कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाने स्किल इंडिया मोहिमेत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रातील सहाय्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमधील 5 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांच्या स्थापनेसाठी मेटा समवेत केली भागीदारी
14 OCT 2024 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2024
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाने आज मेटा सोबत दोन प्रमुख उपक्रम सुरू करण्यासाठी आपली भागीदारी जाहीर केली: स्किल इंडिया मिशनसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहयोग आणि हैदराबाद, बेंगळुरू, जोधपूर, चेन्नई आणि कानपूर येथील राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये व्हर्च्युअल रिॲलिटी आणि मिक्सड रिॲलिटी क्षेत्रात 5 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापन करणे हे यामागील उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सध्याच्या स्पर्धात्मक जगात टिकून राहण्यासाठी भारतातील युवावर्गाला कौशल्य प्रदान करून सक्षम करणे हा आमच्या मंत्रालयाचा हेतू असल्याचे कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),जयंत चौधरी, यांनी या भागीदारीवर भाष्य करताना सांगितले. स्किल इंडिया परिसंस्थेत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, व्हर्च्युअल रिॲलिटी, मिक्सड रिॲलिटी यांसारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश करून आपण वैयक्तिक पातळीवर शिक्षणाचे मार्ग खुले करणाऱ्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ देशातील प्रत्येक युवकयुवतील मिळावा यादृष्टीने कार्य करत आहोत, आम्ही आज मेटा सोबत केलेली भागीदारी ही या दिशेने टाकलेले एक पाऊल आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या भागीदारीअंतर्गत, मेटाच्या ओपन-सोर्स लामा मॉडेल द्वारा संचालित असलेला एक नाविन्यपूर्ण AI-चॅटबॉट विकसित केला जाईल, जो स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल (SID) पोर्टलवर शिकणाऱ्यांना एक उत्तम अनुभव देईल. स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टलमध्ये चॅटबॉट समाविष्ट केला जाईल आणि त्यामुळे वापरकर्त्यांना 24 तास सहाय्य मिळू शकेल. याशिवाय अभ्यासक्रमाविषयी माहितीचा स्रोत, अभ्यासक्रम विषयक सामग्रीसाठी परस्परसंवादी प्रश्नोत्तरे, व्याख्यान सारांश आणि पुन्हा उजळणी करण्यासाठी हे व्हिडिओ उपलब्ध केले जातील.व्हॉट्सॲपवर उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या या चॅटबॉट मध्ये इंग्रजी, हिंदी आणि हिंग्लिश भाषांचा पर्याय असेल, तसेच व्हॉइस क्षमतेसह भारतातील विविध वापरकर्त्यांसाठी ते अधिक अनुकूल असेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, वापरकर्ते विशिष्ट अभ्यासक्रमाचे विषय शोधू शकतात, कौशल्य केंद्रे शोधू शकतात, स्थान आणि स्वारस्य यावर आधारित नोकरीच्या सूची शोधू शकतात आणि सातत्यपूर्ण सुधारणेसाठी अनुकूल अभिप्राय प्राप्त करू शकतात.
भारताच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता परिसंस्थेमध्ये मेटाचे ओपन-सोर्स कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मॉडेल्सचा समावेश करून, भारताच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मिशनच्या अनुषंगाने मोठ्या प्रमाणात सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तनाला चालना देण्याच्या क्षमतेसह प्रभावी ए आय पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी समन्वय साधणाऱ्या ई-गव्हर्नन्स फ्रेमवर्कची कल्पना यात अंतर्भूत आहे. तसेच, राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमधील ही 5 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे कौशल्ये शिकण्यासाठी आणि ज्ञान वृद्धीसाठी शिकणाऱ्यांना आणि प्रशिक्षकांना सुरक्षित, पूर्णपणे केंद्रित आणि आकर्षक वातावरणात नवनवीन व्हर्चुअल रिऍलिटी तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज असतील. एआय असिस्टंटवरील भागीदारीचा उद्देश माहितीचा प्रवेश सुलभ करणे, शिक्षण अधिक प्रभावी करणे आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना डिजिटल इंटरफेसद्वारे अखंड मार्गदर्शन करणे आहे हा आहे.
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल हे देशाच्या कौशल्य परिसंस्थेचा आधारशिला बनले आहे, लाखो विद्यार्थी त्यांची रोजगारक्षमता सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये प्रवेश करत आहेत. AI चॅटबॉट लाँच केल्यामुळे, एम एस डी ई आणि मेटाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी अभ्यासक्रमासह संवाद आणि भविष्यासाठी तयारी कशी करावी या दिशेने सुरु असलेल्या क्रांतीमध्ये एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल पुढे टाकले आहे.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE partners with Meta for AI Assistant in Skill India Mission and 5 Centers of Excellence in NSTIs
“Our mission is to empower India’s youth with the skills they need to thrive in today’s competitive landscape”: Sh. Jayant Chaudhary
14 OCT 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) announced its partnership with Meta today for the launch of two key initiatives: an AI Assistant for the Skill India Mission and establishing 5 Centers of Excellence (CoEs) in Virtual Reality (VR) and Mixed Reality (MR) at National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) located at Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Jodhpur, Chennai and Kanpur.
Commenting on the partnership, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said, “Our mission at the Ministry is to empower India’s youth with the skills they need to thrive in today’s competitive landscape. By integrating technologies like artificial intelligence, virtual reality and mixed reality into the Skill India ecosystem, we are democratizing access to cutting-edge technologies enabling personalized learning pathways for the youth of the country. Our partnership with Meta today is a significant step towards achieving this goal.”
Under this partnership, an innovative AI-chatbot powered by Meta’s open-source Llama model will be developed, which will enhance the learner experience on the Skill India Digital (SID) Portal. The chatbot, which will be integrated into the SID Portal, offers 24/7 assistance to users, enabling quick discovery of course information, interactive Q&A for course content, and access to lecture summaries and relevant videos for revision. Available over WhatsApp, the chatbot will support English, Hindi, and Hinglish, along with voice capabilities, making it more accessible to a diverse range of users across India. In addition, users can search for specific course topics, find skilling centers, explore job listings based on location and interest, and receive tailored feedback for continuous improvement. The chatbot will also provide valuable analytics to the MSDE to further optimize the platform. Sarvam AI, the technical partner for the AI assistant project, will be responsible for the development and deployment of the chatbot, which will be piloted over a six-month period.
By making Meta's open-source AI models accessible to India's AI ecosystem, it envisages a collaborative e-governance framework for adoption of impactful AI solutions with potential for catalyzing large scale socio-economic transformation in line with India’s AI Mission. Further, these 5 CoEs at NSTIs will equip learners and instructors with the latest VR technology to learn and enhance existing skills in a safe, immersive and engaging environment. The partnership on AI assistant aims to streamline information access, improve learning outcomes and provide students with seamless support through an intuitive digital interface. The 5 CoEs will also provide realistic simulations, improve engagement and increase accessibility to skill development training.
Shivnath Thukral, Vice President and Head of Public Policy, Meta India, said, “At Meta, we are committed to leveraging frontier technologies like AI, VR and MR to create meaningful impact for the economic development of India. These partnerships with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MDSE) are a testament to our commitment to bridging the gap between technology and education. Through the integration of advanced technologies like Open-Source Llama we aim to empower not just the students, but also educators and entrepreneurs, equipping them with the tools they need to thrive in today’s digital-first world.”
The Skill India Digital Portal has become a cornerstone of the nation’s skilling ecosystem, with millions of students accessing courses aimed at improving their employability. With the launch of the AI chatbot, MSDE and Meta are taking a significant step forward in revolutionizing how students interact with course content and prepare for the future. Further, Skillveri, the technical partner for establishing the CoEs, will provide cutting-edge VR and MR resources, curriculum, and trained professionals to equip learners and instructors with the latest technology, enabling immersive and interactive learning experiences.