Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel Insights into Electron Scattering in Semiconductors Creates Potential for more Efficient Electronic Devices
18 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant advancement for the semiconductor industry, researchers have unveiled novel insights into the mechanisms that limit electron mobility in semiconductors. The study which represents a major leap forward in understanding the electronic properties of semiconductors, holds promise for developing more efficient electronic devices.
Semiconductors form the backbone of modern electronics, powering everything from smartphones and computers to advanced medical devices and space technologies. The search for new semiconductor materials has intensified as the demand for faster, more efficient, and more reliable electronic devices continues to grow. Scandium Nitride (ScN), a rocksalt semiconductor, has emerged as a promising candidate for next-generation electronics due to its high thermal stability, robustness, and electronic properties. However, despite its potential, the practical application of ScN in electronic devices has been hindered due to its relatively lower electron mobility. This key factor influences the speed and efficiency of semiconductor devices and researchers had been curious to unravel why the mobility of the electrons are limited.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) explored the factors that limit electron mobility in ScN. Their research spearheaded by Associate Professor Bivas Saha focused on identifying and analysing the dominant scattering mechanisms that impeded the flow of electrons and reduced their mobility. Through a combination of theoretical analysis and experimental validation, the researchers were able to pinpoint the specific scattering mechanisms at play. Their results showed that though interactions between electrons and longitudinal optical phonon modes, often described as the Fröhlich interactions set an intrinsic upper bound for ScN’s electron mobility, ionized-impurity and grain-boundary scatterings significantly reduced mobility. Therefore, depositing single-crystalline ScN that are devoid of impurities and defects is expected to increase its mobility significantly.
“The findings from this study have far-reaching implications for the global semiconductor industry. As manufacturers seek to push the boundaries of electronic device performance, the insights provided by our research could lead to significant advancements in the design and fabrication of ScN-based components,” said Prof. Bivas Saha. “By addressing the identified scattering mechanisms, it may be possible to engineer ScN materials with improved electron mobility, making them more suitable for a wide range of high-performance applications. These could include thermoelectricity, neuromorphic computing, high mobility electron transistor, and Schottky diode devices,” Sourav Rudra, the lead author of this study pointed out.
As the semiconductor industry continues to evolve, the findings from this study are expected to serve as a foundation for future research into scandium nitride and other semiconductors. Moreover, JNCASR's work in the field of semiconductor materials is poised to have a lasting impact on the development of future technologies, contributing to India's vision of becoming a global leader in science and innovation. Apart from JNCASR, Prof. Samuel Poncé, a researcher from the Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium also participated in this study.
The research findings have been published in the journal Nano Letters under the title "Dominant Scattering Mechanisms in Limiting the Electron Mobility of Scandium Nitride."

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सेमीकंडक्टर्स में इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रकीर्णन के बारे में नवीन जानकारी से अधिक कुशल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों की संभावना जगी है
18 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की दिशा में, शोधकर्ताओं ने सेमीकंडक्टर में इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता को सीमित करने वाली व्यवस्था में नवीन जानकारी दी है। यह अध्ययन सेमीकंडक्टर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुणों को समझने में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है, और अधिक कुशल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के विकास की संभावना जगाता है।
सेमीकंडक्टर आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का मूल आधार हैं। यह स्मार्टफोन और कंप्यूटर से लेकर उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरणों के साथ-साथ अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों तक हर क्षेत्र को क्षमता प्रदान करते हैं। त्वरित, अधिक कुशल और अधिक विश्वसनीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों की निरंतर बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए नयी सेमीकंडक्टर सामग्रियों की खोज तेज हो गई है। स्कैंडियम नाइट्राइड, रॉकसाल्ट सेमीकंडक्टर, अपनी उच्च तापीय स्थिरता, मजबूती और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुणों के कारण अगली पीढ़ी के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के मामले में एक आशाजनक उम्मीद के रूप में उभरा है। हालाँकि, इसकी क्षमता के बावजूद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग इसकी अपेक्षाकृत कम इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता के कारण बाधित हुआ है। यह महत्वपूर्ण कारक सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरणों की गति और दक्षता को प्रभावित करता है और शोधकर्ता यह जानने के लिए उत्सुक है कि इलेक्ट्रॉनों की गतिशीलता सीमित क्यों है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर), बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने एससीएन में इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता को सीमित करने वाले कारकों का पता लगाया है। एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर बिवास साहा के नेतृत्व में उनके शोध ने प्रमुख प्रकीर्णनों की पहचान और विश्लेषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है जो इलेक्ट्रॉनों के प्रवाह में बाधा डालते है और उनकी गतिशीलता को कम करते हैं। सैद्धांतिक विश्लेषण और प्रयोगात्मक सत्यापन के संयोजन के माध्यम से, शोधकर्ता विशिष्ट प्रकीर्णनों को पहचानने में सक्षम हुए है। उनके परिणामों से पता चला कि इलेक्ट्रॉनों और लोंगिट्यूडिनल ऑप्टिकल फोनन मोड के बीच का संपर्क जिसे अक्सर फ्रोलिच इंटरैक्शन के रूप जाना जाता है, एससीएन की इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता के लिए एक आंतरिक ऊपरी सीमा तय करते है।
प्रो. बिवास साहा ने कहा कि इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों का वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। चूंकि निर्माता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिवाइस के प्रदर्शन की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाना चाहते हैं, इसलिए हमारे शोध द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी एससीएन-आधारित घटकों के डिजाइन और निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर सकती है। इस अध्ययन के प्रमुख लेखक सौरव रुद्र ने बताया कि पहचान किए गए प्रकीर्णनों को बेहतर इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता के साथ एससीएन सामग्रियों में उपयोग करना संभव हो सकता है, जिससे उन्हें उच्च-प्रदर्शन अनुप्रयोगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए अधिक उपयुक्त बनाया जा सके। इनमें थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी, न्यूरोमॉर्फिक कंप्यूटिंग, उच्च गतिशीलता इलेक्ट्रॉन ट्रांजिस्टर और शॉटकी डायोड डिवाइस शामिल हो सकते हैं।
चूंकि सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग निरंतर विकसित हो रहा है, इसलिए इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों से स्कैंडियम नाइट्राइड और अन्य सेमीकंडक्टर में भविष्य के शोध के लिए आधार बनने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, सेमीकंडक्टर सामग्रियों के क्षेत्र में जेएनसीएएसआर का काम भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर स्थायी प्रभाव डाल सकता है, जो विज्ञान और नवाचार में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है। जेएनसीएएसआर के अलावा, बेल्जियम के कैथोलिक डी लौवेन विश्वविद्यालय के शोधकर्ता प्रो. सैमुअल पोन्से ने भी इस अध्ययन में भाग लिया।
शोध के निष्कर्ष नैनो लेटर्स पत्रिका में "डोमिनेंट स्केटरिंग मैकनिजम इन लिमिटिंग द इलेक्ट्रॉन मोबिलिटी ऑफ स्केंडियम नाइटराइड" शीर्षक से प्रकाशित हुए हैं।