Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries Undertakes Activities as part of Special Campaign 4.0
Efforts Focused on Cleanliness and Timely Disposal of Public Grievances
16 OCT 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 16th October 2024 : The Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, is actively participating in Special Campaign 4.0, initiated by DARPG, Government of India to promote cleanliness, efficiency and the timely disposal of public grievances and pending references. The campaign, being held from 2nd October to 31st October 2024, focuses on key areas such as cleanliness drives, office space management and swift resolution of VIP references.
As part of the Special Campaign 4.0, intensive cleanliness campaigns are being organized across all field offices and O/o Department of Fisheries, located in Krishi Bhawan and Chanderlok Building in New Delhi. These initiatives focus on decluttering workspaces, ensuring hygienic conditions and creating a productive work environment. The cleanliness drive includes the removal of obsolete files, unused furniture, and electronic waste, contributing to better utilization of office space. A record number of 2447 physical files were reviewed and out of which 1383 have been weeded out. Around 250 efiles have been reviewed and 58 files have been closed. A committee has been formed at the Department level to dispose off the identified scrap materials .
Special focus is being given on resolving all pending public grievances related to Department of Fisheries. The Department is also expediting the disposal of VIP references and pending Parliamentary Assurances. Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary and Ms.Neetu Prasad, Joint Secretary are overseeing the Campaign progress with regular reviews and follow-ups to ensure full compliance with the campaign’s objectives.
To further promote the goals of Special Campaign 4.0, the Department has been conducting internal awareness programs for its staff. With the proactive participation of all employees, it aims to successfully achieve the campaign’s objective by 31st October 2024.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے محکمہ نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے حصے کے طور پر سرگرمیاں انجام دیں
صفائی ستھرائی اور عوامی شکایات کو بروقت نمٹانے پر کوششیں مرکوز
16 OCT 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ ماہی پروری ڈی اے آر پی جی،حکومت ہند کی طرف سے صفائی، کارکردگی اور عوامی شکایات اور زیر التواء حوالہ جات کے بروقت نمٹانے کےلئے شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ مہم جو 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، کلیدی شعبوں جیسے کہ صفائی کی مہم، دفتری جگہ کا انتظام اور وی آئی پی حوالوں کی تیز تر حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نئی دہلی میں کرشی بھون اور چندرلوک بلڈنگ میں واقع تمام فیلڈ دفاتر اور محکمہ ماہی پروری کےدفترمیں صفائی کی سخت مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات کام کی جگہوں کا انتظام کرنے، حفظان صحت کے حالات کو یقینی بنانے اور کام کا نتیجہ خیز ماحول بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ صفائی مہم میں فرسودہ فائلوں، غیر استعمال شدہ فرنیچر، اور الیکٹرانک فضلہ کو ہٹانا شامل ہے، جو دفتر کی جگہ کے بہتر استعمال میں معاون ہے۔ ریکارڈ تعداد میں 2447 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان میں سے 1383 کو ختم کر دیا گیا۔ تقریباً 250 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور 58 فائلوں کو بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔ شناخت شدہ سکریپ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے محکمہ کی سطح پر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری سے متعلق تمام زیر التواء عوامی شکایات کے حل پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ محکمہ وی آئی پی حوالہ جات اور زیر التواء پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کو نمٹانے میں بھی تیزی لا رہا ہے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتو پرسادمہم کے مقاصد کی مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزوں اور فالو اپ کے ساتھ مہم کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اہداف کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، محکمہ اپنے عملے کے لیے اندرونی بیداری کے پروگرام چلا رہا ہے۔ تمام ملازمین کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ، اس کا مقصد 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک مہم کے مقصد کو کامیابی سے حاصل کرنا ہے۔