President's Secretariat
SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL HUB, MARTYR IHADDADEN ABDELHAFID UNIVERSITY CONFERS HONORARY DOCTORATE ON PRESIDENT
15 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Scientific and Technological Hub, Martyr Ihaddaden Abdelhafid University of Algeria conferred the Degree of Honorary Doctorate on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at a function held at Sidi Abdellah today (October 15, 2024). President Droupadi Murmu was conferred the degree of Honorary Doctorate in Political Science in recognition of her advocacy of science and knowledge for all social groups in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is an honour for India more than for her as an individual. She thanked Scientific and Technological Hub for this honour.
The President said that education is a means not only for individual empowerment but for national development as well. With the objective to develop students as enlightened citizens and to lead India into the ‘Knowledge Economy’, the Government of India has brought several reforms in the education sector. The goal of the new National Education Policy 2020 is to transform the education system at all levels. The policy also opens avenues for collaboration with foreign educational institutions.
The President said that India provides quality education at a fraction of the cost of Western institutions and also offers several scholarships and fellowships to African students. She invited educational institutions, governmental departments and the youth of Algeria to take advantage of various initiatives of the Government of India.
The President said that India-Algeria relations are a long way from reaching their potential. She expressed confidence that the youth of India and Algeria would achieve it and they will eventually become the bridgeheads for enhancing our robust people-to-people ties.
Tomorrow, the President will leave for Mauritania.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ಇಹದ್ದದೇನ್ ಅಬ್ದೆಲ್ಹಾಫಿದ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯದಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಡಾಕ್ಟರೇಟ್
15 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ಅಲ್ಜೀರಿಯಾದ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ಇಹದ್ದಾಡೆನ್ ಅಬ್ದೆಲ್ಹಫಿದ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯವು ಇಂದು (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15, 2024) ಸಿಡಿ ಅಬ್ದೆಲ್ಲಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಡಾಕ್ಟರೇಟ್ ಪದವಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿತು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವ ಡಾಕ್ಟರೇಟ್ ಪದವಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಇದು ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಿಂತ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು 'ಜ್ಞಾನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ'ಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಂದಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ರ ಗುರಿಯು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ತರುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ನೀತಿಯು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಪಾಶ್ಚಿಮಾತ್ಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ರಿಕನ್ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಲವಾರು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಫೆಲೋಶಿಪ್ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅವರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಜೀರಿಯಾದ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಜೀರಿಯಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಇನ್ನೂ ಸಾಗಬೇಕಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಜೀರಿಯಾದ ಯುವಕರು ಅದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗಿ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ದೃಢವಾದ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾಳೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಮಾರಿಟಾನಿಯಾಗೆ ತೆರಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -