Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan
Major Boost for Rural Development: Over Rs.1267 crores for Rajasthan and over Rs.988 crores for Andhra Pradesh released as the first instalment.
12 OCT 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the first instalment of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants for the financial year 2024–25 to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan. Andhra Pradesh has received untied grants amounting to ₹395.5091 crores and tied grants totalling ₹593.2639 crores. These funds are for duly elected 9 eligible District Panchayats, 615 eligible Block Panchayats, and 12,853 eligible Gram Panchayats in Andhra Pradesh. While in Rajasthan, untied grants of ₹507.1177 crores and tied grants of ₹760.6769 crores have been released for the duly elected 22 eligible District Panchayats, 287 eligible Block Panchayats and 9,068 eligible Gram Panchayats in the state.
Utilizing Untied and Tied Grants for Empowering Local Governance
The untied grants will enable Panchayats to address specific local needs across 29 subjects under the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, ranging from agriculture and rural housing to education and sanitation. These funds, however, cannot be used for salaries or establishment costs. The tied grants will focus on core services such as sanitation, maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and water management, including rainwater harvesting, water recycling, and treatment of household waste.
Strengthening Grassroots Democracy for Inclusive Growth
In line with Article 243G of the Indian Constitution, these funds empower Panchayats to manage essential services and infrastructure. The provision of tied grants has presented a significant opportunity for Gram Panchayats to redefine local self-governance in alignment with Mahatma Gandhi's vision of ‘Gram Swaraj’, fostering the development of responsible and responsive leadership at the grassroots level. This empowerment process resonates with the Government’s guiding principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’ as articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, emphasizing a firm commitment towards achieving the goal of “Viksit Bharat”. By enhancing local governance, these funds contribute to the inclusive growth and sustainable rural development, reinforcing India’s commitment to participatory democracy and village-level progress.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 instalments in a financial year.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலும் ராஜஸ்தானிலும் உள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான 15-வது நிதி ஆணைய மானியங்களை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்தது
12 OCT 2024 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலும் ராஜஸ்தானிலும் உள்ள ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு 2024-25 நிதியாண்டுக்கான பதினைந்தாவது நிதிக்குழு மானியத்தின் முதல் தவணையை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் ரூ.395.5091 கோடி யூனிஃபைட் மானியத்தையும் ரூ .593.2639 கோடி டைட் மானியத்தையும் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த நிதி ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் முறையாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட தகுதியான 9 மாவட்டப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள், தகுதியான 615 வட்டாரப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் தகுதியான 12,853 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு உரியதாகும். ராஜஸ்தானில், முறையாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட தகுதியான 22 மாவட்டப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள், தகுதியான 287 வட்டாரப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் தகுதியான 9,068 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு ரூ .507.1177 கோடி யூனிஃபைட் மானியமும் ரூ .760.6769 கோடி டைட் மானியமும் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் பதினோராவது அட்டவணையின் கீழ் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் ஊரக வீட்டுவசதி முதல் கல்வி மற்றும் துப்புரவு வரை உள்ள 29 விஷயங்களில் குறிப்பிட்ட உள்ளூர் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு யூனிஃபைட் மானியங்கள் உதவும். இருப்பினும், இந்த நிதியை சம்பளம் அல்லது நிறுவன செலவுகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்த முடியாது. டைட் மானியம் என்பது சுகாதாரம், திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்காத நிலையை பராமரித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட தூய்மைப் பணிகள், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, நீர் மறுசுழற்சி, வீட்டுக் கழிவுகளை சுத்திகரித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட நீர் மேலாண்மை போன்ற முக்கிய சேவைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் (குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு துறை) மூலம் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியத்தை விடுவிக்க பதினைந்தாவது நிதிக்குழு பரிந்துரைக்கிறது, பின்னர் அது நிதி அமைச்சகத்தால் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட மானியம் ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் 2 தவணைகளில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.