Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance Commences Two-Week Training for Civil Servants from BIMSTEC Nations and Maldives
National Centre for Good Governance reaches key milestone with First-Ever Training Program for BIMSTEC Civil Servants
14 OCT 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has commenced the first Mid-Career Training Programme for the civil servants of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) countries, alongside the 34th Capacity Building Programme for civil servants from the Maldives. This two-week training programme is being organized from 14th October to 25th October 2024 in Mussoorie and New Delhi. A total of 36 civil servants from BIMSTEC countries, including Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Nepal, and Bhutan, are participating in the programme. Additionally, 35 civil servants from the Maldives are participating in the 34th Capacity Building Programme. The participants are serving as Divisional Secretary, Additional District Secretary, Deputy Chief Secretary, and Assistant Commissioners, Director, Council Executives representing key ministries from their countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), jointly inaugurated the training programme and welcomed the participants. In his address, emphasized the programme's objective to enhance the skillsets of civil servants by addressing the evolving landscape of administrative reforms and the critical role of digital governance. He noted that the training would focus on citizen-centric governance models, which aim to bridge the gap between government offices and the people they serve, thereby improving public service delivery.
During the programme, Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator for Ist Mid-Career Training Programme for the Civil Servants of BIMSTEC Countries gave detailed information about the National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. Dr BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator for 34th CBP for Civil Servants of Maldives gave the overview of the programme.
Under the second phase of the programme, the participating officers from BIMSTEC countries and the Maldives will visit key institutions and projects, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, the Smart City Project and ITDA, the Smart School in Dehradun, the Haryana Institute of Public Administration, the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), and the National Science Centre. Additionally, they will visit the Maruti Udyog Limited and visit the iconic Taj Mahal.
The BIMSTEC programme is being coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Faculty and Co-Course Coordinators, Shri Sanjay Pant, Training Assistant, and Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, YP. The 34th Capacity Building Programme,is being coordinated by Dr. B.S. Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Faculty and Co-Course Coordinator, Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, NCGG along with the NCGG capacity-building team.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز نے بمسٹیک ممالک اور مالدیپ کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے دو ہفتے کی تربیت کا آغاز کیا
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز نے بمسٹیک کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے اپنے پہلے تربیتی پروگرام کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا
14 OCT 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز ( این سی جی جی ) نے خلیج بنگال کے کثیر جہتی تکنیکی اور معاشی تعاون ( بمسٹیک ) ممالک کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے پہلا مڈ کیریئر تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، ساتھ ہی مالدیپ کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے 34 واں صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دو ہفتے پر مشتمل یہ تربیتی پروگرام 14 اکتوبر سے 25 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء تک مسوری اور نئی دلّی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں بمسٹیک ممالک سے ، جن میں سری لنکا، میانمار، نیپال اور بھوٹان شامل ہیں، 36 سول سرونٹس حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، صلاحیت سازی کے 34ویں پروگرام میں مالدیپ کے 35 سول سرونٹس شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ شرکاء اپنے ممالک کی اہم وزارتوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ڈویژنل سیکریٹری، ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ سیکریٹری، ڈپٹی چیف سیکریٹری، اسسٹنٹ کمشنرز، ڈائریکٹر اور کونسل ایگزیکٹوز کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب وی سری نواس اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) کے سیکریٹری نے تربیتی پروگرام کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا اور شرکاء کا استقبال کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے پروگرام کے مقصد پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد سول سرونٹس کی ہنر مندی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس سے انتظامی اصلاحات کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظرنامے اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے اہم کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ تربیت شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے ماڈلز پر توجہ دے گی، جس کا مقصد حکومتی دفاتر اور عوام کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرنا ہے اور اس طرح عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری لائی جا سکے گی ۔
پروگرام کے دوران، این سی جی جی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور بمسٹیک ممالک کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے پہلے مڈ کیریئر تربیتی پروگرام کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ نے اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز اور این سی جی جی کی گزشتہ برسوں میں حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ این سی جی جی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور مالدیپ کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے 34 ویں پروگرام کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے پروگرام کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔
پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت، بمسٹیک ممالک اور مالدیپ کے شرکاء مختلف اہم اداروں کا دورہ کریں گے اور منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیں گے، جن میں اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی، اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ اور آئی ٹی ڈی اے، دہرہ دون میں اسمارٹ اسکول ، ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ( ایمس ) اور نیشنل سائنس سینٹر شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ ماروتی ادیوگ لمیٹیڈ کا دورہ بھی کریں گے اور مشہور تاج محل کی سیر کرنے بھی جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری، فیکلٹی اور کو-کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب سنجے پنت، ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ اور محترمہ مونیشا بہوگنا، وائی پی اس بمسٹیک پروگرام کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ صلاحیت سازی کے اس 34 ویں پروگرام کا انعقاد ، ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، فیکلٹی اور کو-کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب برجیش بشٹ، ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ، این سی جی جی اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق ٹیم کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
.......................................................................................................
) ش ح – ش م - ع ا )
U.No. 1225