Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds discussion with farmers and farmer organizations today as part of his dialogue with farmers and farmer organizations
Many issues related to farming were seriously discussed with the farmers, they gave many constructive suggestions: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers laid emphasis on training in model agricultural farming practices for profitable farming those having one, two or two and a half acres of land: Union Agriculture Minister
We will seriously consider suggestions of the farmers and will try to solve them, will send related issues to the states and departments will take action on the issues of the Central Government: Shri Chouhan
Dialogue with farmers is very useful, through dialogue we are getting information about the basic problems and government schemes are also reaching the farmers: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Congratulations and best wishes to Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for his farmer-friendly decision : Shri Chouhan
17 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussion with farmers, farmers’ organizations and their members and representatives from different states in New Delhi today. Shri Chouhan said that many issues related to farming were seriously discussed with the farmers. He told farmers were informed about the yesterday's cabinet decision of increasing MSP of Rabi crops, along with all the efforts made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Farmer organizations discussed many important topics and gave many constructive suggestions. Farmers said that Model Agricultural Farming should be made in which information should be given as to how farmers with one, two or two and a half acres of land should do farming and how to do profitable farming in the same. Farmers also gave examples of farmers doing profitable farming in one acre farms. Farmers discussed about providing water, use of fertilizers, making the soil healthy, problems due to damage caused by natural disasters, closure of sugar mills and problems of stray animals etc. Farmers have also given suggestions regarding promoting millets/Shree Anna.
The Union Minister said that he will seriously consider the suggestions of the farmers and try to find a solution to them. The subjects related to the state government will be sent to the states and the departments will take action on the subjects of the central government. Communication with farmers is very useful and through this dialogue, we are getting information about the basic problems directly from the farmers. Government schemes are also being delivered to the farmers, he added.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan thanked and congratulated Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini for taking the decision to purchase all 23 crops at the declared MSP and applauded his farmer friendly decision.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இன்று பேச்சு நடத்தினார்
17 OCT 2024 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று விவசாயிகள், வேளாண் அமைப்புகள், அவற்றின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். வேளாண் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவசாயிகளுடன் தீவிரமாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டதாக திரு சவுகான் கூறினார். ரபி பருவ பயிர்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை உயர்த்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை நேற்று எடுத்த முடிவு குறித்தும் மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அனைத்து முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். வேளாண் அமைப்புகள் பல முக்கிய அம்சங்களை விவாதித்து பல ஆக்கபூர்வமான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கின. ஒன்று, இரண்டு, இரண்டரை ஏக்கர் நிலம் வைத்துள்ள விவசாயிகள் எப்படி வேளாண் செய்ய வேண்டும், அதில் எப்படி லாபகரமான விவசாயம் செய்வது என்பது குறித்து தகவல் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என விவசாயிகள் தெரிவித்தனர். ஒரு ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில் லாபகரமான விவசாயம் செய்யும் விவசாயிகளையும் விவசாயிகள் உதாரணமாக சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்கள். தண்ணீர் வழங்குதல், உர பயன்பாடு, மண்ணை ஆரோக்கியமாக மாற்றுதல், இயற்கை பேரிடர்களால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள், சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் மூடல் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து விவசாயிகள் விவாதித்தனர். சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்தும் விவசாயிகள் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார்கள்.
விவசாயிகளின் ஆலோசனைகளை தீவிரமாக பரிசீலித்து அவற்றுக்கு தீர்வு காண முயற்சிப்பேன் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 23 பயிர்களையும் கொள்முதல் செய்யும் முடிவை எடுத்த ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு நயப் சிங் சைனிக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சவுகான் நன்றி தெரிவித்து பாராட்டினார்.