Ministry of Coal
SECL Becomes First Coal Company to Open Four AMRIT Pharmacies
16 OCT 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards providing affordable and accessible healthcare, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Chhattisgarh-based subsidiary of Coal India, inaugurated the country’s 216th AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) Pharmacy. Located at the Health Centre in SECL's Indira Vihar Colony, Bilaspur, this new facility makes SECL the first coal company to operate four AMRIT pharmacies.
The AMRIT pharmacies, part of a flagship initiative launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in 2015, provide a wide range of generic and life-saving branded drugs, implants, and surgical consumables at highly subsidized rates. SECL’s initiative will benefit both inpatients and outpatients, including SECL employees, the general public, and especially people from tribal and rural areas within the coal belt. The expansion of these pharmacies will ensure easier access to affordable medicines for communities in some of the most underserved regions.
CMD, SECL, Dr. Prem Sagar Mishra highlighted the company's commitment to inclusive growth, stating: “With the inauguration of our fourth AMRIT pharmacy, we are proud to enhance healthcare access not only for our employees but also for the larger community, particularly in tribal and rural areas of the coal belt. This initiative also aligns with promoting inclusivity which is one of the key focus areas of this year’s Special Campaign 4.0.”
The Pharmacy has been built by cleaning and utilizing vacant space beside the health Centre emerging as an example of best practices under Special Campaign 4.0.
This pharmacy, along three others located in Central Hospitals in the operational areas of Gevra in Korba district, (CG), Sohagpur in Shahdol district (MP), and Chirimiri in Manendragarh-Chirimiri-Bharatpur district (CG), ensures that a wide array of medications for common and critical conditions such as cancer and cardiovascular diseases are available under one roof.
By offering medicines directly to its employees through these pharmacies, SECL is also contributing to the judicious use of medical resources, helping reduce medical reimbursement costs while ensuring patients receive quality treatment.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल चार अमृत फार्मेसियां ​​खोलने वाली पहली कोयला कंपनी बनी
16 OCT 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, कोल इंडिया की छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने देश की 216वीं अमृत (उपचार के लिए सस्ती दवाइयाँ और विश्वसनीय प्रत्यारोपण) फार्मेसी का उद्घाटन किया। बिलासपुर में एसईसीएल की इंदिरा विहार कॉलोनी के स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में यह नई सुविधा एसईसीएल को चार अमृत फार्मेसियों का संचालन करने वाली पहली कोयला कंपनी है।
अमृत ​​फार्मेसियाँ, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 2015 में शुरू की गई एक प्रमुख पहल का हिस्सा हैं, जो अत्यधिक रियायती दरों पर जेनेरिक और जीवन रक्षक ब्रांडेड दवाओं, प्रत्यारोपण और शल्य चिकित्सा में उपयोग आने वाली सामग्रियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करती हैं। एसईसीएल की इस पहल से एसईसीएल कर्मचारियों, आम जनता और विशेष रूप से कोयला क्षेत्र के आदिवासी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों सहित वहां काम करने वाले और बाह्य मरीजों दोनों को लाभ होगा। इन फार्मेसियों के विस्तार से कुछ सबसे वंचित क्षेत्रों में समुदायों के लिए सस्ती दवाओं तक आसान पहुँच सुनिश्चित होगी।
एसईसीएल के सीएमडी डॉ. प्रेम सागर मिश्रा ने समावेशी विकास के लिए कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि हमारी चौथी अमृत फार्मेसी के उद्घाटन के साथ, हमें न केवल अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए बल्कि बड़े समुदाय विशेषकर कोयला क्षेत्र के आदिवासी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए भी स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुँच बढ़ाने पर गर्व है।यह पहल समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ भी जुड़ी हुई है जो इस साल के विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
फार्मेसी का निर्माण स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के साथ खाली स्थान की सफाई और उपयोग करके किया गया है, जो विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का एक उदाहरण बनकर उभरा है।
यह फार्मेसी, कोरबा जिले के गेवरा, शहडोल जिले के सोहागपुर, और मनेन्द्रगढ़-चिरमिरी-भरतपुर जिले के चिरमिरी के परिचालन क्षेत्रों में स्थित केंद्रीय अस्पतालों में स्थित है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि कैंसर और हृदय संबंधी बीमारियों जैसी सामान्य और गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए दवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध हो।
इन फार्मेसियों के माध्यम से अपने कर्मचारियों को सीधे दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराकर, एसईसीएल चिकित्सा संसाधनों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग में भी योगदान दे रहा है, जिससे चिकित्सा प्रतिपूर्ति लागत को कम करने में मदद मिल रही है, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि मरीजों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार मिले।