Ministry of Defence
SEA PHASE OF MALABAR 2024
15 OCT 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Sea Phase of Exercise MALABAR 2024 commenced on 14 Oct 24 off the coast of Visakhapatnam.
Naval warships, embarked integral helicopters and long-range maritime patrol aircraft from Australia, India, Japan and USA are now exercising in unison in the Bay of Bengal, demonstrating a high level of collaboration and operational synergy.
As part of this phase, the participating navies will engage in a wide range of maritime warfare operations, covering the surface, sub-surface, and air warfare domains. These advanced and complex exercises are designed to enhance mutual understanding and coordination, with the aim of operating seamlessly as a Combined Task Force at sea. In sub-surface warfare exercises, Indian Naval submarines would be participating and combined drills of Special Forces from participating nations will also be featured in this phase.
This Sea Phase will further strengthen interoperability between the participating nations and contribute towards enhancing regional security and stability in the Indo-Pacific. The sea phase will culminate on 18 Oct 24 with the closing ceremony for MALABAR 2024.
QQWL.jpg)
ZAJ7.JPG)
7U5T.png)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मालाबार का समुद्री चरण 2024
15 OCT 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
मालाबार अभ्यास 2024 का समुद्री चरण 14 अक्टूबर 2024 को विशाखापत्तनम के तट पर शुरू हुआ।
आस्ट्रेलिया, भारत, जापान और अमेरिका के नौसेना के युद्धपोत, हेलीकॉप्टर और लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमानों का बंगाल की खाड़ी में एक साथ अभ्यास इन देशों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय सहयोग और परिचालन तालमेल को दर्शाता है।
इस चरण में भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाएँ सतह, उप-सतह और वायु युद्ध क्षेत्रों में अभ्यास करते हुए समुद्री युद्ध संचालन की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में शामिल होंगी। इस उन्नत और जटिल अभ्यास का उद्देश्‍य देशों के बीच आपसी समझ और समन्वय को बढ़ावा देते हुए समुद्र में एक संयुक्त कार्य बल के रूप में निर्बाध रूप से संचालन करना है। भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बियाँ उप-सतह युद्ध अभ्यासों में भाग लेंगी और भाग लेने वाले देशों के विशेष बलों के संयुक्त अभ्यास भी इस चरण में शामिल किए जाएँगे।
यह समुद्री चरण भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच अंतर-संचालन को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने में सहायक होगा। समुद्री चरण का समापन 18 अक्टूबर 2024 को मालाबार 2024 के समापन समारोह के साथ होगा।
QQWL.jpg)
ZAJ7.JPG)
7U5T.png)