Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia visits the cultural corridor highlighting the technological advancement in the handloom sector, particularly by the North Eastern Region (NER) in the ongoing ITU-WTSA 2024
The corridor beautifully combines India’s rich cultural traditions with its technological advancements, captivating delegates from around the world.
18 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications; and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri. Jyotiraditya M Scindia yesterday visited the vibrant Cultural Corridorwhich has been set up at Bharat Mandapam to share a glimpse of India’s rich heritage with thousands of international delegates participating in the ITU-WTSA 2024. The corridor features exquisite handlooms and handicrafts from various corners of the country, displayed and available for display and purchase at 14 stalls organized by the Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Development of North eastern Region DONER.
The corridor also highlights technological advancements in the handloom sector, particularly by the Northeastern Region (NER). Delegates can experience India's technological leadership through its Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), which facilitates cashless transactions for goods and services during the event via UPI services.
Another notable highlight of technology adoption is a demonstration of NEHHDC’s (North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd) case study on the application of Blockchain for the Traceability of Eri cocoon “fibre to fashion” value chain. NEHHDC is working with LW3 to design and develop Digital Product Passport for handloom sector that uses blockchain technology and unique non cloneable QR codes to create a digital passport for handloom and handicraft products using Eri silk cocoon as sustainable fibre. This passport provides transparency, traceability, and authenticity, ensuring fair trade practices and protecting the intellectual property of artisans and weavers. By recording the product's journey, chain of custody, and consumer interaction with the artisan and weaverd, LW3 empowers consumers to make informed choices and supports a more ethical and sustainable market for handcrafted goods. The platform also allows artisans to gain social recognition through positive consumer feedback.
Additionally, the corridor features three stalls dedicated to NEHHDC under MoDONER, showcasing handlooms and handicrafts from the Northeastern states. Highlights include the Shaphee Lanphee from Manipur, at the Handlooms of North Eastern Region stall. The Handicrafts of North Eastern Region stall features items like cane sling bags and coin purses by artist Mrs. Keisham Babita Devi from Manipur. Additionally, the Technology Adoption in Handlooms of NER stall showcases Manipuri home textiles by National Awardee Smt. Indira Chirom and provides insight into traditional Manipuri weaving techniques passed down through generations. Textiles crafted on loin looms, throw shuttles, and fly shuttle looms, including Enaphees and Moirangphees, are also on display.
Overall, The Cultural Corridor includes artisans who are National Awardees and skilled craftspeople, presenting a diverse array of handloom and handicraft products from various states, including Kutch shawls and Tangaliya weaves from Gujarat, Manipuri home textiles, Kullu shawls from Himachal Pradesh, and Pochampally Ikat from Telangana.
The visit was a part of the side events of the ongoing WTSA 24 & IMC24 being held in New Delhi. The event marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s digital journey, reinforcing the country's commitment to becoming a global leader in advanced communication technologies.
About WTSA 2024:
WTSA 2024, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), serves as a platform for the development and implementation of global telecommunications standards, uniting regulators, industry leaders, and policymakers to shape the future of communications worldwide.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ. સિંધિયાએ હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલા ITU-WTSA 2024માં ખાસ કરીને ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર (NER) દ્વારા હેન્ડલૂમ ક્ષેત્રમાં તકનીકી પ્રગતિને પ્રકાશિત કરતા સાંસ્કૃતિક કોરિડોરની મુલાકાત લીધી
કોરિડોર ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક પરંપરાઓને તેની તકનીકી પ્રગતિ સાથે સુંદર રીતે જોડે છે, વિશ્વભરના પ્રતિનિધિઓને આકર્ષિત કરે છે
18 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંચાર મંત્રી; અને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી. જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ સિંધિયાએ ગઈકાલે ITU-WTSA 2024માં ભાગ લેનારા હજારો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ વારસાની ઝલક શેર કરવા માટે ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે સ્થપાયેલા વાઈબ્રન્ટ કલ્ચરલ કોરિડોરની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. આ કોરિડોરમાં દેશના વિવિધ ખૂણે હાથવણાટના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ હેન્ડલૂમ્સ જોવા મળે છે, જે કાપડ મંત્રાલય અને ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલય DONER દ્વારા આયોજિત 14 સ્ટોલ પર પ્રદર્શન અને ખરીદી માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
કોરિડોર હેન્ડલૂમ સેક્ટરમાં તકનીકી પ્રગતિને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે, ખાસ કરીને ઉત્તરપૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર (NER) દ્વારા પ્રતિનિધિઓ તેના ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (DPI) દ્વારા ભારતના તકનીકી નેતૃત્વનો અનુભવ કરી શકે છે, જે UPI સેવાઓ દ્વારા ઇવેન્ટ દરમિયાન સામાન અને સેવાઓ માટે કેશલેસ વ્યવહારોની સુવિધા આપે છે.
ટેક્નૉલૉજી અપનાવવાની અન્ય નોંધપાત્ર વિશેષતા એરી કોકૂન "ફાઇબર ટુ ફૅશન" મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાની ટ્રેસિબિલિટી માટે બ્લોકચેનની અરજી પર NEHHDC (નોર્થ ઇસ્ટર્ન હેન્ડિક્રાફ્ટ્સ એન્ડ હેન્ડલૂમ્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ) કેસ સ્ટડીનું પ્રદર્શન છે. NEHHDC એ હેન્ડલૂમ સેક્ટર માટે ડિજિટલ પ્રોડક્ટ પાસપોર્ટ ડિઝાઇન અને વિકસાવવા માટે LW3 સાથે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે જે ટકાઉ ફાઇબર તરીકે Eri સિલ્ક કોકૂનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને હેન્ડલૂમ અને હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ માટે ડિજિટલ પાસપોર્ટ બનાવવા માટે બ્લોકચેન ટેક્નોલોજી અને અનન્ય નોન ક્લોનેબલ QR કોડનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. આ પાસપોર્ટ પારદર્શિતા, ટ્રેસિબિલિટી અને અધિકૃતતા પ્રદાન કરે છે, વાજબી વેપાર વ્યવહારને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે અને કારીગરો અને વણકરોની બૌદ્ધિક સંપત્તિનું રક્ષણ કરે છે. ઉત્પાદનની મુસાફરી, કસ્ટડીની સાંકળ અને કારીગર અને વણકર સાથે ગ્રાહકની ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા રેકોર્ડ કરીને, LW3 ગ્રાહકોને જાણકાર પસંદગીઓ કરવા માટે સશક્તિકરણ કરે છે અને હસ્તકલા માલ માટે વધુ નૈતિક અને ટકાઉ બજારને સમર્થન આપે છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ કારીગરોને સકારાત્મક ઉપભોક્તા પ્રતિસાદ દ્વારા સામાજિક માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની પણ મંજૂરી આપે છે.
વધુમાં, કોરિડોરમાં MoDONER હેઠળ NEHHDCને સમર્પિત ત્રણ સ્ટોલ છે, જે ઉત્તરપૂર્વીય રાજ્યોના હાથશાળ અને હસ્તકલાનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે. ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના હેન્ડલૂમ્સના સ્ટોલ પર મણિપુરની શાફી લંફીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના હસ્તકલા સ્ટોલ પર મણિપુરના કલાકાર શ્રીમતી કેશમ બબીતા ​​દેવી દ્વારા શેરડીના ગોફણની થેલીઓ અને સિક્કા પર્સ જેવી વસ્તુઓ છે. વધુમાં, NER સ્ટોલના હેન્ડલૂમ્સમાં ટેક્નોલોજી એડોપ્શન નેશનલ એવોર્ડ વિજેતા શ્રીમતી ઈન્દિરા ચિરોમ દ્વારા મણિપુરી હોમ ટેક્સટાઈલ્સનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે અને પેઢીઓથી પસાર થતી પરંપરાગત મણિપુરી વણાટ તકનીકોની સમજ આપે છે. એનાફીસ અને મોઇરાંગફીસ સહિત લોઈન લૂમ્સ, થ્રો શટલ અને ફ્લાય શટલ લૂમ્સ પર તૈયાર કરાયેલા કાપડ પણ પ્રદર્શનમાં છે.
એકંદરે, સાંસ્કૃતિક કોરિડોરમાં એવા કારીગરો શામેલ છે જેઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા અને કુશળ કારીગરો છે, જે વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાંથી હાથશાળ અને હસ્તકલા ઉત્પાદનોની વિવિધ શ્રેણી રજૂ કરે છે, જેમાં કચ્છની શાલ અને ટાંગલિયા વણાટ, મણિપુરી હોમ ટેક્સટાઇલ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશની કુલ્લુ શાલ અને તેલંગાણામાંથી પોચમ્પલ્લી ઇકતનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ મુલાકાત નવી દિલ્હીમાં ચાલી રહેલા WTSA 24 અને IMC24ની સાઈડ ઈવેન્ટનો એક ભાગ હતી. આ ઇવેન્ટ ભારતની ડિજિટલ સફરમાં એક નવા અધ્યાયની શરૂઆત કરે છે, જે અદ્યતન સંચાર તકનીકોમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા બનવાની દેશની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
WTSA 2024 વિશે:
WTSA 2024, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન યુનિયન (ITU) દ્વારા આયોજિત, વૈશ્વિક ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન ધોરણોના વિકાસ અને અમલીકરણ માટે, વિશ્વભરમાં સંચારના ભાવિને આકાર આપવા માટે નિયમનકારો, ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ અને નીતિ નિર્માતાઓને એક કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.