Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia visits the cultural corridor highlighting the technological advancement in the handloom sector, particularly by the North Eastern Region (NER) in the ongoing ITU-WTSA 2024
The corridor beautifully combines India’s rich cultural traditions with its technological advancements, captivating delegates from around the world.
18 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications; and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri. Jyotiraditya M Scindia yesterday visited the vibrant Cultural Corridorwhich has been set up at Bharat Mandapam to share a glimpse of India’s rich heritage with thousands of international delegates participating in the ITU-WTSA 2024. The corridor features exquisite handlooms and handicrafts from various corners of the country, displayed and available for display and purchase at 14 stalls organized by the Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Development of North eastern Region DONER.
The corridor also highlights technological advancements in the handloom sector, particularly by the Northeastern Region (NER). Delegates can experience India's technological leadership through its Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), which facilitates cashless transactions for goods and services during the event via UPI services.
Another notable highlight of technology adoption is a demonstration of NEHHDC’s (North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd) case study on the application of Blockchain for the Traceability of Eri cocoon “fibre to fashion” value chain. NEHHDC is working with LW3 to design and develop Digital Product Passport for handloom sector that uses blockchain technology and unique non cloneable QR codes to create a digital passport for handloom and handicraft products using Eri silk cocoon as sustainable fibre. This passport provides transparency, traceability, and authenticity, ensuring fair trade practices and protecting the intellectual property of artisans and weavers. By recording the product's journey, chain of custody, and consumer interaction with the artisan and weaverd, LW3 empowers consumers to make informed choices and supports a more ethical and sustainable market for handcrafted goods. The platform also allows artisans to gain social recognition through positive consumer feedback.
Additionally, the corridor features three stalls dedicated to NEHHDC under MoDONER, showcasing handlooms and handicrafts from the Northeastern states. Highlights include the Shaphee Lanphee from Manipur, at the Handlooms of North Eastern Region stall. The Handicrafts of North Eastern Region stall features items like cane sling bags and coin purses by artist Mrs. Keisham Babita Devi from Manipur. Additionally, the Technology Adoption in Handlooms of NER stall showcases Manipuri home textiles by National Awardee Smt. Indira Chirom and provides insight into traditional Manipuri weaving techniques passed down through generations. Textiles crafted on loin looms, throw shuttles, and fly shuttle looms, including Enaphees and Moirangphees, are also on display.
Overall, The Cultural Corridor includes artisans who are National Awardees and skilled craftspeople, presenting a diverse array of handloom and handicraft products from various states, including Kutch shawls and Tangaliya weaves from Gujarat, Manipuri home textiles, Kullu shawls from Himachal Pradesh, and Pochampally Ikat from Telangana.
The visit was a part of the side events of the ongoing WTSA 24 & IMC24 being held in New Delhi. The event marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s digital journey, reinforcing the country's commitment to becoming a global leader in advanced communication technologies.
About WTSA 2024:
WTSA 2024, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), serves as a platform for the development and implementation of global telecommunications standards, uniting regulators, industry leaders, and policymakers to shape the future of communications worldwide.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کلچرل کوریڈور کا دورہ کیا اور جاری آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024 میں ہینڈلوم کے شعبے میں خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) میں تکنیکی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی
یہ کوریڈور ہندوستان کی شاندار ثقافتی روایات کو اس کی تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ خوبصورتی سے جوڑتا ہے، جو پوری دنیا کے مندوبین کو راغب کرتاہے
18 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کل متحرک ثقافتی راہداری کا دورہ کیا جسے بھارت منڈپم میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے کی ایک جھلک دیکھنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں ہزاروں بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024 میں شرکت کی ہے۔ اس کوریڈور میں ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے مختلف گوشوں سے شاندار نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ ملک، ڈسپلے اور خریداری کے لیے 14 اسٹالز پر دستیاب ہے جس کا اہتمام وزارت ٹیکسٹائل اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے کیا ہے۔
وزیر مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب۔ جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کل متحرک ثقافتی راہداری کا دورہ کیا جو بھارت منڈپم میں آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024 میں شرکت کرنے والے ہزاروں بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے کی جھلک دیکھنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ کوریڈور میں ملک کے مختلف کونوں میں شاندار ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کا سامان موجود ہے۔ ڈسپلے پر 14 اسٹالز پر شاندار ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کا سامان خریداری کے لیے دستیاب ہے جس کا اہتمام ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے کیا ہے۔
یہ راہداری ہینڈلوم سیکٹر میں خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی علاقہ (این ای آر) کی تکنیکی ترقی کو بھی نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ مندوبین اس کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی قیادت کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں، جویو پی آئی خدمات کے ذریعے ایونٹ کے دوران سامان اور خدمات کے لیے بغیر نقدی کے لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ایک اور قابل ذکر بات این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے (نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈ لومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ) کی ایری کوکون ‘‘فائبر ٹو فیشن’’ ویلیو چین کی ٹریس ایبلٹی کے لیے بلاک چین کی درخواست پر کیس اسٹڈی کا مظاہرہ ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو 3 این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے ساتھ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹ پاسپورٹ کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے جو کہ بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی اور منفرد نان کلون ایبل کیو آر کوڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پاسپورٹ بنانے کے ایری سلک کوکون کو پائیدار فائبر کے طور پر استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہ پاسپورٹ شفافیت، ٹریس ایبلٹی، اور صداقت فراہم کرتا ہے، منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور کاریگروں اور بنکروں کی املاک دانش کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ پروڈکٹ کے سفر، تحویل کا سلسلہ، اور کاریگر اور ویورڈ کے ساتھ صارفین کے تعامل کو ریکارڈ کرکے،ایل ڈبلیو 3 صارفین کو باخبر انتخاب کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے اور دستکاری کے سامان کے لیے زیادہ اخلاقی اور پائیدار مارکیٹ کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کاریگروں کو مثبت صارفین کے تاثرات کے ذریعے سماجی پہچان حاصل کرنے کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کوریڈور میں ایم او ڈی او این ای آر کے تحت این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے لیے وقف کردہ تین اسٹالز ہیں، جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ہینڈ لومز اور دستکاری کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔ جھلکیوں میں منی پور کی شافی لانفی، شمال مشرقی علاقے کے ہینڈلوم کے اسٹال پر شامل ہیں۔ نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کے دستکاری کے اسٹال میں منی پور سے تعلق رکھنے والی آرٹسٹ مسز کیشم ببیتا دیوی کے گنے کی کھوئی سے بنائی گئے تھیلے اورسکے کے پرس جیسی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں،این ای آر اسٹال کے ہینڈلوم میں ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے میں قومی ایوارڈیافتہ محترمہ اندرا چیروم کے منی پوری ہوم ٹیکسٹائل کی نمائش کی گئی ہےاور نسل در نسل گزرتی ہوئی روایتی منی پوری بُنائی تکنیک کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ لین لومز، تھرو شٹل اور فلائی شٹل لومز پر تیار کردہ ٹیکسٹائل، بشمول اینافیس اور موئرنگفیز، بھی نمائش میں شامل ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر، ثقافتی راہداری میں وہ کاریگر شامل ہیں جوقومی ایوارڈ یافتہ ہیں اور ہنر مند کاریگر ہیں، جو مختلف ریاستوں سے ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی ایک متنوع صف بشمول گجرات کی کچی شال اور تنگالیہ، منی پوری ہوم ٹیکسٹائل، ہماچل پردیش سے کلّو شال، اور پوچمپلی آئیکت، تلنگانہ سے پیش کرتے ہیں۔
یہ دورہ نئی دہلی میں جاری آئی ایم سی 24 اور ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے کے ضمنی پروگراموں کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل سفر میں ایک نئے باب کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے جدید مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے ملک کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024کے بارے میں:
بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کے زیر اہتمام ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024، عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے معیارات کی ترقی اور نفاذ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، عالمی سطح پر مواصلات کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں کو متحد کرتا ہے۔
باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے،ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں۔
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]