Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE partners with Meta for AI Assistant in Skill India Mission and 5 Centers of Excellence in NSTIs
“Our mission is to empower India’s youth with the skills they need to thrive in today’s competitive landscape”: Sh. Jayant Chaudhary
14 OCT 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) announced its partnership with Meta today for the launch of two key initiatives: an AI Assistant for the Skill India Mission and establishing 5 Centers of Excellence (CoEs) in Virtual Reality (VR) and Mixed Reality (MR) at National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) located at Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Jodhpur, Chennai and Kanpur.
Commenting on the partnership, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said, “Our mission at the Ministry is to empower India’s youth with the skills they need to thrive in today’s competitive landscape. By integrating technologies like artificial intelligence, virtual reality and mixed reality into the Skill India ecosystem, we are democratizing access to cutting-edge technologies enabling personalized learning pathways for the youth of the country. Our partnership with Meta today is a significant step towards achieving this goal.”
Under this partnership, an innovative AI-chatbot powered by Meta’s open-source Llama model will be developed, which will enhance the learner experience on the Skill India Digital (SID) Portal. The chatbot, which will be integrated into the SID Portal, offers 24/7 assistance to users, enabling quick discovery of course information, interactive Q&A for course content, and access to lecture summaries and relevant videos for revision. Available over WhatsApp, the chatbot will support English, Hindi, and Hinglish, along with voice capabilities, making it more accessible to a diverse range of users across India. In addition, users can search for specific course topics, find skilling centers, explore job listings based on location and interest, and receive tailored feedback for continuous improvement. The chatbot will also provide valuable analytics to the MSDE to further optimize the platform. Sarvam AI, the technical partner for the AI assistant project, will be responsible for the development and deployment of the chatbot, which will be piloted over a six-month period.
By making Meta's open-source AI models accessible to India's AI ecosystem, it envisages a collaborative e-governance framework for adoption of impactful AI solutions with potential for catalyzing large scale socio-economic transformation in line with India’s AI Mission. Further, these 5 CoEs at NSTIs will equip learners and instructors with the latest VR technology to learn and enhance existing skills in a safe, immersive and engaging environment. The partnership on AI assistant aims to streamline information access, improve learning outcomes and provide students with seamless support through an intuitive digital interface. The 5 CoEs will also provide realistic simulations, improve engagement and increase accessibility to skill development training.
Shivnath Thukral, Vice President and Head of Public Policy, Meta India, said, “At Meta, we are committed to leveraging frontier technologies like AI, VR and MR to create meaningful impact for the economic development of India. These partnerships with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MDSE) are a testament to our commitment to bridging the gap between technology and education. Through the integration of advanced technologies like Open-Source Llama we aim to empower not just the students, but also educators and entrepreneurs, equipping them with the tools they need to thrive in today’s digital-first world.”
The Skill India Digital Portal has become a cornerstone of the nation’s skilling ecosystem, with millions of students accessing courses aimed at improving their employability. With the launch of the AI chatbot, MSDE and Meta are taking a significant step forward in revolutionizing how students interact with course content and prepare for the future. Further, Skillveri, the technical partner for establishing the CoEs, will provide cutting-edge VR and MR resources, curriculum, and trained professionals to equip learners and instructors with the latest technology, enabling immersive and interactive learning experiences.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) में सहयोग के लिए और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में 5 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए मेटा के साथ साझेदारी की
“हमारा मिशन भारत के युवाओं को आज के प्रतिस्पर्धी परिदृश्य में सफलता के लिए आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करना है”: श्री जयंत चौधरी
14 OCT 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज कौशल भारत मिशन के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) में सहयोग और हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु, जोधपुर, चेन्नई और कानपुर में स्थित राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) और मिक्स्ड रियलिटी (एमआर) में 5 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की स्थापना के लिए मेटा के साथ साझेदारी की।
इस साझेदारी पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि "मंत्रालय में हमारा मिशन भारत के युवाओं को आज के प्रतिस्पर्धी परिदृश्य में सफलता के लिए आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करना है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, वर्चुअल रियलिटी और मिक्स्ड रियलिटी जैसी तकनीकों को कौशल भारत तंत्र में एकीकृत करके, हम देश के युवाओं के लिए व्यक्तिगत शिक्षण मार्ग को सक्षम करने वाली अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बना रहे हैं। मेटा के साथ हमारी आज की साझेदारी इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।"
इस साझेदारी के तहत, मेटा के ओपन-सोर्स लामा मॉडल द्वारा संचालित एक अभिनव एआई-चैटबॉट विकसित किया जाएगा, जो स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल (एसआईडी) पोर्टल पर शिक्षार्थियों के अनुभव को बढ़ाएगा। एसआईडी पोर्टल में एकीकृत किया जाने वाला चैटबॉट उपयोगकर्ताओं को 24 घंटे सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिससे पाठ्यक्रम की जानकारी की खोज, पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री के लिए इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तर और संशोधन के लिए व्याख्यान सारांश और प्रासंगिक वीडियो तक पहुंच संभव हो पाती है। व्हाट्सएप पर उपलब्ध, चैटबॉट अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और हिंग्लिश के साथ-साथ आवाज क्षमताओं को सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे यह पूरे भारत में विभिन्न प्रकार के उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए अधिक सुलभ हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा, उपयोगकर्ता विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम विषयों की खोज कर सकते हैं, कौशल केंद्रों के बारे में जानकारी पा सकते हैं, स्थान और रुचि के आधार पर नौकरियों का पता लगा सकते हैं और निरंतर सुधार के लिए अनुरूप प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। चैटबॉट कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) को सटीक विश्लेषण भी प्रदान करेगा। एआई सहायक परियोजना के लिए तकनीकी भागीदार सर्वम एआई, चैटबॉट के विकास और प्रयोग के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा, जिसे छह महीने की अवधि में संचालित किया जाएगा।
मेटा के ओपन-सोर्स एआई मॉडल भारत के एआई तंत्र को सुलभ बनाकर, यह भारत के एआई मिशन के अनुरूप बड़े पैमाने पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रभावशाली एआई समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए एक सहयोगी ई-गवर्नेंस ढांचे की परिकल्पना है। इसके अलावा यह कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में स्थापित 5 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों में शिक्षार्थियों और प्रशिक्षकों को नवीनतम वीआर तकनीक से लैस करेंगे ताकि वे सुरक्षित, गहन और आकर्षक वातावरण में वर्तमान कौशल को बढ़ावा दे सकें। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) असिस्टेंट में सहयोग के लिए साझेदारी का उद्देश्य सूचना तक पहुंच को सुव्यवस्थित करना, सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार करना और छात्रों को सहज डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस के माध्यम से निर्बाध सहायता प्रदान करना है। 5 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र वास्तविक सिमुलेशन प्रदान करने के साथ जुड़ाव में सुधार करेंगे और कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंच बढ़ाएंगे।
मेटा इंडिया के उपाध्यक्ष और सार्वजनिक नीति प्रमुख शिवनाथ ठुकराल ने कहा, "मेटा में, हम भारत के आर्थिक विकास के लिए सार्थक प्रभाव पैदा करने के लिए एआई, वीआर और एमआर जैसी अग्रणी तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमडीएसई) के साथ ये साझेदारियां प्रौद्योगिकी और शिक्षा के बीच अंतर को कम करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं। ओपन-सोर्स लामा जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से हमारा लक्ष्य न केवल छात्रों को बल्कि शिक्षकों और उद्यमियों को भी सशक्त बनाना है, उन्हें आज की डिजिटल-फर्स्ट दुनिया में कामयाब होने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों से लैस करना है।"
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल देश के कौशल तंत्र का आधार बन गया है, जिसमें लाखों छात्र अपनी रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से पाठ्यक्रमों तक पहुच प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। एआई चैटबॉट के लॉन्च के साथ, एमएसडीई और मेटा छात्रों के पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री के साथ बातचीत करने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने के तरीके में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए तकनीकी भागीदार, स्किलवेरी, शिक्षार्थियों और प्रशिक्षकों को नवीनतम तकनीक से लैस करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक वीआर और एमआर संसाधन, पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षित पेशेवर प्रदान करेगा, जिससे सीखने में गहन अनुभव को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।