தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
கைத்தறித் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையிலான கலாச்சார வழித்தடத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம். சிந்தியா பார்வையிட்டார்
18 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோதிராதித்ய எம். சிந்தியா சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம்- உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரநிலைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டம் 2024 இல் பங்கேற்கும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இந்தியாவின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தின் காட்சியைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்காக பாரத மண்டபத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள துடிப்பான கலாச்சார வழித்தடத்திற்கு நேற்று விஜயம் செய்தார். இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள 14 அரங்குகளில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த நேர்த்தியான கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கைத்தறித் துறையில் குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களையும் இந்த வழித்தடம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு (டி.பி.ஐ) மூலம் இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப தலைமையை பிரதிநிதிகள் அனுபவிக்க முடியும், இது யு.பி.ஐ சேவைகள் மூலம் நிகழ்வின் போது பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கான பணமில்லா பரிவர்த்தனைகளை எளிதாக்குகிறது.
தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டின் மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சிறப்பம்சம், வடகிழக்கு கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் எரி பட்டுக்கூடு "நாரிலிருந்து நவநாகரிகம்" மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியின் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான பிளாக்செயின் பயன்பாடு குறித்த ஆய்வாகும். இந்தக் கழகம், பிளாக்செயின் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தனித்துவமான குளோனபிள் அல்லாத க்யூ.ஆர் குறியீடுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி எரி பட்டுக் கூட்டை நிலையான இழையாக பயன்படுத்தி கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் பாஸ்போர்ட்டை உருவாக்கும் கைத்தறி துறைக்கான டிஜிட்டல் தயாரிப்பு பாஸ்போர்ட்டை வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்குகிறது. இந்த பாஸ்போர்ட் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, தடமறிதல் மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை வழங்குகிறது, நியாயமான வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை உறுதி செய்கிறது மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நெசவாளர்களின் அறிவுசார் சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது.
கூடுதலாக, இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் வடகிழக்கு கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட மூன்று அரங்குகள், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப்பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்துகின்றன. கலாச்சார வழித்தடத்தில் தேசிய விருது பெற்ற கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் திறமையான கைவினைஞர்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்று வரும்சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம்- உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரநிலைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டம் 2024 இன் ஒரு பகுதியான இந்த நிகழ்வு, இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பயணத்தில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது, மேம்பட்ட தகவல்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உலகளாவிய தலைமையாக மாறுவதற்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065979

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia visits the cultural corridor highlighting the technological advancement in the handloom sector, particularly by the North Eastern Region (NER) in the ongoing ITU-WTSA 2024
The corridor beautifully combines India’s rich cultural traditions with its technological advancements, captivating delegates from around the world.
18 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications; and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri. Jyotiraditya M Scindia yesterday visited the vibrant Cultural Corridorwhich has been set up at Bharat Mandapam to share a glimpse of India’s rich heritage with thousands of international delegates participating in the ITU-WTSA 2024. The corridor features exquisite handlooms and handicrafts from various corners of the country, displayed and available for display and purchase at 14 stalls organized by the Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Development of North eastern Region DONER.
The corridor also highlights technological advancements in the handloom sector, particularly by the Northeastern Region (NER). Delegates can experience India's technological leadership through its Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), which facilitates cashless transactions for goods and services during the event via UPI services.
Another notable highlight of technology adoption is a demonstration of NEHHDC’s (North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd) case study on the application of Blockchain for the Traceability of Eri cocoon “fibre to fashion” value chain. NEHHDC is working with LW3 to design and develop Digital Product Passport for handloom sector that uses blockchain technology and unique non cloneable QR codes to create a digital passport for handloom and handicraft products using Eri silk cocoon as sustainable fibre. This passport provides transparency, traceability, and authenticity, ensuring fair trade practices and protecting the intellectual property of artisans and weavers. By recording the product's journey, chain of custody, and consumer interaction with the artisan and weaverd, LW3 empowers consumers to make informed choices and supports a more ethical and sustainable market for handcrafted goods. The platform also allows artisans to gain social recognition through positive consumer feedback.
Additionally, the corridor features three stalls dedicated to NEHHDC under MoDONER, showcasing handlooms and handicrafts from the Northeastern states. Highlights include the Shaphee Lanphee from Manipur, at the Handlooms of North Eastern Region stall. The Handicrafts of North Eastern Region stall features items like cane sling bags and coin purses by artist Mrs. Keisham Babita Devi from Manipur. Additionally, the Technology Adoption in Handlooms of NER stall showcases Manipuri home textiles by National Awardee Smt. Indira Chirom and provides insight into traditional Manipuri weaving techniques passed down through generations. Textiles crafted on loin looms, throw shuttles, and fly shuttle looms, including Enaphees and Moirangphees, are also on display.
Overall, The Cultural Corridor includes artisans who are National Awardees and skilled craftspeople, presenting a diverse array of handloom and handicraft products from various states, including Kutch shawls and Tangaliya weaves from Gujarat, Manipuri home textiles, Kullu shawls from Himachal Pradesh, and Pochampally Ikat from Telangana.
The visit was a part of the side events of the ongoing WTSA 24 & IMC24 being held in New Delhi. The event marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s digital journey, reinforcing the country's commitment to becoming a global leader in advanced communication technologies.
About WTSA 2024:
WTSA 2024, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), serves as a platform for the development and implementation of global telecommunications standards, uniting regulators, industry leaders, and policymakers to shape the future of communications worldwide.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]