Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
Many issues related to farming were seriously discussed with the farmers, they gave many constructive suggestions: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers laid emphasis on training in model agricultural farming practices for profitable farming those having one, two or two and a half acres of land: Union Agriculture Minister
We will seriously consider suggestions of the farmers and will try to solve them, will send related issues to the states and departments will take action on the issues of the Central Government: Shri Chouhan
Dialogue with farmers is very useful, through dialogue we are getting information about the basic problems and government schemes are also reaching the farmers: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Congratulations and best wishes to Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for his farmer-friendly decision : Shri Chouhan
17 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with farmers, farmers’ organizations and their members and representatives from different states in New Delhi today. Shri Chouhan said that many issues related to farming were seriously discussed with the farmers. He told farmers were informed about the yesterday's cabinet decision of increasing MSP of Rabi crops, along with all the efforts made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Farmer organizations discussed many important topics and gave many constructive suggestions. Farmers said that Model Agricultural Farming should be made in which information should be given as to how farmers with one, two or two and a half acres of land should do farming and how to do profitable farming in the same. Farmers also gave examples of farmers doing profitable farming in one acre farms. Farmers discussed about providing water, use of fertilizers, making the soil healthy, problems due to damage caused by natural disasters, closure of sugar mills and problems of stray animals etc. Farmers have also given suggestions regarding promoting millets/Shree Anna.
The Union Minister said that he will seriously consider the suggestions of the farmers and try to find a solution to them. The subjects related to the state government will be sent to the states and the departments will take action on the subjects of the central government. Communication with farmers is very useful and through this dialogue, we are getting information about the basic problems directly from the farmers. Government schemes are also being delivered to the farmers, he added.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan thanked and congratulated Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for taking the decision to purchase all 23 crops at the declared MSP and applauded his farmer friendly decision.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں اور کسان تنظیموں کے ساتھ جاری بات چیت کے تحت مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی کسانوں اور کسان تنظیموں کے ساتھ ملاقات
کسانوں کے ساتھ کھیتی سے متعلق بہت سے مسائل پر سنجیدگی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، انہوں نے کئی تعمیری مشورے دیے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کسانوں نے ایک، دو یا ڈھائی ایکڑ زمین رکھنے والے منافع بخش کاشتکاری کے لیے ماڈل زرعی کھیتی کے طریقوں کے لیے ٹریننگ پر زور دیا:مرکزی وزیر زراعت
کسانوں کی تجاویز پر سنجیدگی سے غور اور انہیں حل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی، متعلقہ مسائل ریاستوں کو ارسال کئے جائیں گے اور محکمہ مرکزی حکومت کے مسائل پر کارروائی کریں گے: جناب چوہان
کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت انتہائی مفید، بات چیت کے ذریعے ہم بنیادی مسائل کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور سرکاری اسکیمیں بھی کسانوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں: مرکزی وزیرجناب چوہان
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی کو ان کے کسان دوست فیصلے کے لیے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات: جناب چوہان
17 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں کسانوں، کسان تنظیموں اور ان کے اراکین اور مختلف ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کاشتکاری سے متعلق کئی مسائل پر کسانوں کے ساتھ سنجیدگی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کسانوں کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کی گئی تمام کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ربیع کی فصلوں کے ایم ایس پی میں اضافے کے کل کابینہ کے فیصلے کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کسان تنظیموں نے کئی اہم موضوعات پر بات چیت کی اور کئی تعمیری تجاویز دیں۔ کسانوں کا کہنا تھا کہ ماڈل ایگریکلچر فارمنگ بنائی جائے جس میں یہ معلومات دی جائیں کہ ایک، دو یا ڈھائی ایکڑ اراضی والے کسان کو کس طرح کاشتکاری کرنی چاہیے اور اس میں منافع بخش کاشتکاری کیسے کی جا سکتی ہے۔ کسانوں نے ایک ایکڑ کھیتوں میں منافع بخش کاشتکاری کرنے کی مثالیں بھی دیں۔ کسانوں نے پانی کی فراہمی، کھاد کے استعمال، زمین کو صحت مند بنانے، قدرتی آفات سے ہونے والے نقصانات، شوگر ملوں کا بند ہونا اور آوارہ جانوروں کے مسائل وغیرہ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کسانوں نے جوار/ ​​شری انا کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں تجاویز بھی دیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ کسانوں کی تجاویز پر سنجیدگی سے غور کریں گے اور ان کا حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ ریاستی حکومت سے متعلق امور ریاستوں کو بھیجے جائیں گے اور محکمے مرکزی حکومت کے مضامین پر کارروائی کریں گے۔ کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بہت مفید ہے اور اس بات چیت کے ذریعے ہم کسانوں سے براہ راست بنیادی مسائل کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں تک سرکاری اسکیمیں بھی پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی پر تمام 23 فصلوں کی خریداری کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مبارکباد پیش کی اور ان کے کسان دوست فیصلےکی تعریف کی۔