Special Service and Features
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate upgraded golf course and girls hostel at SAI
18 OCT 2024 3:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate two projects of Sports Authority of India, Thiruvananthapuram, on 20 October 2024 (Sunday). The minister will inaugurate Upgraded SAI Trivandrum Golf Course, at 10 am. The program will be presided over Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of state for Tourism & Minister of state for Petroleum and Natural Gas. Shri V. Abdurahiman, Minister for Sports, Government of Kerala, Shri V. K. Prashanth, MLA, Smt. Sarada Muraleedharan, Chief secretary, Government of Kerala, Shri Suman Billa IAS, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India and Shri S.N. Raghuchandran Nair, Secretary, SAI TGC will attend the event.
Following the event, the minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed 300-bedded girls' hostel at SAI LNCPE Thiruvananthapuram, at 12 pm. The three storied hostel spans a total area of 7,470.60 Sqm. The project was awarded to M/s WAPCOS and executed at a cost of Rs. 32.88 crores.
The program will be presided over by Shri V. Abdurahiman, Minister for Sports, Government of Kerala. Inauguration ceremony will be attended by distinguished guests, including Padmasri K M Beena Mol, Khel Ratna Awardee, Smt. Padmini Tomas, Arjuna Awardee and Shri S Gopinath IPS (Rtd), former international volleyball player, Dr. G. Kishore, Principal & Regional Head, SAI RC LNCPE and, Sh. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Engineer, WAPCOS.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கோல்ஃப் மைதானம் மற்றும் பெண்கள் விடுதியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
18 OCT 2024 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, வரும் 20-ம் தேதி, (ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை) திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் இரண்டு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சாய் திருவனந்தபுரம் கோல்ஃப் மைதானத்தை காலை 10 மணிக்கு அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு சுற்றுலா, பெட்ரோலியம், மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயு துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். கேரள அரசின் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு வி அப்துரஹிமான், கேரள அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி சாரதா முரளீதரன், மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சுமன் பில்லா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து, திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள 300 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட பெண்கள் விடுதியை மதியம் 12 மணிக்கு அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். மூன்று மாடி தங்கும் விடுதியின் மொத்த பரப்பளவு 7,470.60 சதுர மீட்டர். இந்த திட்டம் ரூ. 32.88 கோடி செலவில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.