Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 75 Infrastructure projects built by BRO worth Rs 2,236 crore
These include 07 roads and 12 bridges constructed at the cost ofRs731.22 crore in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh takes part in inaugural function virtually
12 OCT 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh today virtually inaugurated and dedicated 75 BRO (Border Roads Organisation) road and bridge projects to the nation at a cost of Rs 2,236 crore.
These include 7 road and 12 bridge projects in Jammu & Kashmir worth Rs 731.22 crore virtually today. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also Lok Sabha MP from J&K also joined the inauguration function virtually.
The J&K road projects are Bishnah-Kaulpur-Khojipur (Km 0.0 to 24.328) worth Rs.73.26crore, Basoli-Bani-Bhaderwah (Km 70.00 to 89.00) Rs.97.76 crore, Basoli-Bani-Bhaderwah (Km 89.00 to 102.00) Rs81.42 crore, Galhar-Sansari(Km 0 to 10) Rs.37.69 under Project Sampark of BRO. Bandipur-Gureizin Rs.230.54 crore, Mohura-Baaz Rs.134.99 and Tutmarigali-Kaiyan Bowl Rs24.35 crore under Project Beacon of BRO.
In addition, 12 bridges at Sawan, Sanu, Naigarh, Channani, Nantoo, Korga, Sewa-II, Biyalu, Dersu, Nirunar, Gurai and Garjun were constructed at the cost of Rs 51.21 crore in different areas of J&K.
Overall, these Projects have been constructed in 11 border States/UTs of the country, including Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
The ceremony was organised by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)at Sukna in West Bengal. The Defence Minister inaugurated 22 Roads, 51 Bridges and 02 other miscellaneous projects. These Infrastructure Projects have been constructed under challenging weather conditions at places with most inhospitable terrain.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded BRO’s commitment towards establishing connectivity in far-flung areas by ensuring timely completion of these roads & bridges. He mentioned that in the last five years BRO had completed 450 infrastructure projects with a cost of more than Rs16,000 crore and this year, in 2024 with these 75 infra projects BRO has dedicated a record 111 infrastructure projects to the Nation.
The Defence Minister appreciated the feat of construction of these 75 infrastructure projects at such an expeditious pace during this year. He mentioned that such performance by the BRO is unprecedented and is a reflection of the grit and determination of the entire Border Roads Organisation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also lauded BRO’s effort of always being at the forefront in constructing more than 40% of Roads in high altitude areas with hostile terrain, harsh weather, low Oxygen levels and extreme cold. Despite these challenges BRO remains committed towards its mission of Connecting Place Connecting People.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் சார்பில் ரூ. 2,236 கோடி மதிப்பில் கட்டப்பட்ட 75 உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் காணொலி மூலம் தொடக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்றார்
12 OCT 2024 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று ரூ.2,236 கோடி செலவில் எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் 75 சாலை, பாலத் திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
மொத்தமாக, அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் உட்பட நாட்டின் 11 எல்லைப்புற மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் ரூ. 731.22 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 7 சாலை மற்றும் 12 பாலத் திட்டங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் விழாவில் காணொலி மூலம் விழாவில் பங்கேற்றார்.
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் சுக்னாவில் எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பு சார்பில் இந்த விழாவுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் 22 சாலைகள், 51 பாலங்கள் 02 இதர திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த உட்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் மிகவும் சிக்கலான இடங்களில் சவாலான வானிலை சூழல்களில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்த சாலைகள், பாலங்கள் உரிய காலத்தில் கட்டி முடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பான பிஆர்ஓ-வின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பாராட்டினார். கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் பிஆர்ஓ, ரூ .16,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் 450 உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை முடித்துள்ளது என்றும், இந்த ஆண்டில், இந்த 75 உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை பிஆர்ஓ தேசத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சிக்கலான நிலப்பரப்பு, கடுமையான வானிலை, குறைந்த ஆக்ஸிஜன் அளவு, கடுமையான குளிர் உள்ள உயரமான பகுதிகளில் 40 சதவீதத்து க்கும் அதிகமான சாலைகளை அமைப்பதில் பிஆர்ஓ-வின் முயற்சியைப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார்.