संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'ग्राउंड-बेस्ड ब्रॉडकास्टर्स के लिए नियामक संरचना' पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
18 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'ग्राउंड-बेस्ड ब्रॉडकास्टर्स के लिए नियामक संरचना' पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
भारत में सैटेलाइट टेलीविजन चैनलों की अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग के लिए समय-समय पर एमआईबी द्वारा दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए जाते हैं, जिसमें टीवी प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए नियम और शर्तें शामिल हैं। प्रसारकों के लिए वितरण प्लेटफार्म ऑपरेटरों (डीपीओ) को अपने चैनल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सैटेलाइट के माध्यम से टेलीविजन चैनलों की अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग का उपयोग करना अनिवार्य बनाते हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति ने प्रसारकों के लिए अपने टेलीविजन चैनलों को डीपीओ को क्षेत्रीय रूप से भी प्रदान करना संभव बना दिया है। पारंपरिक टीवी चैनलों की तरह, जिन्हें उपग्रह के माध्यम से अपलिंक और डाउनलिंक किया जाता है, स्थानीय रूप से प्रसारित चैनलों को भी एक साथ कई डीपीओ नेटवर्क पर ले जाया जा सकता है और डीपीओ उन्हें वाणिज्यिक शर्तों पर उपभोक्ताओं को पुन प्रसारित कर सकते हैं। इसलिए जमीनी आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक नियामक संरचना की आवश्यकता है।
ट्राई ने प्लेटफॉर्म सेवाओं के लिए विनियामक ढांचे पर अपनी सिफारिशें 19.11.2014 को एमआईबी को भेज दी थीं, जिसमें 'ग्राउंड-बेस्ड ब्रॉडकास्टर्स के लिए विनियामक संरचना' से संबंधित कुछ सिफारिशें शामिल थीं।
इस संबंध में दिनांक 22.5.2024 के अपने पत्र के माध्यम से एमआईबी ने अन्य बातों के अलावा यह भी कहा है कि प्लेटफॉर्म सेवाओं के नियमन के संबंध में सिफारिशों की जांच की गई है और उसी के लिए दिशानिर्देश 30.11.2022 को सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमोदन से जारी किए गए हैं। एमआईबी ने उल्लेख किया है कि मंत्रालय में ग्राउंड-बेस्ड ब्रॉडकास्टर्स के लिए ट्राई की सिफारिशों की जांच के दौरान, यह महसूस किया गया कि जिस संदर्भ में ट्राई द्वारा सिफारिशें की गई थीं, वह वर्ष 2014 से बदल गया हो सकता है और इस मामले पर नए सिरे से विचार करने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। उपरोक्त पत्र के माध्यम से एमआईबी ने ट्राई से ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत 'ग्राउंड-बेस्ड ब्रॉडकास्टर्स के लिए विनियामक संरचना' पर नए सिरे से समीक्षा और सिफारिशें करने का अनुरोध किया है।
इसलिए हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने के लिए 'ग्राउंड-बेस्ड ब्रॉडकास्टर्स के लिए विनियामक संरचना' पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया जा रहा है। परामर्श पत्र को ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov पर देखा जा सकता है। परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों से 15.11.2024 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की जाती हैं। यदि कोई प्रति-टिप्पणियां हों, तो उन्हें 29.11.2024 तक प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है। हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे अपनी टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ईमेल-आईडी advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in पर प्रस्तुत करें ।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री दीपक शर्मा, सलाहकार (बीएंडसीएस) से टेलीफोन नंबर: +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’
18 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’.
The Guidelines issued by MIB from time to time for Uplinking and Down linking of Satellite Television channels in India, containing the terms and conditions for TV broadcasting services, make it mandatory for the broadcasters to use satellite medium i.e. uplinking and down linking of television channels through satellite, for providing their channels to the Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs).
The advancement of technology has made it feasible for the broadcasters to provide their television channels to DPOs terrestrially also i.e. using ground-based technologies. Like traditional TV channels, which are uplinked and downlinked through satellite, the terrestrially transmitted channels may also be carried on multiple DPO networks simultaneously and the DPOs can retransmit them on commercial terms to the subscribers. Therefore, there is a need to have a regulatory framework enabling use of ground-based technologies.
TRAI had forwarded its recommendations on Regulatory Framework for Platform Services to MIB on 19.11.2014, which included certain recommendations related to ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based broadcasters’.
In this regard, vide its letter dated 22.5.2024, MIB has, inter-alia stated that the recommendations in relation to regulation of platform services have been examined and the guidelines for the same have been issued with the approval of the Competent Authority on 30.11.2022. MIB has further mentioned that during the course of the examination of the recommendations of TRAI for the Ground Based Broadcasters in the Ministry, it was felt that the context in which the recommendations were made by TRAI may have changed since the year 2014 and there may be a need to look into the matter afresh. Vide the aforesaid letter, MIB has requested TRAI for fresh review and recommendations on “Regulatory Framework for Ground Based Broadcasters” under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997.
Accordingly, the Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters ‘is being released for seeking comments from stakeholders. The consultation paper may be accessed on TRAI's website, www.trai.gov. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 15.11.2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 29.11.2024. The stakeholders are requested to submit their comments and counter-comments, preferably in electronic form, on the email- IDadvbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No.: +91-11-20907774.