President's Secretariat
SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL HUB, MARTYR IHADDADEN ABDELHAFID UNIVERSITY CONFERS HONORARY DOCTORATE ON PRESIDENT
15 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Scientific and Technological Hub, Martyr Ihaddaden Abdelhafid University of Algeria conferred the Degree of Honorary Doctorate on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at a function held at Sidi Abdellah today (October 15, 2024). President Droupadi Murmu was conferred the degree of Honorary Doctorate in Political Science in recognition of her advocacy of science and knowledge for all social groups in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is an honour for India more than for her as an individual. She thanked Scientific and Technological Hub for this honour.
The President said that education is a means not only for individual empowerment but for national development as well. With the objective to develop students as enlightened citizens and to lead India into the ‘Knowledge Economy’, the Government of India has brought several reforms in the education sector. The goal of the new National Education Policy 2020 is to transform the education system at all levels. The policy also opens avenues for collaboration with foreign educational institutions.
The President said that India provides quality education at a fraction of the cost of Western institutions and also offers several scholarships and fellowships to African students. She invited educational institutions, governmental departments and the youth of Algeria to take advantage of various initiatives of the Government of India.
The President said that India-Algeria relations are a long way from reaching their potential. She expressed confidence that the youth of India and Algeria would achieve it and they will eventually become the bridgeheads for enhancing our robust people-to-people ties.
Tomorrow, the President will leave for Mauritania.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سائنسی اور تکنیکی مرکز، شہید عہدالدین عبدالحفیظ یونیورسٹی نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو ڈاکٹریٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری تفویض کی
15 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور تکنیکی مرکز، الجزائر کی شہید عہدالدین عبدالحفیظ یونیورسٹی نے آج (15 اکتوبر 2024) سیدی عبد اللہ میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو ڈاکٹریٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری تفویض کی۔ صدر دروپدی مرمو کو بھارت کے تمام تر سماجی گروپوں کے لیے سائنس اور علم کی ان کی وکالت کے اعتراف میں پولیٹیکل سائنس میں ڈاکٹریٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری سے نوازا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ یہ ایک فرد کے طور پر ان سے زیادہ ہندوستان کے لیےاعزاز کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعزاز پر سائنسی اور تکنیکی مرکز کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ تعلیم نہ صرف انفرادی اختیار دہی بلکہ قومی ترقی کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ طالب علموں کو روشن خیال شہریوں کے طور پر تیار کرنے اور بھارت کو 'علمی معیشت' بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا ہدف ہر سطح پر تعلیمی نظام کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی غیر ملکی تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کی راہیں بھی کھولتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت مغربی اداروں کی لاگت کے ایک چھوٹے حصے پر معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے اور افریقی طلباء کو کئی اسکالرشپ اور فیلو شپس بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں، سرکاری محکموں اور الجزائر کے نوجوانوں کو حکومت ہند کے مختلف اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور الجزائر کے تعلقات اپنی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے سے بہت دور ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اور الجزائر کے نوجوان اسے حاصل کر لیں گے اور وہ بالآخر ہمارے مضبوط عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے پل ثابت ہوں گے۔
آئندہ روز، صدر جمہوریہ موریتانیہ کے لیے روانہ ہوں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-