Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia visits the cultural corridor highlighting the technological advancement in the handloom sector, particularly by the North Eastern Region (NER) in the ongoing ITU-WTSA 2024
The corridor beautifully combines India’s rich cultural traditions with its technological advancements, captivating delegates from around the world.
18 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications; and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri. Jyotiraditya M Scindia yesterday visited the vibrant Cultural Corridorwhich has been set up at Bharat Mandapam to share a glimpse of India’s rich heritage with thousands of international delegates participating in the ITU-WTSA 2024. The corridor features exquisite handlooms and handicrafts from various corners of the country, displayed and available for display and purchase at 14 stalls organized by the Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Development of North eastern Region DONER.
The corridor also highlights technological advancements in the handloom sector, particularly by the Northeastern Region (NER). Delegates can experience India's technological leadership through its Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), which facilitates cashless transactions for goods and services during the event via UPI services.
Another notable highlight of technology adoption is a demonstration of NEHHDC’s (North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd) case study on the application of Blockchain for the Traceability of Eri cocoon “fibre to fashion” value chain. NEHHDC is working with LW3 to design and develop Digital Product Passport for handloom sector that uses blockchain technology and unique non cloneable QR codes to create a digital passport for handloom and handicraft products using Eri silk cocoon as sustainable fibre. This passport provides transparency, traceability, and authenticity, ensuring fair trade practices and protecting the intellectual property of artisans and weavers. By recording the product's journey, chain of custody, and consumer interaction with the artisan and weaverd, LW3 empowers consumers to make informed choices and supports a more ethical and sustainable market for handcrafted goods. The platform also allows artisans to gain social recognition through positive consumer feedback.
Additionally, the corridor features three stalls dedicated to NEHHDC under MoDONER, showcasing handlooms and handicrafts from the Northeastern states. Highlights include the Shaphee Lanphee from Manipur, at the Handlooms of North Eastern Region stall. The Handicrafts of North Eastern Region stall features items like cane sling bags and coin purses by artist Mrs. Keisham Babita Devi from Manipur. Additionally, the Technology Adoption in Handlooms of NER stall showcases Manipuri home textiles by National Awardee Smt. Indira Chirom and provides insight into traditional Manipuri weaving techniques passed down through generations. Textiles crafted on loin looms, throw shuttles, and fly shuttle looms, including Enaphees and Moirangphees, are also on display.
Overall, The Cultural Corridor includes artisans who are National Awardees and skilled craftspeople, presenting a diverse array of handloom and handicraft products from various states, including Kutch shawls and Tangaliya weaves from Gujarat, Manipuri home textiles, Kullu shawls from Himachal Pradesh, and Pochampally Ikat from Telangana.
The visit was a part of the side events of the ongoing WTSA 24 & IMC24 being held in New Delhi. The event marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s digital journey, reinforcing the country's commitment to becoming a global leader in advanced communication technologies.
About WTSA 2024:
WTSA 2024, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), serves as a platform for the development and implementation of global telecommunications standards, uniting regulators, industry leaders, and policymakers to shape the future of communications worldwide.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 में हथकरघा क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) द्वारा हासिल तकनीकी प्रगति की झलक दिखाने वाले सांस्कृतिक गलियारे का दौरा किया
यह गलियारा भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परम्पराओं को इसकी तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ खूबसूरती से जोड़ता है और दुनिया भर के प्रतिनिधियों को आकर्षित करता है
18 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कल भारत मंडपम में आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 में भाग लेने वाले हजारों अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भारत की समृद्ध विरासत की झलक साझा करने के लिए स्थापित किए गए सांस्कृतिक गलियारे का दौरा किया। गलियारे में देश के विभिन्न भागों से उत्कृष्ट हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं जो वस्त्र मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा लगाए गए 14 स्टॉलों पर प्रदर्शन और खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
यह कॉरिडोर हथकरघा क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) द्वारा हासिल तकनीकी प्रगति को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। कार्यक्रम में आए इस दौरान प्रतिनिधि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के माध्यम से भारत के तकनीकी नेतृत्व का अनुभव कर सकते हैं, जो यूपीआई सेवाओं के माध्यम से वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के लिए कैशलेस लेनदेन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाए जाने का एक और उल्लेखनीय आकर्षण एनईएचएचडीसी (पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड) के एक केस स्टडी का प्रदर्शन है। यह प्रदर्शनी एरी कोकून "फाइबर से फैशन" मूल्य श्रृंखला की ट्रेसेबिलिटी के लिए ब्लॉकचेन के अनुप्रयोग पर है। एनईएचएचडीसी हथकरघा क्षेत्र के लिए डिजिटल उत्पाद पासपोर्ट (डीपीपी) को डिजाइन और विकसित करने के लिए एलडब्ल्यू3 के साथ काम कर रहा है जो टिकाऊ फाइबर के रूप में एरी सिल्क कोकून का उपयोग करके हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के लिए डिजिटल पासपोर्ट बनाने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक और क्लोन न कर सकने योग्य अद्वितीय क्यूआर कोड का उपयोग करता है। यह पासपोर्ट पारदर्शिता, पता लगाने की क्षमता और प्रामाणिकता प्रदान करता है, निष्पक्ष व्यापार व्यवस्थाओं को सुनिश्चित करता है और कारीगरों और बुनकरों की बौद्धिक संपदा की रक्षा करता है। उत्पाद की जानकारी और कारीगर व बुनकर के साथ उपभोक्ता की बातचीत को रिकॉर्ड करके, एलडब्ल्यू3 उपभोक्ताओं को विकल्पों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है और हस्तशिल्पों के लिए अधिक नैतिक और टिकाऊ बाजार का समर्थन करता है। यह मंच कारीगरों को उपभोक्तों के सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से सामाजिक मान्यता प्राप्त करने की भी अनुमति देता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस कॉरिडोर में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तहत एनईएचएचडीसी को समर्पित तीन स्टॉल हैं, जो पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। प्रमुख आकर्षण के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के हथकरघा स्टॉल पर लगाए गए मणिपुर के शफी लांफी शामिल है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के हस्तशिल्प स्टॉल पर मणिपुर की कलाकार श्रीमती केशम बबीता देवी द्वारा बेंत के स्लिंग बैग और सिक्कों के लिए पर्स जैसी वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित की गई हैं। इसके साथ ही, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के हथकरघा में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के स्टॉल पर राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता श्रीमती इंदिरा चिरोम द्वारा मणिपुरी घरेलू वस्त्र प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं और पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही पारंपरिक मणिपुरी बुनाई तकनीकों की जानकारी दी गई है। एनाफीस और मोइरंगफीस सहित लोइन लूम, थ्रो शटल और फ्लाई शटल लूम पर तैयार किए गए वस्त्र भी प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।
कुल मिलाकर सांस्कृतिक गलियारे में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता और कुशल कारीगर शामिल हैं जो विभिन्न राज्यों के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की विविध श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करते हैं। इनमें गुजरात से कच्छ शॉल और तंगालिया, मणिपुरी घरेलू वस्त्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश से कुल्लू शॉल और तेलंगाना से पोचमपल्ली इकत शामिल हैं।
यह यात्रा नई दिल्ली में चल रहे डब्ल्यूटीएसए 24 और आईएमसी24 के साइड इवेंट का हिस्सा थी। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है जो उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेता बनने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 के बारे में:
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) द्वारा आयोजित डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024, वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों के विकास और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है जो दुनिया भर में संचार के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए नियामकों, उद्योगपतियों और नीति निर्माताओं को एकजुट करता है।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]