Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of Varanasi-Pt.Deen Dayal Upadhyaya multitracking including a new Rail-cum-Road Bridge across Ganga River : To provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
The proposed project will improve logistical efficiency by connecting the unconnected areas, and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 2,642 crore (approx.) and will be completed in Four years
The project will also generate direct employment for about 10 lakh human-days during construction
16 OCT 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved One project of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs. 2,642 crore (approx.). The proposed multi-tracking project will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The project traverses through Varanasi and Chandauli districts in Uttar Pradesh.
Varanasi Railway Station, a crucial hub in Indian Railways, connects key zones and serves as a gateway for pilgrims, tourists and the local population. The Varanasi-Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya (DDU) Junction route, vital for both passenger and freight traffic, faces heavy congestion due to its role in transporting goods like coal, cement, and foodgrains, as well as serving growing tourism and industrial demands. To address this issue, infrastructure upgrades are needed, including a new rail-cum-road bridge over the Ganga River and the addition of 3rd and 4th railway lines. These enhancements aim to improve capacity, efficiency and support the region’s socio-economic growth. Apart from relief in congestion in the stretch, 27.83 MTPA freight is anticipated on the proposed stretch.
The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which has been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covering 2 Districts in Uttar Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 30 Kms.
The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country and lower CO2 emissions (149 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 6 Crore trees.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਇਆਕਸਾਇਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੇਲ-ਕਮ-ਰੋਡ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ-ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਮਲਟੀਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਅਣ-ਕਨੈਕਟਡ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 2,642 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਲਗਭਗ) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਨਵ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਭੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
16 OCT 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 2,642 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਲਗਭਗ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਦੌਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਬ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਟਵੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ-ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ) ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰੀ ਭੀੜ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੇਲ-ਕਮ-ਰੋਡ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਚ ਵਿਚ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਚ 'ਤੇ 27.83 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ (MTPA) ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ” ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮੋਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 2 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਓ2 (CO2) ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ (149 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।