Ministry of Science & Technology
NIF organizes Outreach activity for 10th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) in Amarapur, Gujarat
18 OCT 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Innovation Foundation (NIF) - India, an autonomous Institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India organized an India International Science Festival (IISF) outreach event in Amarapur, Gandhinagar on October 17, 2024. Nearly 500 students of varying age groups (14-18 years) participated in this outreach program.
The IISF celebrates the country’s scientific achievements every year and creates opportunities for collaboration and innovation. A series of outreach activities of the 10th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) across the country are being scheduled by Public Institutions.
The 10th Edition of IISF will bring together scientists, industry leaders, students, and the public to explore the transformative power of science. The event will fuel discussions that will shape India’s future as a global leader in science and technology.
The students who participated in the outreach programme were made aware of the genesis of IISF, its journey since the year 2015, the various accomplishments on its way and details of the upcoming IISF 2024.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, NIF, exhorted the students to explore various resources related to IISF like the web portal (www.iisf2024.in), news articles in print, electronic and social media and gain familiarity with its various programs which are being organized.
He further elaborated about the Mission of IISF 2024-- A Prosperous Bharat in Harmony with Modern Infrastructure and Nature, Giving Opportunities for All Citizens of All Regions to Reach Their Potential through Science and Technology. The idea and underlying rationale towards Transforming India into a Science and Technology driven global manufacturing hub was touched upon as well.
He encouraged students to reach out to NIF for their queries and facilitation of participation in programs like Student Science Village and requested media to help in disseminating the message.
Dr. Madhvi Joshi, Joint Director, Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre (GBRC), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of Gujarat (GoG) also urged the students to actively take part in the upcoming IISF. Shri Jignesh Borisagar, Prant Secretary, VIBHA and Shri Amrutbhai Patel, Director - Trustee, Grambharti Sanstha were also present on this occasion.
An exhibition demonstrating NIF’s latest innovations was also organized on the occasion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی ایف نے گجرات کے امرا پور میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) کے 10ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی کا اہتمام کیا
18 OCT 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) - انڈیا، جو کہ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے 17 اکتوبر 2024 کو گاندھی نگر کے امرا پور میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں 14 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے تقریباً 500 طلبہ نے شرکت کی۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف میں ہر سال ملک کی سائنسی کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے اور تعاون و اختراع کے لئے مواقع فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) کے 10ویں ایڈیشن کی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ عوامی اداروں کے ذریعے چلایا جارہا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کا 10 واں ایڈیشن سائنس کی کایاپلٹ کرنے کی طاقت کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے سائنس دانوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، طلباء اور عوام کو یکجا کرے گا۔ یہ تقریب ان مباحثوں کو تقویت دے گی جن سے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل ہوگی۔
آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء کو آئی آئی ایس ایف کی ابتداء، سال 2015 سے اس کے سفر، اس کے راستے میں مختلف کامیابیوں اور آئندہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این آئی ایف کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے نے طلباء کو نصیحت کی کہ وہ آئی آئی ایس ایف سے متعلق مختلف وسائل جیسے ویب پورٹل (www.iisf2024.inپرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا میں خبروں کے مضامین تلاش کریں اور این آئی ایف کے ذریعے منعقد کئے جانے والے مختلف پروگراموں سے واقفیت حاصل کریں۔
انہوں نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کے مشن کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کی کہ اس کا مقصد جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں ایک خوشحال بھارت، تمام خطوں کے تمام شہریوں کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیتوں تک پہنچنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، ہندوستان کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے خیال اور بنیادی دلیل پر غور کرنا بھی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے سوالات کے جواب حاصل کرنے اور اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس ولیج جیسے پروگراموں میں شرکت کی سہولت کے لیے این آئی ایف تک پہنچیں اور میڈیا سے درخواست کی کہ وہ پیغام کو پھیلانے میں مدد کریں۔
حکومت گجرات کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے گجرات بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ سنٹر (جی بی آر سی) کی جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مادھوی جوشی نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئندہ آئی آئی ایس ایف میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ اس موقع پر وِبھا (وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کےپرانت سکریٹری جناب جگنیش بوری ساگر اور گرام بھارتی سنستھا کے ڈائریکٹر - ٹرسٹی جناب امرت بھائی پٹیل بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر این آئی ایف کے جدید اختراعات کی ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔