Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance Commences Two-Week Training for Civil Servants from BIMSTEC Nations and Maldives
National Centre for Good Governance reaches key milestone with First-Ever Training Program for BIMSTEC Civil Servants
14 OCT 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has commenced the first Mid-Career Training Programme for the civil servants of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) countries, alongside the 34th Capacity Building Programme for civil servants from the Maldives. This two-week training programme is being organized from 14th October to 25th October 2024 in Mussoorie and New Delhi. A total of 36 civil servants from BIMSTEC countries, including Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Nepal, and Bhutan, are participating in the programme. Additionally, 35 civil servants from the Maldives are participating in the 34th Capacity Building Programme. The participants are serving as Divisional Secretary, Additional District Secretary, Deputy Chief Secretary, and Assistant Commissioners, Director, Council Executives representing key ministries from their countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), jointly inaugurated the training programme and welcomed the participants. In his address, emphasized the programme's objective to enhance the skillsets of civil servants by addressing the evolving landscape of administrative reforms and the critical role of digital governance. He noted that the training would focus on citizen-centric governance models, which aim to bridge the gap between government offices and the people they serve, thereby improving public service delivery.
During the programme, Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator for Ist Mid-Career Training Programme for the Civil Servants of BIMSTEC Countries gave detailed information about the National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. Dr BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator for 34th CBP for Civil Servants of Maldives gave the overview of the programme.
Under the second phase of the programme, the participating officers from BIMSTEC countries and the Maldives will visit key institutions and projects, including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, the Smart City Project and ITDA, the Smart School in Dehradun, the Haryana Institute of Public Administration, the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), and the National Science Centre. Additionally, they will visit the Maruti Udyog Limited and visit the iconic Taj Mahal.
The BIMSTEC programme is being coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Faculty and Co-Course Coordinators, Shri Sanjay Pant, Training Assistant, and Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, YP. The 34th Capacity Building Programme,is being coordinated by Dr. B.S. Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Faculty and Co-Course Coordinator, Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, NCGG along with the NCGG capacity-building team.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने बिम्सटेक देशों और मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दो सप्ताह का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने बिम्सटेक देशों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए पहला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के साथ महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त कर ली है
14 OCT 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने सिविल सेवकों के लिए 34वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ, बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल (बिम्सटेक) देशों के साथ मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए नौकरी के दौरान पहला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। यह दो सप्ताह का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 14 अक्टूबर से 25 अक्टूबर 2024 तक मसूरी और नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका, म्यांमार, नेपाल और भूटान सहित बिम्सटेक देशों के कुल 36 सिविल सेवक भाग ले रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मालदीव के 35 सिविल सेवक 34वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रतिभागी अपने देशों के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रभागीय सचिव, अपर जिला सचिव, उप मुख्य सचिव और सहायक आयुक्त, निदेशक, कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक और प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने अपने संबोधन में, प्रशासनिक सुधारों के उभरते परिदृश्य और डिजिटल प्रशासन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को संबोधित करके सिविल सेवकों के कौशल को बढ़ाने के कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्य पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल पर केंद्रित होगा। इसका उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों और उनके द्वारा सेवा किए जाने वाले लोगों के बीच अंतर को समाप्त करना है, जिससे सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और बिम्सटेक देशों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए नौकरी के दौरान पहले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. .पी. सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एनसीजीजी द्वारा प्राप्त की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, एनसीजीजी और मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 34वें सीबीपी के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक ने कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा प्रस्तुत की।
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत, बिम्सटेक देशों और मालदीव के भाग लेने वाले अधिकारी इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी, स्मार्ट शहर परियोजना और आईटीडीए, देहरादून में स्मार्ट स्कूल, हरियाणा लोक प्रशासन संस्थान, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र सहित प्रमुख संस्थानों और परियोजनाओं का दौरा करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे मारुति उद्योग लिमिटेड का दौरा करेंगे और प्रतिष्ठित ताज महल का भी अवलोकन करेंगे।
बिम्सटेक कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन डॉ. .पी. सिंह, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी, संकाय और सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, श्री संजय पंत, प्रशिक्षण सहायक, और सुश्री मोनिशा बहुगुणा, वाईपी द्वारा किया जा रहा है। 34वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का समन्वय डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, संकाय और सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, श्री ब्रिजेश बिष्ट, प्रशिक्षण सहायक, एनसीजीजी के साथ एनसीजीजी क्षमता निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया जा रहा है।