صحت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کیا۔
محترمہ راہتکر نے فزکس میں بیچلر کی ڈگری اور پونے یونیورسٹی سے تاریخ میں ماسٹر کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے کئی کتابیں تصنیف کی ہیں، جن میں 'وِدھی لِکھت' (خواتین کے قانونی مسائل پر) اور 'اورنگ آباد: لیڈنگ ٹو وائیڈ روڈس' شامل ہیں۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ان کے تعاون نے انہیں شناخت دلائی ہے، جس میں نیشنل لاء ایوارڈ اور قومی ادبی کونسل کی جانب سے ساوتری بائی پھولے ایوارڈ شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ارچنا مجمودار کو قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کے رکن کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔