Special Service and Features
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate upgraded golf course and girls hostel at SAI
18 OCT 2024 3:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate two projects of Sports Authority of India, Thiruvananthapuram, on 20 October 2024 (Sunday). The minister will inaugurate Upgraded SAI Trivandrum Golf Course, at 10 am. The program will be presided over Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of state for Tourism & Minister of state for Petroleum and Natural Gas. Shri V. Abdurahiman, Minister for Sports, Government of Kerala, Shri V. K. Prashanth, MLA, Smt. Sarada Muraleedharan, Chief secretary, Government of Kerala, Shri Suman Billa IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India and Shri S.N. Raghuchandran Nair, Secretary, SAI TGC will attend the event.
Following the event, the minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed 300-bedded girls' hostel at SAI LNCPE Thiruvananthapuram, at 12 pm. The three storied hostel spans a total area of 7,470.60 Sqm. The project was awarded to M/s WAPCOS and executed at a cost of Rs. 32.88 crores.
The program will be presided over by Shri V. Abdurahiman, Minister for Sports, Government of Kerala. Inauguration ceremony will be attended by distinguished guests, including Padmasri K M Beena Mol, Khel Ratna Awardee, Smt. Padmini Tomas, Arjuna Awardee and Shri S Gopinath IPS (Rtd), former international volleyball player, Dr. G. Kishore, Principal & Regional Head, SAI RC LNCPE and, Sh. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Engineer, WAPCOS.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया साई केंद्र में उन्नत गोल्फ कोर्स और बालिका छात्रावास का उद्घाटन करेंगे
18 OCT 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया 20 अक्टूबर 2024 (रविवार) को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण- साई, तिरुवनंतपुरम की दो परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री सुबह 10 बजे उन्नत साई त्रिवेन्द्रम गोल्फ कोर्स का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री और पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी करेंगे।
केरल सरकार में खेल मंत्री श्री वी. अब्दुरहिमान, विधायक श्री वी. के. प्रशांत, केरल की मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती सारदा मुरलीधरन, केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव आईएएस श्री सुमन बिल्ला और साई टीजीसी में सचिव श्री एस.एन. रघुचंद्रन नायर कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री दोपहर 12 बजे साई एलएनसीपीई तिरुवनंतपुरम में नवनिर्मित 300 बिस्तरों वाले बालिका छात्रावास का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। तीन मंजिला छात्रावास कुल 7,470.60 वर्गमीटर में फैला है।
यह परियोजना मेसर्स डब्ल्यूएपीसीओएस को सौंपी गई थी और 32.88 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तैयार हुई है।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केरल सरकार के खेल मंत्री श्री वी. अब्दुरहिमान करेंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह में पद्मश्री और खेल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेता के एम बीना मोल, अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता श्रीमती पद्मिनी टॉमस, पूर्व अंतरराष्ट्रीय वॉलीबॉल खिलाड़ी श्री एस गोपीनाथ, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त), साई आरसी एलएनसीपीई के प्रिंसिपल और क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख डॉ. जी. किशोर और वाप्कोस के मुख्य अभियंता श्री राजेश कुमार सहित विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल होंगे।