Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas Empowers District Authorities in NCR, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, and UP to Prosecute Officials for Inaction on Stubble Burning Enforcement
CAQM Directs Districts Administrations and State Governments to Intensify Vigilance Against Paddy Stubble Burning During Harvest Season
It has deployed 26 Central Teams to Punjab and Haryana, Sets Up Paddy Stubble Management Cell for Coordinated Action and Monitoring
12 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy stubble burning is a matter of grave concern due to its impact on air quality in NCR and the Commission has been deliberating upon the issue in consultation with the concerned stakeholders including with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, GNCTD, State Pollution Control Boards of NCR States, Punjab and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and knowledge institutions.
Based on the field experience and learnings during 2021,2022 and 2023, the action plans for Punjab, Haryana and U.P. (NCR Districts) focusing prevention and control of paddy stubble burning during the paddy harvest season were updated for 2024 which targeted elimination of this unsustainable agricultural practice.
However, a total of 267 and 187 paddy residue burning events were reported during the period from 15th September - 9th October, 2024, from the States of Punjab and Haryana respectively.
Taking into account the current situation and with a view to ensure effective implementation of the action plans at the field level, the CAQM in exercise of the powers vested upon it under section 14 of the CAQM Act 2021 has authorized the Deputy Commissioners/ District Collectors/ District Magistrates in the States of Punjab, Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan and U.P. and in the NCT of Delhi to file a complaint/ prosecution before jurisdictional judicial magistrate, in case of inaction in respect of officials, including nodal officers and supervisory officers at various levels and Station House Officers, responsible for effective enforcement towards ensuring elimination of paddy stubble burning in their respective jurisdiction.
CAQM has also directed the respective District administrations and the State Governments to shoulder higher responsibility and maintain constant and strict vigil to control any further paddy stubble burning in the harvesting season.
Further, the CAQM has deputed 26 Central teams to the hotspot districts in Punjab and Haryana to maintain close liaison with the district level authorities in their endeavours to optimize the utilisation of all available resources/ means for various in situ/ ex situ management applications, besides setting up a “Paddy Stubble Management Cell” at Chandigarh, for coordinated and continuous monitoring of the field level actions.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਗਹਿਲੀ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾੜਨ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
12 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਕਾਰਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨਾ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਟੀਡੀ, ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਡੀਪੀਸੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
2021, 2022 ਅਤੇ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ) ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2024 ਲਈ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਸਥਿਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ - 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 267 ਅਤੇ 187 ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਐਕਟ 2021 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 14 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗ ਲਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਮੈਜਿਸਟਰੇਟ ਅੱਗੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ/ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ/ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ/ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ “ਝੋਨਾ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੈੱਲ” ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 26 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ / ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ/ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।