وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ابھیدھما دیوس اور پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
15 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر حالیہ اعلان کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ مل کر بین الاقوامی ابھیدھما دیوس منانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ پروگرام وگیان بھون (مین پلینری ہال) میں 17 اکتوبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوگا، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم ابھیدھما دیوس کی اہمیت، پالی زبان کی اہمیت اور بدھ دھم کے بھرپور ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرتوں کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ایک خصوصی خطاب کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
پالی کو ایک کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر، چار دیگر زبانوں کے ساتھ تسلیم کرنا، اس سال کے ابھیدھما دیوس کی تقریبات کی اہمیت کو بڑھاتا ہے کیونکہ ابھیدھما کے بارے میں بدھ کی تعلیمات اصل میں پالی زبان میں دستیاب ہیں۔
ابھیدھما دیواس تینتیس الہی مخلوقات (تاوتیمسا- دیوالوکا) کے آسمانی دائرے سے سنکاسیہ تک بھگوان بدھ کے نزول کی یاد مناتی ہے، جسے آج کل فرخ آباد ضلع، اتر پردیش میں سنکیسا بسنت پور کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس مقام کی اہمیت اسوکن ہاتھی ستون کی موجودگی سے واضح ہوتی ہے، جو اس تاریخی واقعہ کا ایک لازوال نشان ہے۔ پالی متون کے مطابق، مہاتما بدھ نے سب سے پہلے تاوتیمسا آسمان کے دیوتاؤں کو ابھیدھما کی تبلیغ کی تھی، جن کی سربراہ ان کی ماں تھیں۔ دوبارہ زمین پر واپس آنے کے بعد، انہوں نے اپنے شاگرد سری پُتّا کو پیغام پہنچایا تھا۔ یہ مبارک دن (پہلے) برساتی اعتکاف اور پاورانہ تہوار کے اختتام کے ساتھ پڑتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کی کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر پالی کی اہمیت پر ایک خصوصی گفتگو ہوگی اور قابل احترام بھکشوؤں کے ذریعہ دھم سگانی مٹیکا پتھ (پالی میں منتروں کا جاپ) ہوگا۔
تکنیکی شیشن کے حصے کے طور پر اروناچل پردیش کے مہابودھی میتری مہامنڈل کے چیئرمین قابل صد احترام پنیا رکھیتا کی طرف سے دھم کی تعلیمات پیش کی جائیں گی۔ دن کے دوران دو تعلیمی اجلاسوں میں ممتاز اسکالرز شامل ہوں گے، جو 21ویں صدی میں ابھیدھما کی اہمیت‘ اور ’پالی زبان کی ابتدا اور عصر حاضر میں اس کا کردار‘ کے موضوعات پر بصیرت انگیز مقالے پیش کریں گے۔
بین الاقوامی ابھیدھما دیوس میں تقریباً 1000 مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 10 سے زائد ممالک کے سفیر اور ہائی کمشنرز اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ پورے ہندوستان میں مختلف یونیورسٹیوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بدھ دھم کے نوجوان ماہرین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے ساتھ 14 ممالک کے مشہور ماہرین تعلیم اور بھکشوبھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، جو ان تعلیمات میں نوجوان نسلوں کے بڑھتے رجحانات پر زور دیں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Attend the Celebrations of Abhidhamma Divas andRecognition of Pali as a Classical Language
15 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture in association with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is set to observe the International Abhidhamma Divas while celebrating the recent declaration of Pali as a classical language by the Government of India. The event will take place at Vigyan Bhavan (Main plenary Hall) on 17th October, 2024 and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, as the chief guest.The Prime Minister will share his insights on the significance of Abhidhamma Divas, the importance of the Pali language and the government’s ongoing efforts to preserve and promote the rich heritage of Buddha Dhamma.A special address will be delivered bythe Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs,Shri. Kiren Rijiju will also be present.
The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm of the thirty-three divine beings (Tāvatiṃsa-devaloka) to Sankassiya, known today as Sankisa Basantapur in the Farrukhabad district of Uttar Pradesh, India. The significance of this location is underscored by the presence of the Asokan Elephant Pillar, an enduring marker of this historic event. According to the Pali texts, Buddha preached the Abhidhamma first to the Gods of the Tavatimsa heaven, who were headed by his mother. After having returned to the earth again, he conveyed the message to his disciple Sariputta. This auspicious Day coincides with the end of the (first) Rainy Retreat and the Pavāraņā festival.
The event will feature a special talk on the “Significance of Pali as India’s Classical Language” and Dhammasagani Matika Path (Pali Chanting) by venerable monks.
As part of the technical session, there would be Dhamma teachings by Most Ven. Panyarakkhita, Chairman, Mahabodhi Maitri Mahamandal, Arunachal Pradesh. Two academic Sessions, during the day, will include distinguished scholars presenting insightful papers on the themes of ‘The Significance of Abhidhamma in 21st Century’ and‘Origin of Pali language and its Role in Contemporary Times’.
The International Abhidhamma Divas is expected to draw approximately1000 delegates. Additionally, Ambassadors and High Commissioners from more than 10 countries will be attending the event. Renowned academicians and monks from 14countries will participate, alongside a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various universities across India, emphasizing the growing engagement of younger generations in these teachings.