Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Make quality a centrestage of industry, a default setting in product manufacturing: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal urges industry captains to unite in adopting good quality standards
Government supporting innovation and quality together for Viksit Bharat: Shri Goyal
174 QCOs covering 732 products introduced in last decade to boost quality in manufacturing: Shri Goyal
16 OCT 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his valedictory speech at the Indian Foundation for Quality Management (IFQM) Symposium today in New Delhi urged the industry captains and stakeholders in attendance to make quality the centrestage of the industry. He further urged the participants to make quality a default setting in product manufacturing and not an option for the customers.
Shri Goyal praised IFQM for taking the industry-led initiative on quality and said that changing mindset is the largest impediment to India’s adoption of quality. Shri Goyal noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always put quality at the core of the Government’s efforts in building the nation. He added that the PM's vision of ‘Zero Defect and Zero Effect’ has been at the forefront of his governance for the past two terms to make India a developed nation. He stressed that the sustainable manufacturing practices moving towards a green economy will be the defining catalyst towards the journey of becoming a Viksit Bharat. On the Rs 1 lakh crore Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), he said that through this fund the Government will be supporting innovation for the industry to make it a prerequisite alongside quality for a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Goyal mentioned that till 2014 there were only 14 Quality Control Orders (QCOs) covering 106 products, while in the last decade the Government has expanded to 174 QCOs covering 732 products. Emphasising on the effect quality can have on toy manufacturing, the Minister stated that introducing quality control has led to an increase in exports. He also said that for India to be recognised as a brand at the world stage, quality has to be given foremost importance. If it is coming from India it has to have an imprint of quality, that should be our aspirational goal, Shri Goyal said.
The Union Minister invited industry leaders to partner with the Government and take quality to the MSME sector through the QCO ecosystem. He further urged the industry captains to share their best practices and persuade companies with technical manpower for aiding the Government’s technical standards committees to align quality with global standards. He also called for a government, industry and academia partnership with the quality control regulators working to solve difficulties manufacturers have in adopting good quality standards.
Shri Goyal also asked the participants to develop a sense of duty towards Viksit Bharat and said that the country’s export competitiveness will not come from subsidies rather an Atmanirbhar Bharat will come from a self-reliant India. Quality is not our job, it is our duty, he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
معیار کو صنعت کی بنیاد بنائیں، مصنوعات کی تیاری میں ایک طے شدہ ترتیب: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے صنعت کاروں سے اچھے معیار کو اپنانے میں متحد ہونے کی اپیل کی۔
حکومت وکست بھارت کے لیے اختراع اور معیار کی یکساں طور پر حمایت کر رہی ہے: جناب گوئل
مینوفیکچرنگ میں معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے پچھلی دہائی میں 732 اشیاء کےلیے 174 کیو سی او متعارف کرائے گئے: جناب گوئل
16 OCT 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین فاؤنڈیشن فار کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (آئی ایف کیو ایم) سمپوزیم میں اپنی اختتامی تقریر کے دوران صنعت کاروں اور فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معیار کو صنعت کی بنیاد بنائیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعات کی تیاری میں معیار کو ڈیفالٹ سیٹنگ بنائیں نہ کہ صارفین کے لیے کوئی آپشن۔
جناب گوئل نے معیار سے متعلق صنعت کی قیادت میں پہل کرنے کے لیے آئی ایف کیو ایم کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کے معیار کو اپنانے کے لیے ذہنیت کی تبدیلی سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ معیار کو ملک کی تعمیر میں حکومت کی کوششوں کا مرکز بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'زیرو ڈیفیکٹ اور زیرو ایفیکٹ' کا وزیر اعظم کا نظریہ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ دو میعادوں سے ان کی حکمرانی میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماحول کیلئے سازگار معیشت کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقے وکست بھارت کے سفر میں فیصلہ کن ثابت ہوں گے۔ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بارے میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فنڈ کے ذریعے حکومت صنعت کے لیے اختراعات کی حمایت کرے گی تاکہ اسے وکست بھارت کے لیے معیار کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیاد بنایا جائے۔
جناب گوئل نے ذکر کیا کہ 2014 تک صرف 14 کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او) تھے جن میں 106 پروڈکٹس شامل تھے، جب کہ پچھلی دہائی میں حکومت نے 732 پروڈکٹس کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 174 کیو سی او تک اسے وسعت دی۔ کھلونوں کی تیاری پر معیار کے اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کوالٹی کنٹرول متعارف کرانے سے برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک برانڈ کے طور پر پہچانے جانے کے لیے معیار کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دینی ہوگی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اگر یہ ہندوستان سے آرہا ہے تو اس میں معیار کا نشان ہونا چاہیے، یہی ہمارا بنیادی مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے کی دعوت دی اور کیو سی او ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں معیار کو بنیاد بنائے جانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بہترین طریقوں کو مشترک کریں اور کمپنیوں کو تکنیکی افرادی قوت کے ساتھ حکومت کی تکنیکی معیارات کی کمیٹیوں کی مدد کے لیے قائل کریں تاکہ کوالٹی کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے معیارات کے کنٹرول سے متعلق انضباطی اداروں کے ساتھ حکومت، صنعت اور اکیڈمی پارٹنرشپ پر زور دیا تاکہ مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے والوں کو اچھے معیار کو اپنانے میں درپیش مشکلات کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
جناب گوئل نے شرکا سے وکست بھارت کے تئیں عہد بستگی کا احساس پیدا کرنے کو بھی کہا اور کہا کہ ملک میں برآمدات کے سلسلے میں مقابلہ آرائی سبسڈی سے نہیں آئے گی بلکہ ایک خود کفیل بھارت سے آتم نربھر بھارت بنے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیار ہمارا کام نہیں، یہ ہمارا فرض ہے۔