Ministry of Coal
SECL Becomes First Coal Company to Open Four AMRIT Pharmacies
16 OCT 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards providing affordable and accessible healthcare, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Chhattisgarh-based subsidiary of Coal India, inaugurated the country’s 216th AMRIT (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) Pharmacy. Located at the Health Centre in SECL's Indira Vihar Colony, Bilaspur, this new facility makes SECL the first coal company to operate four AMRIT pharmacies.
The AMRIT pharmacies, part of a flagship initiative launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in 2015, provide a wide range of generic and life-saving branded drugs, implants, and surgical consumables at highly subsidized rates. SECL’s initiative will benefit both inpatients and outpatients, including SECL employees, the general public, and especially people from tribal and rural areas within the coal belt. The expansion of these pharmacies will ensure easier access to affordable medicines for communities in some of the most underserved regions.
CMD, SECL, Dr. Prem Sagar Mishra highlighted the company's commitment to inclusive growth, stating: “With the inauguration of our fourth AMRIT pharmacy, we are proud to enhance healthcare access not only for our employees but also for the larger community, particularly in tribal and rural areas of the coal belt. This initiative also aligns with promoting inclusivity which is one of the key focus areas of this year’s Special Campaign 4.0.”
The Pharmacy has been built by cleaning and utilizing vacant space beside the health Centre emerging as an example of best practices under Special Campaign 4.0.
This pharmacy, along three others located in Central Hospitals in the operational areas of Gevra in Korba district, (CG), Sohagpur in Shahdol district (MP), and Chirimiri in Manendragarh-Chirimiri-Bharatpur district (CG), ensures that a wide array of medications for common and critical conditions such as cancer and cardiovascular diseases are available under one roof.
By offering medicines directly to its employees through these pharmacies, SECL is also contributing to the judicious use of medical resources, helping reduce medical reimbursement costs while ensuring patients receive quality treatment.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நான்கு அம்ரித் மருந்தகங்களைத் திறக்கும் முதல் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் என்ற பெருமையை எஸ்இசிஎல் பெறுகிறது
16 OCT 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
மலிவான, அனைவரும் எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான சௌத் ஈஸ்ட் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (எஸ்இ்சிஎல்), நாட்டின் 216-வது அம்ரித் (மலிவு விலை மருந்துகள், சிகிச்சைக்கான நம்பகமான உள்வைப்புகள் -AMRIT -Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) மருந்தகத்தை திறந்துள்ளது. பிலாஸ்பூரின் எஸ்இசிஎல் இந்திரா விஹார் காலனியில் உள்ள சுகாதார மையத்தில் இது அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த புதிய மருந்தகத்தின் மூலம் நான்கு அம்ரித் மருந்தகங்களை இயக்கும் முதல் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனமாக எஸ்இசிஎல் மாறியுள்ளது.
2015-ம் ஆண்டில் சுகாதார - குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முதன்மை முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியான அம்ரித் மருந்தகங்கள், பரந்த அளவிலான பொதுவான மருந்துகள், உள்வைப்புகளை அதிக மானிய விலையில் வழங்குகின்றன. எஸ்இசிஎல்-ன் இந்த முன்முயற்சி அதன் ஊழியர்கள், பொது மக்கள், குறிப்பாக நிலக்கரி பகுதிக்குள் உள்ள பழங்குடி கிராமப்புற மக்கள் உட்பட பலருக்குப் பயனளிக்கும். இந்த மருந்தகங்களின் விரிவாக்கம் மிகவும் பின்தங்கிய பிராந்தியங்களில் உள்ள சமூகங்களுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகளை எளிதாக வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
எஸ்இசிஎல் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் டாக்டர் பிரேம் சாகர் மிஸ்ரா உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.