Ministry of Law and Justice
Inviting comments on the draft Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2024
18 OCT 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several steps to strengthen the dispute resolution environment in the country and to promote Ease of Doing Business and enforcement of contracts inter-alia through legislative interventions from time to time. The Department of Legal Affairs is presently in the process of considering further amendments in the Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996.
The aim and purpose is to provide further boost to institutional arbitration, reduce court intervention in arbitrations and ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
मध्यस्थता और सुलह (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं
18 OCT 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में विवाद समाधान के माहौल को मजबूत करने और समय-समय पर विधायी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से कई कदम उठाए हैं। वर्तमान में विधिक मामलों का विभाग मध्यस्थता और सुलह अधिनियम 1996 में और संशोधन करने पर विचार कर रहा है।
इसका उद्देश्य संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को और बढ़ावा देना, मध्यस्थता में अदालती हस्तक्षेप को कम करना और मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही का समय पर निष्कर्ष सुनिश्चित करना है।