Ministry of Railways
To promote genuine passengers and minimize rising no show trend, Indian Railways cuts down Advance Reservation Period from current 120 days to 60 days w.e.f. 01.11.2024
Better visibility of genuine Rail travel Demand to help railways plan more special trains in advance
17 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has cut down Advance Reservation Period from current 120 days to 60 days w.e.f. 01.11.2024; excluding the date of the journey .The Ministry of Railways has announced this change in the Advance Reservation Period (ARP) for train bookings by Indian travelers in order to promote genuine passengers. The decision will help the Railway Board to improve the visibility of genuine demand for rail travel in India. It was being noticed that about 21 percent of reservations done for 61 to 120 day periods were getting cancelled. Further, 5 percent of passengers were neither canceling their tickets nor were they undertaking the journey. This No Show trend was also one of the factors behind the decision, which will help Indian Railways in better planning of special trains during peak seasons.
This decision aims to improve ticket availability for genuine passengers and reduce instances of cancellations and no-shows, which result in wastage of reserved berths. Based on the emerging reservation trends & passenger’s uncertainty of travel, Indian Railways keeps changing their ARP policy. Certain daytime express trains like the Taj Express and Gomti Express will continue to follow the lower time limits for advance reservations. The 365-day ARP limit for foreign tourists remains unchanged. All existing Bookings made under the 120-day ARP prior to October 31, 2024, will remain valid. Reservations made beyond the new ARP of 60 days will still be eligible for cancellation.
With a shorter ARP, passengers will now once again have better clarity in their travel plans, reducing the current 21% cancellation rate. This important policy decision of advance reservation period was last time revised to 120 days from 60 days with effect from 1/1/2015. In the remote past, during 1/9/1995 to 31/1/1998, this period was as low as 30 days.
The new policy aims to tackle the issue of passengers not showing up without canceling tickets, which often leads to impersonation and fraud. The Indian Railways urges all passengers to be informed of this change and encourages early bookings within the revised ARP to ensure smooth travel planning. A 60-day booking window is likely to help reduce the chances of ticket hoarding, making more tickets available for genuine passengers.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
खरोखर प्रवास करु इच्छिणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि तिकिटे काढूनही प्रवास न करण्याच्या वाढत्या प्रवृत्तीला आळा घालण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने आगाऊ आरक्षण कालावधी 01.11.2024 पासून सध्याच्या 120 दिवसांवरून 60 दिवसांपर्यंत केला कमी
17 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2024
भारतीय रेल्वेने 01.11.2024 पासून आगाऊ आरक्षण कालावधी सध्याच्या 120 दिवसांवरून कमी करून 60 दिवसांवर आणला आहे, यात प्रवासाची तारीख समाविष्ट नाही.रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने खरोखर प्रवास करु इच्छिणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय रेल्वे प्रवाशांच्या तिकीट आरक्षणासाठी आगाऊ आरक्षण कालावधीत हा बदल जाहीर केला आहे. या निर्णयामुळे रेल्वे बोर्डाला भारतातील रेल्वे प्रवाशांच्या वास्तविक तिकीट मागणीची माहिती सुधारण्यास मदत होईल.61 ते 120 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत आरक्षित केलेली सुमारे 21 टक्के तिकीटे रद्द होत असल्याचे लक्षात आले.शिवाय, 5 टक्के प्रवासी ना त्यांचे तिकीट रद्द करत किंवा प्रवासही करत नसल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. तिकिटे काढूनही प्रवास न करण्याचा हा कल देखील या निर्णयामागील प्रमुख घटकांपैकी एक होता.या निर्णयामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेला प्रवाशांची गर्दी असणाऱ्या सुट्टीच्या काळात विशेष गाड्यांचे उत्तम नियोजन करण्यात मदत होणार आहे.
खरोखर प्रवास करु इच्छिणाऱ्या प्रवाशांसाठी तिकीटांची उपलब्धता सुधारणे आणि तिकीट रद्द करण्याच्या आणि प्रवास न करण्याच्या घटनांमुळे होणारा आरक्षित बर्थचा अपव्यय कमी करणे हे या निर्णयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. बदलता आरक्षण कल आणि प्रवाशांच्या प्रवासाच्या अनिश्चिततेच्या आधारावर, भारतीय रेल्वे आपले आगाऊ आरक्षण कालावधी धोरण बदलत असते.
ताज एक्स्प्रेस आणि गोमती एक्स्प्रेस सारख्या काही दिवसा धावणाऱ्या एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन आगाऊ आरक्षणासाठी यापुढे कमी वेळेची मर्यादा पाळतील. परदेशी पर्यटकांसाठी 365दिवसांची आगाऊ आरक्षण कालावधी मर्यादा कायम आहे.31 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पूर्वी 120 दिवसांच्या आगाऊ आरक्षण कालावधी अंतर्गत केलेली सर्व विद्यमान आरक्षण वैध असतील. 60 दिवसांच्या नवीन आगाऊ आरक्षण कालावधीच्या पुढे जाणारी आरक्षणे अजूनही रद्द करण्यासाठी पात्र असतील.
कमी आगाऊ आरक्षण कालावधीमुळे, आता प्रवाशांना पुन्हा एकदा त्यांच्या प्रवासाच्या आखणीबाबत अधिक स्पष्टता मिळेल, आणि यामुळे सध्याचा आरक्षण रद्द होण्याचा दर 21% हून कमी होईल.