President's Secretariat
SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL HUB, MARTYR IHADDADEN ABDELHAFID UNIVERSITY CONFERS HONORARY DOCTORATE ON PRESIDENT
15 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Scientific and Technological Hub, Martyr Ihaddaden Abdelhafid University of Algeria conferred the Degree of Honorary Doctorate on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at a function held at Sidi Abdellah today (October 15, 2024). President Droupadi Murmu was conferred the degree of Honorary Doctorate in Political Science in recognition of her advocacy of science and knowledge for all social groups in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is an honour for India more than for her as an individual. She thanked Scientific and Technological Hub for this honour.
The President said that education is a means not only for individual empowerment but for national development as well. With the objective to develop students as enlightened citizens and to lead India into the ‘Knowledge Economy’, the Government of India has brought several reforms in the education sector. The goal of the new National Education Policy 2020 is to transform the education system at all levels. The policy also opens avenues for collaboration with foreign educational institutions.
The President said that India provides quality education at a fraction of the cost of Western institutions and also offers several scholarships and fellowships to African students. She invited educational institutions, governmental departments and the youth of Algeria to take advantage of various initiatives of the Government of India.
The President said that India-Algeria relations are a long way from reaching their potential. She expressed confidence that the youth of India and Algeria would achieve it and they will eventually become the bridgeheads for enhancing our robust people-to-people ties.
Tomorrow, the President will leave for Mauritania.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति को वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी केंद्र, शहीद इहादादेन अब्देलहाफिद विश्वविद्यालय ने मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि प्रदान की
15 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु को शहीद इहादादेन अब्देलहाफिद विश्वविद्यालय, अल्जीरिया के वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी केंद्र ने आज (15 अक्टूबर, 2024) सिदी अब्दुल्ला में आयोजित एक समारोह में मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि प्रदान की। राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु को भारत में सभी सामाजिक समूहों के लिए विज्ञान और ज्ञान की बात को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राजनीति विज्ञान में मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि प्रदान की गई।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह उनके लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप में नहीं, बल्कि भारत के लिए सम्मान की बात है। उन्होंने इस सम्मान के लिए वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी केंद्र को धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा, न केवल व्यक्तिगत सशक्तिकरण का, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय विकास का भी साधन है। छात्रों को प्रबुद्ध नागरिक के रूप में विकसित करने और भारत को ‘ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था’ की ओर ले जाने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र में कई सुधार किए हैं। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का लक्ष्य सभी स्तरों पर शिक्षा प्रणाली में बदलाव लाना है। यह नीति विदेशी शिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के रास्ते भी खोलती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत, पश्चिमी संस्थानों की तुलना में बहुत कम लागत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करता है और अफ्रीकी छात्रों को कई छात्रवृत्तियां और फेलोशिप भी प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने शिक्षण संस्थानों, सरकारी विभागों और अल्जीरिया के युवाओं को भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-अल्जीरिया संबंध अपनी क्षमता तक पहुँचने से बहुत दूर हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और अल्जीरिया के युवा इसे हासिल करेंगे और वे अंततः हमारे लोगों के मजबूत आपसी संबंधों को और बढ़ाने के लिए सेतु बनेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति कल मॉरिटानिया के लिए रवाना होंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें -