Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy Inaugurates Rooftop Solar Power Plant in GSITI Hyderabad
12 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Further Strengthening Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a cleaner and greener India, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Rooftop Solar Power Plant at the Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI) in Hyderabad today. This event, held at the M. S. Krishnan Auditorium, represents a significant step forward in the institute’s commitment to promoting sustainable energy.
The new solar power plant is a significant step towards reducing GSITI’s carbon footprint while promoting renewable energy use within government institutions. It is expected to generate a substantial portion of the institute’s energy needs, contributing to India’s larger goal of increasing renewable energy’s share in the overall energy mix.
Inaugurating the Rooftop Solar Power Plant at GSITI, Hyderabad, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy lauded the institute for its commitment to sustainable energy, stating, ‘This is a significant step towards environmental responsibility, energy efficiency, and sustainable development. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has emerged as a global leader in climate action, with initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana empowering households to harness solar energy. The 150-kilowatt rooftop solar plant at GSITI will meet 75% of the institute’s energy needs, saving Rs 30 lakh annually, and set a new standard for renewable energy use in public institutions.’
Shri S. D. Patbhaje, Additional Director General of the Geological Survey of India (Southern Region), addressed the gathering, emphasizing the importance of this project for sustainable development. Shri Eatala Rajender, Member of Parliament for Malkajgiri, also highlighted the critical role of renewable energy in national progress.
The event also featured a sapling plantation and the unveiling of an inaugural plaque for the solar plant, symbolizing GSITI’s commitment to environmental stewardship. Following the ceremony, the dignitaries toured the solar facility to learn about its technical features and benefits.
This solar power plant stands as a model for future government initiatives in renewable energy, showcasing GSITI’s role in supporting India’s sustainable energy future and advancing Prime Minister Modi's vision of making India a global leader in clean energy.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने जीएसआईटीआई हैदराबाद में रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
12 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छ और हरित भारत की परिकल्‍पना को और मजबूत करते हुए, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज हैदराबाद में भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (जीएसआईटीआई) में रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम एम. एस. कृष्णन सभागार में आयोजित किया गया। यह संस्थान की सतत ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
नया सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र सरकारी संस्थानों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए जीएसआईटीआई के कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन को कम करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह संस्थान की ऊर्जा जरूरतों का एक बड़ा भाग पूरा करेगा जो समग्र ऊर्जा मिश्रण में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के भारत के बड़े लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने हैदराबाद के जीएसआईटीआई में रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए, सतत ऊर्जा के प्रति संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए कहा, ‘यह पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदारी, ऊर्जा दक्षता और सतत विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन पर प्रयासो की दिशा में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरा है। प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना जैसी पहलों ने घरों को सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया है। जीएसआईटीआई में 150 किलोवाट का रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र से संस्थान की 75% ऊर्जा आवश्यकताएं पूरी होगी। इससे सालाना 30 लाख रुपये की बचत होगी और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग के लिए एक नया मानक स्थापित होगा।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (दक्षिणी क्षेत्र) के अपर महानिदेशक श्री एस. डी. पटभाजे ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सतत विकास के लिए इस परियोजना के महत्व पर जोर दिया। मलकाजगिरी के सांसद श्री ईताला राजेंद्र ने भी राष्ट्रीय की प्रगति में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम में पौधारोपण और सौर संयंत्र के लिए एक उद्घाटन पट्टिका का अनावरण भी किया गया। यह पट्टिका पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए जीएसआईटीआई की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। समारोह के उपरांत, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इसकी तकनीकी विशेषताओं और लाभों के बारे में जानने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का दौरा किया।
यह सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भावी सरकारी पहलों के लिए एक मॉडल है, जो भारत के सतत ऊर्जा के भविष्य का समर्थन करने और भारत को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में वैश्विक नेता बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की परिकल्‍पना को आगे बढ़ाने में जीएसआईटीआई की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।