मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव: मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी पर कल पटना स्थित ज्ञान भवन में कार्यशाला आयोजित होगी
बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार और केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे
18 OCT 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत मत्स्य पालन विभाग 19 अक्टूबर 2024 को बिहार के पटना स्थित ज्ञान भवन में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयोग और प्रदर्शन पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्रीमती रेणु देवी, बिहार के पशु और मत्स्य संसाधन मामलों के मंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा, बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी और अन्य सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। कार्यशाला में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव ड्रोन तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, राज्य मत्स्य विभाग के अधिकारियों, मछुआरों को एक मंच पर लाया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री और अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य लोग संबोधित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान पीएमएमएसवाई और विभिन्न राज्य योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को चेक के साथ-साथ किसानों को मछली का चारा और मत्स्य बीज वितरित किए जाएंगे।
कार्यशाला में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर तकनीकी सत्र भी शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई के निदेशक और नवोन्मेषी स्टार्टअप अपने काम, जमीनी अनुभव, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों और आगे की राह के बारे में जानकारी देंगे।
कार्यशाला का समापन पटना के दीघा घाट पर नदी तटीय कार्यक्रम के साथ होगा जिसका नेतृत्व श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह करेंगे। इस पहल का उद्देश्य नदी में मछली भंडार को बढ़ाना और स्थायी मत्स्य प्रबंधन के लिए पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह कार्यशाला मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने और इसकी पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर बल देते हुए तकनीकी प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगी। जैसे-जैसे तकनीक विकसित होती जा रही है, मत्स्य पालन विभाग स्थायी मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने, संपूर्ण मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में अधिक नवाचार और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रगति के इन आयामों को अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी से मछली और मछली उत्पादों के परिवहन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि इन उत्पादों को दूरदराज के स्थानों तक पहुँचाने में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सकेगा और तेजी से वितरण संभव हो सकेगा । मत्स्य पालन के क्षेत्र में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए मत्स्य विभाग ने जीवित मछली परिवहन के लिए ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने हेतु आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई को 1.16 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथ एक पायलट परियोजना आवंटित की है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
अक्सर 'सूर्योदय क्षेत्र' के रूप में परिचित मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र ने प्राथमिक स्तर पर लगभग 3 करोड़ मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ कई और लोगों को भी आजीविका और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस क्षेत्र में विकास की क्षमता को पहचानते हुए भारत सरकार ने फरवरी 2019 में एक समर्पित मत्स्य पालन विभाग की स्थापना की। इसके बाद जून 2019 में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का गठन किया गया।
2015 से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नीली क्रांति योजना, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) जैसी पहलों के साथ निवेश को बढ़ाकर कुल 38,572 करोड़ रुपए किया गया है। भारत सरकार की इन पहलों ने इस क्षेत्र को काफी आगे बढ़ाया है जिससे मछली पालन करने वाले किसानों के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन में लगे कमजोर वर्ग और आदिवासी समुदायों के कल्याण में सुधार हुआ है।
तीव्र प्रगति के साथ ड्रोन तकनीक का इस्तेमाल कृषि, पर्यावरण निगरानी और आपदा राहत जैसी गतिविधियों के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में की जा रही है। इसकी परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग सक्रिय रूप से यह पता लगा रहा है कि ड्रोन मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि कार्यों में कैसे क्रांति लाई जा सकता हैं। इनमें निगरानीको बढ़ाना, संसाधन और कृषि क्षेत्र प्रबंधन में सुधार, मछली परिवहन भी शामिल हैं।
निगरानी, ​​स्टॉक मूल्यांकन, पर्यावरण निगरानी, ​​बीमारी का पता लगाना, जलीय कृषि फार्मों में चारा वितरित करना, पानी का नमूना लेना और सटीकता के साथ मछली पकड़ना जैसी प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ तकनीकी प्रगति को उजागर करती हैं। समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए ड्रोन, पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी, ​​प्रदूषकों का पता लगाने, हानिकारक शैवाल आदि की पहचान करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। आपातकालीन स्थितियों में ड्रोन की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होती है। आपदा के दौरान मदद आगे बढ़ाने में ड्रोन भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है। बाढ़ या तूफान जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मत्स्य पालन के बुनियादी ढांचे को हुए नुकसान का आकलन करना, खोज और बचाव कार्यों में सहायता करना, लापता व्यक्तियों या जहाजों का जल्दी और कुशलता से पता लगाने में ड्रोन महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है। पानी के अंदर प्रयोग होने वाले ड्रोन प्राकृतिक आवासों में मछली के व्यवहार की निगरानी कर सकते हैं। हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाली ड्रोन इमेजरी मछली के शरीर पर अल्सर या रक्तस्राव जैसी बीमारियों के लक्षणों का पता लगा सकती है जिससे समय पर उचित कार्रवाई संभव होती है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Revolutionizing Fisheries: Workshop on Drone Technology in Fisheries and Aquaculture to be held tomorrow at Gyan Bhawan in Patna, Bihar
Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar along with Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to grace the occasion
18 OCT 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organizing a Workshop on Application and Demonstration of Drone Technology in Fisheries and Aquaculture on 19th October 2024 at Gyan Bhawan, Patna, Bihar. The event will be graced by Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar along with Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, alias Lalan Singh Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Smt. Renu Devi, Minister Animal & Fisheries Resource Department, Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Minister, Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, Deputy Chief Minister, Bihar and other esteemed dignitaries. The workshop will bring together scientists, state fisheries officials, fishermen and fisherwomen on one platform to showcase innovative drone technology for advancing fisheries and aquaculture practices.
Chief Minister, Bihar, Union Minister of MoFAH&D and other key dignitaries will address the gathering during the inaugural session. Cheques to the beneficiaries of PMMSY and various State schemes along with fish feed and fish seeds will be distributed to the farmers during the event.
The workshop also features technical sessions on the transformative potential of drone technology in the fisheries sector. ICAR-CIFRI Director along with innovative startups will present and share about their work, on-ground experiences, findings practical applications of drones’ technology and way forward during the event.
The workshop will conclude with the river ranching program in the Ganga River at Digha Ghat, Patna, led by Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh. This initiative aims to enhance fish stock in the river and promote ecological balance for sustainable fisheries management.
This workshop will provide a unique platform to showcase technological advancements emphasizing the transformative role of drone technology in revolutionizing the fisheries sector and unlocking its full potential. As the technology continues to evolve, the Department of Fisheries is committed to embrace these advancements for boosting sustainable fisheries, fostering greater innovation and productivity throughout the entire fisheries value chain.
Drone Technology is expected to play a crucial role in transportation of fish and fish products by delivering fish and fish products to remote locations by overcoming access barriers and enabling faster delivery. To further explore the potential of drone technology in the fisheries sector, the Department of Fisheries has allocated a pilot project with an investment of Rs 1.16 Cr to ICAR-CIFRI for developing drone technology for live fish transport.
Background :
The fisheries and aquaculture sector, often referred to as the 'sunrise sector,' has played a vital role in providing livelihood and employment opportunities to around 3 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level, as well as many more along the fisheries value chain. Recognizing the potential for focused development in this sector, the Government of India (GoI) established a dedicated Department of Fisheries (DoF, GoI) in February 2019, followed by the creation of the Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying (MoFAH&D) in June 2019.
Since 2015, investments have been stepped up in the fisheries sector to a total of Rs 38,572 crore through initiatives such as the Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), a Central Sector sub-scheme under PMMSY. These initiatives by the GoI have significantly advanced the sector, improving the welfare of fish farmers, as well as marginalized and tribal communities engaged in fisheries.
Drone technology, with its rapid advancements, has many innovative applications in various sectors for activities such as agriculture, environmental monitoring, and disaster relief. Recognizing its transformative potential, the Department of Fisheries is actively exploring how drones can revolutionize fisheries and aquaculture operations such as enhancing monitoring and surveillance, improving resource & farm management, fish transportation and a wide range of other applications.
Key activities such as surveillance, stock assessment, environmental monitoring, disease detection, dispensing feed in aquaculture farms, water sampling and precision fishing are promising technological advance. To safeguard the marine ecosystems, drones can help in monitoring water quality, detect pollutants, identifying harmful algal blooms etc. In emergency situations, drones prove invaluable by. To aid disaster response scope of drones extends further, assessing damage to fisheries infrastructure during natural disasters like floods or hurricane, assisting in search and rescue operations, locating missing persons or vessels quickly and efficiently etc. Underwater drones can monitor fish behaviour in their natural habitats that can help in identifying signs of distress such as erratic swimming patterns or surface gulping that can aid in early disease detection. High-resolution drone imagery can detect visible symptoms of diseases, like ulcers or haemorrhages on fish bodies, facilitating timely intervention and management.