அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
குறைகடத்திகளில் எலக்ட்ரான் சிதறல் பற்றிய புதிய ஆய்வு மிகவும் திறமையான மின்னணு சாதனங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் ஆற்றலைத் தருகிறது
18 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
குறைக்கடத்தி தொழில்துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக குறைக்கடத்திகளில் எலக்ட்ரான் இயக்கத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் வழிமுறைகள் குறித்த புதிய ஆய்வு முடிவுகளை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் வெளியிட்டுள்ளனர். குறைக்கடத்திகளின் மின்னணு பண்புகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதில் ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கும் இந்த ஆய்வு, மிகவும் திறமையான மின்னணு சாதனங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான உத்தரவாதத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
குறைக்கடத்திகள் நவீன மின்னணுவியலின் முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளன. ஸ்மார்ட்போன்கள், கணினிகள் முதல் மேம்பட்ட மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் வரை அனைத்தையும் இவை இயக்குகின்றன. வேகமான, திறமையான, நம்பகமான மின்னணு சாதனங்களின் தேவை தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வருவதால் புதிய குறைக்கடத்தி பொருட்களுக்கான தேடல் தீவிரமடைந்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான பெங்களூரில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு நவீன அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள்,குறைகடத்திக்கான ஸ்கேண்டியம் நைட்ரைடில் (எஸ்.சி.என்-ல்) எலக்ட்ரான் இயக்கத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் காரணிகளை ஆராய்ந்தனர். இணைப் பேராசிரியர் பிவாஸ் சஹா தலைமையிலான அவர்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி, எலக்ட்ரான்களின் ஓட்டத்தைத் தடுக்கும், அவற்றின் இயக்கத்தைக் குறைக்கும் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தும் சிதறல் வழிமுறைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
"இந்த ஆய்வின் முடிவுகள் உலகளாவிய குறைகடத்தி துறையில் நீண்டகால தாக்கங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மின்னணு சாதன செயல்திறனின் எல்லைகளை அதிகப்படுத்த முற்படுவதால், எங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சியால் வழங்கப்பட்ட கருத்து எஸ்சிஎன் அடிப்படையிலான கூறுகளின் வடிவம் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் "என்று பேராசிரியர் பிவாஸ் சாஹா கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி முடிவுகள் நானோ கடிதங்கள் இதழில் "ஸ்காண்டியம் நைட்ரைடின் எலக்ட்ரான் இயக்கத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் மேலாதிக்க சிதறல் வழிமுறைகள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066046

Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel Insights into Electron Scattering in Semiconductors Creates Potential for more Efficient Electronic Devices
18 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant advancement for the semiconductor industry, researchers have unveiled novel insights into the mechanisms that limit electron mobility in semiconductors. The study which represents a major leap forward in understanding the electronic properties of semiconductors, holds promise for developing more efficient electronic devices.
Semiconductors form the backbone of modern electronics, powering everything from smartphones and computers to advanced medical devices and space technologies. The search for new semiconductor materials has intensified as the demand for faster, more efficient, and more reliable electronic devices continues to grow. Scandium Nitride (ScN), a rocksalt semiconductor, has emerged as a promising candidate for next-generation electronics due to its high thermal stability, robustness, and electronic properties. However, despite its potential, the practical application of ScN in electronic devices has been hindered due to its relatively lower electron mobility. This key factor influences the speed and efficiency of semiconductor devices and researchers had been curious to unravel why the mobility of the electrons are limited.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) explored the factors that limit electron mobility in ScN. Their research spearheaded by Associate Professor Bivas Saha focused on identifying and analysing the dominant scattering mechanisms that impeded the flow of electrons and reduced their mobility. Through a combination of theoretical analysis and experimental validation, the researchers were able to pinpoint the specific scattering mechanisms at play. Their results showed that though interactions between electrons and longitudinal optical phonon modes, often described as the Fröhlich interactions set an intrinsic upper bound for ScN’s electron mobility, ionized-impurity and grain-boundary scatterings significantly reduced mobility. Therefore, depositing single-crystalline ScN that are devoid of impurities and defects is expected to increase its mobility significantly.
“The findings from this study have far-reaching implications for the global semiconductor industry. As manufacturers seek to push the boundaries of electronic device performance, the insights provided by our research could lead to significant advancements in the design and fabrication of ScN-based components,” said Prof. Bivas Saha. “By addressing the identified scattering mechanisms, it may be possible to engineer ScN materials with improved electron mobility, making them more suitable for a wide range of high-performance applications. These could include thermoelectricity, neuromorphic computing, high mobility electron transistor, and Schottky diode devices,” Sourav Rudra, the lead author of this study pointed out.
As the semiconductor industry continues to evolve, the findings from this study are expected to serve as a foundation for future research into scandium nitride and other semiconductors. Moreover, JNCASR's work in the field of semiconductor materials is poised to have a lasting impact on the development of future technologies, contributing to India's vision of becoming a global leader in science and innovation. Apart from JNCASR, Prof. Samuel Poncé, a researcher from the Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium also participated in this study.
The research findings have been published in the journal Nano Letters under the title "Dominant Scattering Mechanisms in Limiting the Electron Mobility of Scandium Nitride."