பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தசரா பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சுக்னா ராணுவ தளத்தில் ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் சாஸ்திர பூஜை செய்தார்
12 OCT 2024 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
தசரா பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2024 அக்டோபர் 12 அன்று மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள சுக்னா ராணுவ தளத்தில் பாரம்பரிய சாஸ்திர பூஜை மேற்கொண்டார். இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விழா ராணுவ ஆயுதங்களை மதிப்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கலச பூஜையுடன் சடங்குகளைத் தொடங்கினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து சாஸ்திர பூஜையும் வாகன பூஜையும் நடைபெற்றது. அதிநவீன காலாட்படை, பீரங்கி அமைப்பு, தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைப்புகள், ட்ரோன் அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட நவீன ராணுவ உபகரணங்களுக்கும் அவர் பூஜை செய்தார். ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையானியதுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவடைந்தது.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தமது உரையில், எல்லைகளில் அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மையை பராமரிப்பதில் ஆயுதப்படைகளின் கண்காணிப்பையும் முக்கிய பங்கையும் பாராட்டினார். தசரா பண்டிகை, தீமைக்கு எதிராக நன்மையின் வெற்றியைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா எந்த நாட்டையும் வெறுப்பினாலோ, அவமதிப்பினாலோ, தாக்கியதில்லை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது இறையாண்மைக்கு யாராவது பங்கம் விளைவிக்கும்போது அல்லது தீங்கு விளைவிக்க முயற்சிக்கும்போது மட்டுமே நாம் போராடுகிறோம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது நலன்களுக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல் ஏற்பட்டால், ஒரு பெரிய முடிவை எடுக்க இந்தியா தயங்காது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சாஸ்திர பூஜை என்பது தேவைப்படும்போது, ஆயுதங்கள் முழு சக்தியுடன் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்பதைச் சொல்லும் நிகழ்வாகும் என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி திரு உபேந்திர திவேதி, கிழக்கு கட்டளை தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராம் சந்தர் திவாரி, எல்லை சாலைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ரகு சீனிவாசன் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performs Shastra Pooja with troops at Sukna Military Station on the occasion of Dussehra
Lauds soldiers for their vigilance & critical role in maintaining peace & stability along the borders
“India has never attacked any country out of hatred or contempt, but if our interests are threatened, we will not hesitate to take a big step”
12 OCT 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performed the traditional Shastra Pooja at the Sukna Military Station in West Bengal on October 12, 2024 on the auspicious occasion of Dussehra. This significant ceremony in the Indian Army symbolises the respect for weapons as the protectors of the nation’s sovereignty.
Raksha Mantri initiated the rituals with Kalash Pooja, followed by the Shastra Pooja and Vahan Pooja. He also offered prayers to a range of modern military equipment, including state-of-the-art infantry, artillery and communication systems, mobility platforms, and drone systems. The event concluded with Raksha Mantri’s interaction with the troops.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the vigilance and critical role of the Armed Forces in maintaining peace & stability along the borders. He stated that Dussehra symbolises the victory of good over evil, and the soldiers possess the same respect for human values.
“India has never attacked any country out of hatred or contempt. We fight only when someone insults or tries to harm our integrity and sovereignty; when war is waged against religion, truth & human values. This is what we have inherited. We will continue to preserve this heritage. However, if our interests are threatened, we will not hesitate to take a big step. Shastra Pooja is a clear indication that if need be, the weapons/equipment will be used with full force,” Raksha Mantri said.
The rituals, performed to seek blessings for strength, success & safety reaffirm the cultural and spiritual depth of Dussehra, underscoring the pivotal role of weapon systems in safeguarding the country. They symbolise the preparedness, resolve, and unwavering dedication of the Armed Forces to protect the nation. The ceremony highlighted the Indian Army’s blend of tradition and modernisation, with a focus on preserving India’s sovereignty and promoting indigenous defence systems & platforms.
The event was attended by Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary-designate Shri RK Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lt Gen Ram Chander Tiwari, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan, General Officer Commanding, Trishakti Corps Lt Gen Zubin A Minwalla and other senior officers.