Special Service and Features
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate upgraded golf course and girls hostel at SAI
18 OCT 2024 3:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate two projects of Sports Authority of India, Thiruvananthapuram, on 20 October 2024 (Sunday). The minister will inaugurate Upgraded SAI Trivandrum Golf Course, at 10 am. The program will be presided over Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of state for Tourism & Minister of state for Petroleum and Natural Gas. Shri V. Abdurahiman, Minister for Sports, Government of Kerala, Shri V. K. Prashanth, MLA, Smt. Sarada Muraleedharan, Chief secretary, Government of Kerala, Shri Suman Billa IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India and Shri S.N. Raghuchandran Nair, Secretary, SAI TGC will attend the event.
Following the event, the minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed 300-bedded girls' hostel at SAI LNCPE Thiruvananthapuram, at 12 pm. The three storied hostel spans a total area of 7,470.60 Sqm. The project was awarded to M/s WAPCOS and executed at a cost of Rs. 32.88 crores.
The program will be presided over by Shri V. Abdurahiman, Minister for Sports, Government of Kerala. Inauguration ceremony will be attended by distinguished guests, including Padmasri K M Beena Mol, Khel Ratna Awardee, Smt. Padmini Tomas, Arjuna Awardee and Shri S Gopinath IPS (Rtd), former international volleyball player, Dr. G. Kishore, Principal & Regional Head, SAI RC LNCPE and, Sh. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Engineer, WAPCOS.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ ایس اے آئی کے جدید گولف کورس اور لڑکیوں کے ہوسٹل کا افتتاح کریں گے
18 OCT 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ 20 اکتوبر 2024 (اتوار) کو ترواننت پورم میں سپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے دو منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر صبح 10 بجے جدید ایس اے آئی تریویندرم گولف کورس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت وزیر سیاحت اور وزیر پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، جناب سُرش گوپی کریں گے۔ تقریب میں جناب وی۔ عبدالرحمن، وزیر برائے کھیل، کیرل حکومت، شری وی۔ کے۔ پرشانت، ایم ایل اے، محترمہ سار دا مرلی دھرن، چیف سیکرٹری، کیرل حکومت، جناب سمن بِلّا آئی اے ایس، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند اور جناب ایس۔ این۔ راگھو چندرن نائر، سیکرٹری، ایس اے آئی ٹی جی سی بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کے بعد وزیر ایس اے آئی ایل این سی پی ای، ترواننت پورم میں نئے تعمیر شدہ 300 بیڈز کے لڑکیوں کے ہوسٹل کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جو دوپہر 12 بجے ہوگا۔ یہ تین منزلہ ہوسٹل 7,470.60 مربع میٹر کے مجموعی رقبے پر واقع ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایم/ ایس، ڈبلیو اے پی سی او ایس کو دیا گیا تھا اور اس کی تعمیر کی لاگت 32.88 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت جناب وی۔ عبدالرحمن، وزیر برائے کھیل، کیرل حکومت کریں گے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں ممتاز مہمانوں میں پدم شری کے ایم بینا مول، کھیل رتنا ایوارڈ یافتہ، محترمہ پدمینی تومس، ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ، جناب ایس گوپی ناتھ آئی پی ایس (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق بین الاقوامی والی بال کھلاڑی، ڈاکٹر جی۔ کشور، پرنسپل اور علاقائی سربراہ، ایس اے آئی آر سی ایل این سی پی ای، اور جناب راجیش کمار، چیف انجینئر، ڈبلیو اے پی سی او ایس شامل ہوں گے۔