Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan completes 3 years of transforming India's Infrastructure landscape
PM GatiShakti has reduced logistics cost and enabled better service delivery:Shri Piyush Goyal
More than 44 central Ministries and 36 States and Union territories onboarded: Secretary DPIIT
12 OCT 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) for muti-modal connectivity, launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13th October 2021, completes three years today having achieved significant milestones in transforming the country’s infrastructure landscape.
On this occasion, the Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “PM GatiShakti has brought about a paradigm shift in how India plans and implements infrastructure projects. By integrating data from multiple Ministries and States, we have created a more efficient, transparent, and outcome-driven system. The impact is visible in faster project execution, lower logistics costs, and better services reaching every corner of the country.”
According to Secretary DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, “PM GatiShakti NMP launched as the transformative approach 3 years ago by Hon’ble Prime Minister, has accelerated the infrastructure planning & development process leveraging geospatial technology and the Whole of the Government approach. During the last three years, more than 44 Central Ministries and 36 States/UTs have been onboarded, their data layers have been integrated and are provided with their own geospatial planning portal.”
With its vision to bring synergy across Ministries/Departments, and States/UTs, the PM GatiShakti has successfully laid the groundwork for seamless, multi-modal connectivity and accelerated economic growth. The PM GatiShakti has redefined how India plans and executes large-scale infrastructure projects. By harnessing geospatial data from 44 Central Ministries and 36 States/UTs, the platform has significantly improved inter-ministerial coordination and streamlined project execution.
Key Achievements:
On boarding Whole of the Government on the Single platform
PM GatiShakti has integrated 44 Central Ministries and 36 States/UTs with more than 1600 data layers, making it a crucial tool for planning and executing infrastructure projects. To date, over 200 big-ticket infrastructure projects have been evaluated by the Networking Planning Group (NPG) from the perspective of the principles of the PM GatiShakti viz. integrated planning & development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, enhance logistics efficiency and synchronised implementation of projects.
Social Sector Impact: Extending the PM GatiShakti to the Social Sector Ministries, the focus is on increasing the usage of the PM GatiShakti for social development, identifying social gaps (schools, hospitals, anganwadis) using, and developing applications and planning tools for capturing data. This has enabled better infrastructure planning in essential areas such as primary healthcare, education, postal services, and tribal development, ensuring that even remote and underserved areas are part of India’s infrastructure growth story.
PM GatiShakti State Master Plans (SMPs): All 36 States/UTs have developed the PM GatiShakti State Master Plan (SMP) portals, aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan platform to synchronise infrastructure assets and enhance regional development. This unified approach has helped States streamline their capital investment for accelerating infrastructure development. Over 533 projects have been mapped by States/UTs on the PM GatiShakti portal.
EXIM and Trade Facilitation: Aligned with the National Logistics Policy (NLP), the PM GatiShakti has been instrumental in addressing critical infrastructure gaps, reducing logistics costs, and improving India’s logistics performance. According to the World Bank's 'Logistics Performance Index Report (2023) India’s rank (38) has improved by six places from 44 in 2018.
Regional Workshops and Stakeholder Engagement: Following the spirit of cooperative federalism, over the last three years, five regional workshops have been conducted, covering all 36 States/UTs to facilitate knowledge sharing, best practices, and project demonstration by Central and States Governments. These engagements have played a key role in strengthening local adoption and ownership of the GatiShakti framework.
Driving Sustainable, Data-Driven Development: The PM GatiShakti’s data-driven approach is powered by GIS-based tools and a real-time monitoring system that enables faster and more informed decision-making. The platform ensures that projects are aligned with national priorities and completed on time, minimising delays and reducing cost overruns. This integration is key to meeting India’s Net Zero by 2070 commitments, as the platform promotes the use of green infrastructure and sustainable logistics solutions.
Training and Capacity Building: As the PM GatiShakti is a new initiative with an advanced GIS platform, DPIIT has undertaken the task to train officials for build their capacities. The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP) has seen significant progress in capacity building through the institution of courses and workshops. A course on the PM GatiShakti, available on the iGoT platform, has already been completed by over 20,000 officials. Additionally, all Central Training Institutes (CTIs) have integrated a course module on the PM GatiShakti into their regular officers' training curriculum. The resource persons and master trainers from DPIIT and BISAG-N conduct regular sessions on the PM GatiShakti across various CTIs and ATIs, including institutions like Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), and Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS). There have also been approximately 150 interactive training sessions on the PM GatiShakti with Ministries/Departments, and States/UTs, engaging over 1,000 officials.
Extending PMGS to the Districts: As India moves forward, the PM GatiShakti is expected to continuously evolve to keep playing a pivotal role in expanding multi-modal infrastructure, developing Smart Cities, and enhancing the country’s industrial capabilities through Industrial Corridors and Mega Investment Regions. Building upon the vision of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and the significant usage demonstrated by Central Ministries/Departments as well as States/UTs, a PM GatiShakti District Master Plan (PMGS DMP) portal is being developed with technical support of BISAG-N (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics) for collaborative planning at the District level by State/District authorities. The NMP platform’s emphasis on cross-sectoral cooperation and emerging technologies such as AI and IoT will further revolutionise infrastructure management and planning.
Taking PMGS to international level and for promoting the use of PM GatiShakti and Geospatial technology in the integrated planning of infrastructure, diplomatic engagements are underway with countries in the neighbourhood and other developing countries like Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, Senegal and Gambia.
The government is also considering providing access to non-government users for the data (non-sensitive and shareable) relevant to the planning of the infrastructure and developmental activities by the sector. Such access to the data shall be provided in the most secure manner.
As India celebrates three years of the PM Gati Shakti, the initiative continues to fulfil its promise of creating a modern, interconnected infrastructure network that is key to India's Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.

বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক
ভারতের পরিকাঠামো রূপান্তরের তিন বছর পূর্ণ করেছে পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan completes 3 years of transforming India's Infrastructure landscape
12 OCT 2024 3:57PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর ২০২৪: বহুমুখী সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করার জন্য গত ১৩ অক্টোবর ২০২১ তারিখে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনা (এনএমপি)র সূচনা করেছিলেন, দেশের পরিকাঠামো চিত্রের রূপান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে তা আজ উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জন করে তিন বছর পূর্ণ করেছে।
এই উপলক্ষে, পিএম গতিশক্তি ভারত কীভাবে পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির পরিকল্পনা ও বাস্তবায়ন করে একটি দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পরিবর্তন এনেছে তা তুলে ধরেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। তিনি বলেন, একাধিক মন্ত্রক ও রাজ্যগুলির মধ্য তথ্য সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে আমরা গড়ে তুলেছি আরও দক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ এবং ফলাফল-চালিত একটি ব্যবস্থা। এর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে দ্রুততার সাথে প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন, কম সরবরাহ ব্যয় এবং দেশের প্রতিটি কোণে উন্নত পরিষেবা পৌঁছানোর মধ্যে।
ডিপিআইআইটি” র সচিব শ্রী অমরদীপ সিং ভাটিয়ার মতে, পিএম গতিশক্তি ৩ বছর আগে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্তৃক রূপান্তরমূলক পদ্ধতি হিসাবে চালু করা হয়েছিল, যা ভূ-স্থানিক প্রযুক্তি এবং সম্পূর্ণ সরকারি পদ্ধতির উপকারের জন্য পরিকাঠামো পরিকল্পনা ও উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়াকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। গত তিন বছরে, ৪৪ টিরও বেশি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং ৩৬ টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে এর সাথে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে, তাদের ডেটা স্তরগুলিকে একীভূত করা হয়েছে এবং নিজস্ব ভূ-স্থানিক পরিকল্পনাগুলিকে পোর্টাল তাদেরকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক/বিভাগ এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সাথে সমন্বয় সাধনের লক্ষ্যে পিএম গতিশক্তি সফলভাবে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন, বহুমুখী সংযোগ এবং ত্বরান্বিত অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছে। ভারত কিভাবে বৃহদাকারের পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির পরিকল্পনা ও বাস্তবায়ন করে তা নতুন করে সংজ্ঞায়িত করেছে এই পিএম গতিশক্তি। ৪৪টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং ৩৬টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে প্রাপ্ত ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্যকে কাজে লাগিয়ে এই মঞ্চ আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সমন্বয় এবং প্রকল্প রূপায়ণকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত করেছে।
মূল সাফল্য সমূহ :
একক প্ল্যাটফর্মে সমস্ত সরকারকে এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসা : পিএম গতিশক্তি ৪৪টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং ৩৬টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে ১৬০০ টিরও বেশি ডেটা স্তর সহ একীভূত করেছে, পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির পরিকল্পনা ও বাস্তবায়নের জন্য এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার হিসাবে পরিণত হয়েছে। আজ অবধি, নেটওয়ার্কিং প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপ (এনপিজি) কর্তৃক ২০০টিরও বেশি বড় পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি যেমন বহুমুখী পরিকাঠামোর সুসংহত পরিকল্পনা ও উন্নয়ন, অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক নোডগুলির সাথে শেষ মাইল সংযোগ, আন্তঃমোডাল সংযোগ, লজিস্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রকল্পগুলির সমন্বিত বাস্তবায়ন পিএম গতিশক্তির নীতিগুলির দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে৷
সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রের প্রভাব: সামাজিক ক্ষেত্র মন্ত্রকগুলিতে পিএম গতিশক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো, সামাজিক শূণ্যতাগুলি (স্কুল, হাসপাতাল, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি) ব্যবহার করে চিহ্নিত করা এবং ডেটা ক্যাপচারের জন্য অ্যাপ্লিকেশন এবং পরিকল্পনা সরঞ্জামগুলির উন্নয়নের প্রতি মনোনিবেশ করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা, শিক্ষা, ডাক পরিষেবা এবং আদিবাসী উন্নয়নের মতো অপরিহার্য ক্ষেত্রে আরও ভাল পরিকাঠামো পরিকল্পনা করা সম্ভব হয়েছে, যা নিশ্চিত করেছে যে প্রত্যন্ত ও নিম্নবিত্ত অঞ্চলগুলিও ভারতের পরিকাঠামো বিকাশের গল্পের অংশ হয়ে উঠেছে।
পিএম গতিশক্তি রাজ্য মাস্টার প্ল্যান (এসএমপি): ৩৬ টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলই পিএম গতিশক্তি রাজ্য মাস্টার প্ল্যান (এসএমপি) পোর্টাল তৈরি করেছে, যা পরিকাঠামোগত সম্পদকে সিঙ্ক্রোনাইজ করতে এবং আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন বাড়ানোর জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাথে একত্রিত হয়েছে। এই ঐক্যবদ্ধ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি রাজ্যগুলিকে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করতে তাদের মূলধন বিনিয়োগ সহজতর করতে সহায়তা করেছে। পিএম গতিশক্তি পোর্টালে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি ৫৩৩টিরও বেশি প্রকল্প ম্যাপ করেছে।
পিএম গতিশক্তির ডেটা-চালিত পদ্ধতি জিআইএস-ভিত্তিক সরঞ্জাম এবং একটি রিয়েল-টাইম মনিটরিং সিস্টেম দ্বারা চালিত যা দ্রুত এবং আরও অবহিত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে সক্ষম করে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি নিশ্চিত করে যে প্রকল্পগুলি জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের সাথে একত্রিত হয়েছে এবং বিলম্ব এবং ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি হ্রাস করে সময়মতো সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে। এই একীকরণ ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের নেট জিরো প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের মূল চাবিকাঠি, কারণ প্ল্যাটফর্মটি সবুজ পরিকাঠামো এবং সুস্থায়ী লজিস্টিক সমাধানের ব্যবহারকে প্রচার করে।
জেলাগুলিতে পিএমজিএস সম্প্রসারণ: ভারত এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সাথে সাথে পিএম গতিশক্তি ক্রমাগত বিকশিত হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে যে শিল্প করিডোর এবং মেগা বিনিয়োগ অঞ্চলের মাধ্যমে বহুমুখী পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ, স্মার্ট সিটির বিকাশ এবং দেশের শিল্প ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যানের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/বিভাগগুলির পাশাপাশি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উল্লেখযোগ্য ব্যবহারের উপর ভিত্তি করে, রাজ্য/জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষের কর্তৃক জেলা পর্যায়ে সহযোগিতামূলক পরিকল্পনার জন্য বিআইএসএজি-এন (ভাস্করাচার্য ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশনস অ্যান্ড জিও ইনফরম্যাটিক্স) এর প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তায় একটি পিএম গতিশক্তি জেলা মাস্টার প্ল্যান (পিএমজিএস ডিএমপি) পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এনএমপি প্ল্যাটফর্মের ক্রস-সেক্টরাল সহযোগিতা এবং এআই এবং আইওটির মতো উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির উপর জোর দেওয়া পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং পরিকল্পনায় আরও বিপ্লব ঘটাবে।
ভারত যখন পিএম গতি শক্তির তিন বছর উদযাপন করছে, তখন এই উদ্যোগটি একটি আধুনিক, আন্তঃসংযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরির প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করে চলেছে যা ভারতের আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মূল চাবিকাঠি।