Ministry of Defence
SEA PHASE OF MALABAR 2024
15 OCT 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Sea Phase of Exercise MALABAR 2024 commenced on 14 Oct 24 off the coast of Visakhapatnam.
Naval warships, embarked integral helicopters and long-range maritime patrol aircraft from Australia, India, Japan and USA are now exercising in unison in the Bay of Bengal, demonstrating a high level of collaboration and operational synergy.
As part of this phase, the participating navies will engage in a wide range of maritime warfare operations, covering the surface, sub-surface, and air warfare domains. These advanced and complex exercises are designed to enhance mutual understanding and coordination, with the aim of operating seamlessly as a Combined Task Force at sea. In sub-surface warfare exercises, Indian Naval submarines would be participating and combined drills of Special Forces from participating nations will also be featured in this phase.
This Sea Phase will further strengthen interoperability between the participating nations and contribute towards enhancing regional security and stability in the Indo-Pacific. The sea phase will culminate on 18 Oct 24 with the closing ceremony for MALABAR 2024.
QQWL.jpg)
ZAJ7.JPG)
7U5T.png)

وزارت دفاع
مالابار 2024 کا سمندری مرحلہ
15 OCT 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
مشق مالابار 2024 کا سمندری مرحلہ 14 اکتوبر 24 کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساحل پر شروع ہوا۔
آسٹریلیا، ہندوستان، جاپان اور امریکہ کے بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز، انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر اور طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے بحری گشتی طیارے اب خلیج بنگال میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشق کر رہے ہیں، جو اعلیٰ سطح کے تعاون اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔
اس مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حصہ لینے والی بحری افواج سطح، ذیلی سطح اور فضائی جنگ کے میدانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے وسیع پیمانے پر بحری جنگی کارروائیوں میں حصہ لیں گی۔ یہ جدید اور پیچیدہ مشقیں باہمی مفاہمت اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں، جس کا مقصد سمندر میں مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے طور پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کرنا ہے۔ ذیلی سطحی جنگی مشقوں میں، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آبدوزیں حصہ لیں گی اور اس مرحلے میں حصہ لینے والے ممالک کی خصوصی افواج کی مشترکہ مشقیں بھی پیش کی جائیں گی۔
یہ سمندری مرحلہ حصہ لینے والے ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور ہند - بحرالکاہل میں علاقائی سلامتی اور استحکام کو بڑھانے میں تعاون کرے گا۔ سمندری مرحلہ 18 اکتوبر 2024 کو ملابار 2024 کی اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔