Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Vijaya Kishore Rahatkar appointed as Chairperson of the National Commission for Women
Dr. Archana Majumdar appointed as Member NCW
19 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Vijaya Kishore Rahatkar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW). She will be the 9th Chairperson of NCW.
Smt. Rahatkar has demonstrated leadership skills across various political and social responsibilities.During her tenure as Chairperson of the Maharashtra State Commission for Women (2016-2021), she spearheaded initiatives like “Sakshama” (support for acid attack survivors), “Prajwala” (linking self-help groups to central government schemes), and “Suhita” (24x7 helpline service for women). She also worked on legal reforms focusing on issues like POCSO, anti-triple talaq cells, and anti-human trafficking units. She introduced digital literacy programs and launched a publication named “Saad” dedicated to women's issues.
As the Mayor of Chatrapati Sambhajinagar from 2007 to 2010, Smt. Rahatkar implemented significant developmental projects related to healthcare and infrastructure.
Smt. Rahatkar holds a bachelor's degree in Physics and a master's degree in History from University of Pune. She has authored several books, including ‘Vidhilikhit’ (on women’s legal issues) and ‘Aurangabad: Leading to Wide Roads’. Her contributions to women’s empowerment have earned her recognition, including the National Law Award and the Savitribai Phule Award from a national literary council.
Dr. Archana Majumdar has also been appointed as the Member of the National Commission for Women .

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக திருமதி விஜய கிஷோர் ராஹத்கர் நியமனம்
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணைய உறுப்பினராக டாக்டர் அர்ச்சனா மஜும்தார் நியமனம்
19 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
திருமதி விஜய கிஷோர் ராஹத்கர் தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் (என்.சி.டபிள்யூ) தலைவராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். அவர் தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் 9-வது தலைவராக இருப்பார்.
திருமதி ராஹத்கர் பல்வேறு அரசியல் மற்றும் சமூகப் பொறுப்புகளில் தலைமைத்துவ திறன்களை நிரூபித்துள்ளார். மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் (2016-2021) தலைவராக இருந்த காலத்தில், "சக்ஷாமா" (ஆசிட் தாக்குதலில் இருந்து தப்பியவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு), "பிரஜ்வாலா" (சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை மத்திய அரசு திட்டங்களுடன் இணைத்தல்) மற்றும் "சுஹிதா" (பெண்களுக்கான 24x7 ஹெல்ப்லைன் சேவை) போன்ற முயற்சிகளுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். போக்சோ, முத்தலாக் எதிர்ப்பு செல்கள் மற்றும் மனிதக் கடத்தல் எதிர்ப்பு பிரிவுகள் போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களிலும் அவர் பணியாற்றினார். அவர் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். பெண்களின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட "சாத்" என்ற வெளியீட்டைத் தொடங்கினார்.
2007 முதல் 2010 வரை சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜிநகரின் மேயராக இருந்தபோது, திருமதி ராஹத்கர், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தினார்.
திருமதி ராஹத்கர் இயற்பியலில் இளநிலை பட்டமும், புனே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் வரலாற்றில் முதுநிலை பட்டமும் பெற்றவர். 'விதிலிகிட்' (பெண்களின் சட்ட சிக்கல்கள் குறித்து) மற்றும் 'அவுரங்காபாத்: லீடிங் டு வைட் ரோட்ஸ்' உள்ளிட்ட பல புத்தகங்களை எழுதியுள்ளார். பெண்கள் அதிகாரம் பெறுவதற்கான இவரது பங்களிப்புகள் தேசிய சட்ட விருது மற்றும் தேசிய இலக்கிய சபையின் சாவித்ரிபாய் புலே விருது உள்ளிட்ட அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினராக டாக்டர் அர்ச்சனா மஜும்தார் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.