Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
Many issues related to farming were seriously discussed with the farmers, they gave many constructive suggestions: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers laid emphasis on training in model agricultural farming practices for profitable farming those having one, two or two and a half acres of land: Union Agriculture Minister
We will seriously consider suggestions of the farmers and will try to solve them, will send related issues to the states and departments will take action on the issues of the Central Government: Shri Chouhan
Dialogue with farmers is very useful, through dialogue we are getting information about the basic problems and government schemes are also reaching the farmers: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Congratulations and best wishes to Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for his farmer-friendly decision : Shri Chouhan
17 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with farmers, farmers’ organizations and their members and representatives from different states in New Delhi today. Shri Chouhan said that many issues related to farming were seriously discussed with the farmers. He told farmers were informed about the yesterday's cabinet decision of increasing MSP of Rabi crops, along with all the efforts made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Farmer organizations discussed many important topics and gave many constructive suggestions. Farmers said that Model Agricultural Farming should be made in which information should be given as to how farmers with one, two or two and a half acres of land should do farming and how to do profitable farming in the same. Farmers also gave examples of farmers doing profitable farming in one acre farms. Farmers discussed about providing water, use of fertilizers, making the soil healthy, problems due to damage caused by natural disasters, closure of sugar mills and problems of stray animals etc. Farmers have also given suggestions regarding promoting millets/Shree Anna.
The Union Minister said that he will seriously consider the suggestions of the farmers and try to find a solution to them. The subjects related to the state government will be sent to the states and the departments will take action on the subjects of the central government. Communication with farmers is very useful and through this dialogue, we are getting information about the basic problems directly from the farmers. Government schemes are also being delivered to the farmers, he added.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan thanked and congratulated Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for taking the decision to purchase all 23 crops at the declared MSP and applauded his farmer friendly decision.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी शेतकरी आणि शेतकरी संघटनांसोबत संवादाचा भाग म्हणून शेतकरी आणि शेतकरी संघटनांसोबत केली चर्चा
17 OCT 2024 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2024
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत शेतकरी, शेतकरी संघटना आणि त्यांचे सदस्य आणि विविध राज्यांतील प्रतिनिधींशी चर्चा केली. चौहान म्हणाले की, शेतीशी संबंधित अनेक प्रश्नांवर शेतकऱ्यांशी गांभीर्याने चर्चा करण्यात आली. रब्बी पिकांचा एमएसपी वाढवण्याच्या कालच्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या निर्णयाबाबत शेतकऱ्यांना माहिती देण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. शेतकरी संघटनांनी अनेक महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा करून अनेक विधायक सूचना दिल्या. शेतकरी संघटनांनी अनेक महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा करून अनेक महत्त्वाच्या सूचना दिल्या. आदर्श शेती करावी, ज्यामध्ये एक, दोन किंवा अडीच एकर जमीन असलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांनी शेती कशी करावी आणि ती फायदेशीर कशी करता येईल याची माहिती द्यावी, अशी सूचना शेतकऱ्यांनी केली. पाणी उपलब्ध करून देणे, खतांचा वापर, मृदेच्या आरोग्यात सुधारणा करणे, नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे होणारे नुकसान, साखर कारखाने बंद पडणे, भटक्या जनावरांच्या समस्या आदींबाबत शेतकऱ्यांनी चर्चा केली. भरडधान्य /श्री अन्न यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याबाबतही शेतकऱ्यांनी सूचना केल्या आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांच्या सूचनांचा गांभीर्याने विचार करून त्यावर तोडगा काढण्याचा प्रयत्न करणार असल्याचे आश्वासन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिले. राज्य सरकारशी संबंधित विषय राज्यांकडे पाठवले जातील आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या विषयांवर विभाग कारवाई करतील. शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद अतिशय उपयुक्त असून या संवादातून थेट शेतकऱ्यांकडून मूलभूत समस्यांची माहिती मिळत आहे. शासनाच्या योजनाही शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवल्या जात आहेत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.