Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas Empowers District Authorities in NCR, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, and UP to Prosecute Officials for Inaction on Stubble Burning Enforcement
CAQM Directs Districts Administrations and State Governments to Intensify Vigilance Against Paddy Stubble Burning During Harvest Season
It has deployed 26 Central Teams to Punjab and Haryana, Sets Up Paddy Stubble Management Cell for Coordinated Action and Monitoring
12 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy stubble burning is a matter of grave concern due to its impact on air quality in NCR and the Commission has been deliberating upon the issue in consultation with the concerned stakeholders including with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, GNCTD, State Pollution Control Boards of NCR States, Punjab and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and knowledge institutions.
Based on the field experience and learnings during 2021,2022 and 2023, the action plans for Punjab, Haryana and U.P. (NCR Districts) focusing prevention and control of paddy stubble burning during the paddy harvest season were updated for 2024 which targeted elimination of this unsustainable agricultural practice.
However, a total of 267 and 187 paddy residue burning events were reported during the period from 15th September - 9th October, 2024, from the States of Punjab and Haryana respectively.
Taking into account the current situation and with a view to ensure effective implementation of the action plans at the field level, the CAQM in exercise of the powers vested upon it under section 14 of the CAQM Act 2021 has authorized the Deputy Commissioners/ District Collectors/ District Magistrates in the States of Punjab, Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan and U.P. and in the NCT of Delhi to file a complaint/ prosecution before jurisdictional judicial magistrate, in case of inaction in respect of officials, including nodal officers and supervisory officers at various levels and Station House Officers, responsible for effective enforcement towards ensuring elimination of paddy stubble burning in their respective jurisdiction.
CAQM has also directed the respective District administrations and the State Governments to shoulder higher responsibility and maintain constant and strict vigil to control any further paddy stubble burning in the harvesting season.
Further, the CAQM has deputed 26 Central teams to the hotspot districts in Punjab and Haryana to maintain close liaison with the district level authorities in their endeavours to optimize the utilisation of all available resources/ means for various in situ/ ex situ management applications, besides setting up a “Paddy Stubble Management Cell” at Chandigarh, for coordinated and continuous monitoring of the field level actions.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி, சுற்றுவட்டாரப் பகுதிகளில் பயிர்க் கழிவுகள் எரிப்பைத் தடுக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்காத அதிகாரிகள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் அனுமதி
12 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதியில் பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பது மிகவும் கவலைக்குரியதாக உள்ளது. பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில அரசுகள்மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள், பஞ்சாப், தில்லி மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு குழு (டி.பி.சி.சி), அறிவுசார் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் கலந்தாலோசித்து விவாதித்து வருகிறது.
2021, 2022, 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் கள அனுபவ கற்றல்களின் அடிப்படையில், பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதி மாவட்டங்களில் நெல் அறுவடை பருவத்தில் நெல் பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதைத் தடுப்பது, கட்டுப்படுத்துவதை மையமாகக் கொண்ட செயல் திட்டங்கள் 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் மாற்றி அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
இருப்பினும், 2024 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் அக்டோபர் 9 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களில் முறையே மொத்தம் 267 மற்றும் 187 பயிர்க் கழிவ எரிப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
தற்போதைய நிலைமையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், கள அளவில் செயல் திட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கிலும், காற்றுத்தர மேலாண்மைச் சட்டம் 2021-ன் பிரிவு 14 இன் கீழ் தனக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதி மாவட்டங்கள், தில்லி ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள துணை ஆணையர்கள், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள், மேற்பார்வை அதிகாரிகள் பயிர்க் கழிவு எரிப்பைத் தடுக்க உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்காத பட்சத்தில் அதற்குப் பொறுப்பானவர்கள் மீது புகார் தெரிவித்து நடவடிக்கை அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அறுவடைப் பருவத்தில் பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதைத் தடுக்க அந்தந்த மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் அதிக பொறுப்புடன் செயல்படவும், நிலையான, கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பை பராமரிக்கவும் காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.