பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது பயிற்சிப் படைப்பிரிவு ஓமனின் மஸ்கட் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தது
12 OCT 2024 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவது பயிற்சி படைப்பிரிவின் இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களான டிர் மற்றும் ஷர்துல், இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை கப்பல் வீரா ஆகியவை 2024, அக்டோபர் 9 அன்று பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தன. நான்கு நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, இந்திய கடற்படை, ஓமனின் ராயல் கடற்படையுடன் பல்வேறு முனைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு, ஆழமான பிணைப்பை உருவாக்கி, இரு கடல்சார் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே நட்பின் பாலங்களை வலுப்படுத்தியது.
தெற்கு கடற்படை காமாண்டின் கொடி அதிகாரி கமாண்டிங் இன் சீஃப் வி.ஏ.டி.எம் வி ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் ஓமன் ராணுவத் தளபதிவி.ஏ.டி.எம் அப்துல்லா பின் காமிஸ் பின் அப்துல்லா அல் ரைசி, ஓமான் ராயல் கடற்படையின் தளபதி ஆர்.ஏ.டி.எம் சைஃப் பின் நாசர் பின் மொஹ்சென் அல்-ரஹ்பி ஆகியோரை சந்தித்தனர். பயிற்சி பரிமாற்றங்கள், பகிரப்பட்ட அறிவு மற்றும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்த விவாதங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயணம் இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை, அதிக ஈடுபாடு, இயங்குதன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தியது.
இந்தியக் கடற்படை தூதுக்குழு சையத் பின் சுல்தான் கடற்படை தளத்தை பார்வையிட்டது. அங்கு கப்பல்கள், பராமரிப்பு பிரிவுகள், மருத்துவ அமைப்புகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு வசதிகள் பற்றி அறிந்தனர். சுல்தான் காபூஸ் கடற்படை அகாடமியில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு வளாகம் உட்பட பல்வேறு இடங்களையும் சிமுலேட்டர்களையும் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர். பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு கடற்படை பராமரிப்பு பிரிவு, ஓமன் ராயல் கடற்படைக் கப்பல், அல் நசீர் ஆகியவற்றைப் பார்வையிடும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது.
பின்னர் நடைபெற்ற வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஓமன் சுல்தானகத்திற்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு அமித் நரங் சுல்தானகத்தின் ஆயுதப்படை (நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள்) உதவித் தலைவர் அலி அல் பலுஷி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஓமன் பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் பிற விருந்தினர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064412

Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON CONCLUDES VISIT TO MUSCAT, OMAN
12 OCT 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Tir and Shardul along with Indian Coast Guard Ship Veera of the First Training Squadron (1TS) concluded visit to Muscat, Oman on 09 Oct 24. During the four day visit, the Indian Navy engaged with Royal Navy of Oman on various fronts, forging deeper bonds and strengthening the Bridges of Friendship between two maritime nations.
VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command (FOCINC, South) along with Commanding Officers of visiting ships called on VAdm Abdullah Bin Khamis Bin Abdullah Al Raisi, Chief of Staff Sultan's Armed Forces (COSSAF) and RAdm Saif bin Nasser bin Mohsen Al- Rahbi, Commander of Royal Navy of Oman (CRNO). The discussions were focused on enhancing defence cooperation through avenues of training exchanges, shared knowledge and joint training exercises. During the visit, FOCINC (South) emphasised the importance of growing strategic partnership, greater engagement & interoperability between the two Navies.
The Indian Naval delegation visited Said Bin Sultan Naval Base and were conducted on a guided tour including ships, maintenance units and medical setup. The sea trainees of 1TS visited various facilities and simulators including Sports complex at Sultan Qaboos Naval Academy. The trainees had the opportunity to visit Fleet Maintenance Unit and troop carrier ship Al Naasir of Royal Navy of Oman. Personnel of Royal Navy of Oman visited ships of 1TS as part of cross deck visit and held interactions, exchanging best practices and fostering goodwill & camaraderie.
In a school outreach event undertaken by 1TS, the young minds were provided glimpses of the role and capabilities of the Indian Navy. In another event, the Indian Naval Symphonic Band captivated the audience at Oman Avenues Mall showcasing a vibrant display of music transcending language and cultural boundaries. Mrs Vijaya Srinivas, President, Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (Southern Region) visited an Early Intervention Centre, A.B.L.E in Indian School Wadi Kabir. She interacted with the faculty & differently abled children and appreciated the school for their initiatives. During the port call, school children, members of the Indian Embassy at the Sultanate of Oman and the Indian diaspora visited the ships. Shri Amit Narang, Ambassador of India to the Sultanate of Oman, visited the ships of 1TS and engaged in an interactive session with the sea Trainees.
A formal reception was hosted by VAdm V Srinivas, FOCINC (South) onboard ships of 1TS. Shri Amit Narang, Ambassador of India to Sultanate of Oman and Cmde Ali Al Balushi, Asst Chief of Staff, Sultan's Armed Forces (Admin and Logistics) attended the reception. The event was also attended by diplomats, Omani dignitaries and other esteemed guests.
The visit of Indian Naval Ships to the Sultanate of Oman concluded on a high note, having significantly strengthened bonds and fostering deeper and long-lasting ties between the two seafaring nations.
(1)IITQ.jpeg)
KHFL.jpeg)