Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Vijaya Kishore Rahatkar appointed as Chairperson of the National Commission for Women
Dr. Archana Majumdar appointed as Member NCW
19 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Vijaya Kishore Rahatkar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW). She will be the 9th Chairperson of NCW.
Smt. Rahatkar has demonstrated leadership skills across various political and social responsibilities.During her tenure as Chairperson of the Maharashtra State Commission for Women (2016-2021), she spearheaded initiatives like “Sakshama” (support for acid attack survivors), “Prajwala” (linking self-help groups to central government schemes), and “Suhita” (24x7 helpline service for women). She also worked on legal reforms focusing on issues like POCSO, anti-triple talaq cells, and anti-human trafficking units. She introduced digital literacy programs and launched a publication named “Saad” dedicated to women's issues.
As the Mayor of Chatrapati Sambhajinagar from 2007 to 2010, Smt. Rahatkar implemented significant developmental projects related to healthcare and infrastructure.
Smt. Rahatkar holds a bachelor's degree in Physics and a master's degree in History from University of Pune. She has authored several books, including ‘Vidhilikhit’ (on women’s legal issues) and ‘Aurangabad: Leading to Wide Roads’. Her contributions to women’s empowerment have earned her recognition, including the National Law Award and the Savitribai Phule Award from a national literary council.
Dr. Archana Majumdar has also been appointed as the Member of the National Commission for Women .

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের নতুন চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী বিজয়া কিশোর রাহাতকর
19 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের নতুন চেয়ারপার্সন নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন শ্রীমতী বিজয়া কিশোর রাহাতকর। তিনি কমিশনে নবম চেয়ারপার্সনের দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন।
শ্রীমতী রাহাতকর বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক এবং সামাজিক দায়িত্ব পালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিলেন। এই ধরনের কাজে তাঁর নেতৃত্বদানেরও নজির রয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্য মহিলা কমিশনে ২০১৬ থেকে ২০২১ সাল পর্যন্ত তিনি চেয়ারপার্সনের দায়িত্ব পালন করে এসেছেন। 'সক্ষমা', 'প্রজ্জ্বলা' এবং 'সুহিতা' কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে তিনি ওতপ্রোত ভাবে জড়িত ছিলেন। পক্সো, তিন তালাক বিরোধী সেল এবং মানব পাচার বিরোধী বিভিন্ন কাজেও তিনি নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে এসেছেন। মহিলাদের জন্য ডিজিটাল সাক্ষরতা কর্মসূচির তিনি সূচনা করেছিলেন এবং 'সাদ' নামে একটি প্রকাশনাও চালু করেন।
২০০৭ থেকে ২০১০ সাল পর্যন্ত শ্রীমতী রাহাতকর ছত্রপতি অম্বাজি নগরের মেয়রের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছিলেন। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিকাঠামো সম্পর্কিত কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের রূপায়নে তাঁর ভূমিকা ছিল উল্লেখ করার মতো।
পদার্থবিদ্যায় স্নাতক এবং ইতিহাসে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রিধারী শ্রীমতী রাহাতকর বেশ কয়েকটি গ্রন্থেরও রচয়িতা। এর মধ্যে মহিলাদের আইনি সুরাহা সম্পর্কিত 'বিধিলিখিত' এবং 'ঔরঙ্গাবাদ : লিডিং টু ওয়াইড রোডস' উল্লেখযোগ্য। নারী ক্ষমতায়নে তাঁর অবদানের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ তিনি পুরস্কৃতও হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে জাতীয় বিধি পুরস্কার এবং সাবিত্রী বাঈ ফুলে পুরস্কার উল্লেখ।
এর আগে ডঃ অর্চনা মজুমদার জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের সদস্য রূপে কাজ করে গেছেন।