Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
Many issues related to farming were seriously discussed with the farmers, they gave many constructive suggestions: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers laid emphasis on training in model agricultural farming practices for profitable farming those having one, two or two and a half acres of land: Union Agriculture Minister
We will seriously consider suggestions of the farmers and will try to solve them, will send related issues to the states and departments will take action on the issues of the Central Government: Shri Chouhan
Dialogue with farmers is very useful, through dialogue we are getting information about the basic problems and government schemes are also reaching the farmers: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Congratulations and best wishes to Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for his farmer-friendly decision : Shri Chouhan
17 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with farmers, farmers’ organizations and their members and representatives from different states in New Delhi today. Shri Chouhan said that many issues related to farming were seriously discussed with the farmers. He told farmers were informed about the yesterday's cabinet decision of increasing MSP of Rabi crops, along with all the efforts made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Farmer organizations discussed many important topics and gave many constructive suggestions. Farmers said that Model Agricultural Farming should be made in which information should be given as to how farmers with one, two or two and a half acres of land should do farming and how to do profitable farming in the same. Farmers also gave examples of farmers doing profitable farming in one acre farms. Farmers discussed about providing water, use of fertilizers, making the soil healthy, problems due to damage caused by natural disasters, closure of sugar mills and problems of stray animals etc. Farmers have also given suggestions regarding promoting millets/Shree Anna.
The Union Minister said that he will seriously consider the suggestions of the farmers and try to find a solution to them. The subjects related to the state government will be sent to the states and the departments will take action on the subjects of the central government. Communication with farmers is very useful and through this dialogue, we are getting information about the basic problems directly from the farmers. Government schemes are also being delivered to the farmers, he added.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan thanked and congratulated Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for taking the decision to purchase all 23 crops at the declared MSP and applauded his farmer friendly decision.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसान और किसान संगठनों से संवाद के क्रम में आज किसान और किसान संगठनों से चर्चा की
किसानों से खेती से संबंधित कई विषयों पर गंभीरता से चर्चा हुई, उन्होंने कई रचनात्मक सुझाव दिये : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
किसानों ने एक-दो या ढ़ाई एकड़ ज़मीन वाले किसानों को लाभकारी खेती के लिए मॉडल कृषि फार्मिंग के प्रशिक्षण पर ज़ोर दिया : श्री चौहान
किसानों के सुझावों पर गंभीरता से विचार कर उनके समाधान का प्रयास करेंगे, राज्यों को संबंधित विषय भेजेंगे और केंद्र सरकार के विषयों पर विभाग कार्रवाई करेंगे : श्री चौहान
किसानों से संवाद बहुत उपयोगी, संवाद से हमें मिल रही मूल समस्याओं की जानकारी, साथ ही शासकीय योजनायें भी किसानों तक पहुंच रहीं : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी को किसान हितैषी निर्णय के लिए अभिनंदन और शुभकामनायें श्री चौहान
17 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसान और किसान संगठनों से संवाद के क्रम में आज नई दिल्ली में किसान संगठनों और उनके सदस्यों व अलग-अलग राज्यों के अनेकों किसान प्रतिनिधियों व किसानों से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों से खेती से संबंधित कई विषयों पर गंभीरता से चर्चा हुई है। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किये गये सभी प्रयासों सहित पिछले कल रबी की एमएसपी बढ़ाने की जानकारी किसानों को दी गई। किसान संगठनों ने कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की व कई रचनात्मक सुझाव दिये। किसानों ने कहा कि मॉडल कृषि फार्म (मॉडल कृषि फार्मिंग) बनना चाहिए जिसमें यह जानकारी दी जाये कि एक-दो या ढ़ाई एकड़ ज़मीन वाले किसान कैसे खेती करें और किस तरह से उसी में लाभकारी खेती करें? किसानों ने एक एकड़ वाले फार्म में ही लाभकारी खेती कर रहे किसानों के उदाहरण भी दिये। उन्होंने पानी पहॅुंचाने, उर्वरकों के प्रयोग, मिट्टी को स्वस्थ बनाना, प्राकृतिक आपदा में हुए नुकसान के कारण परेशानियां, चीनी मिलों के बंद होने और आवारा पशुओं की समस्याओं आदि को लेकर चर्चा की। किसानों ने श्रीअन्न को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर भी सुझाव दिये हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों के सुझावों पर गंभीरता से विचार कर उनके समाधान का प्रयास करेंगे। राज्य सरकार से संबंधित विषय राज्यों को भेजेंगे और केंद्र सरकार के विषयों पर विभाग कार्रवाई करेंगे। किसानों से संवाद बहुत उपयोगी है। इस संवाद से हमें मूल समस्याओं की जानकारी सीधे किसानों से मिल रही है। साथ ही, शासकीय योजनाओं को भी किसानों तक पहुंचा रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि मैं हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी को सभी 23 फसलों को घोषित एमएसपी पर खरीदने का फैसला लेने पर धन्यवाद देता हूं व अभिनंदन करता हूँ। इस किसान हितैषी निर्णय के लिए उनका अभिनंदन और उन्हें शुभकामनायें।