Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan
Major Boost for Rural Development: Over Rs.1267 crores for Rajasthan and over Rs.988 crores for Andhra Pradesh released as the first instalment.
12 OCT 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the first instalment of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants for the financial year 2024–25 to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan. Andhra Pradesh has received untied grants amounting to ₹395.5091 crores and tied grants totalling ₹593.2639 crores. These funds are for duly elected 9 eligible District Panchayats, 615 eligible Block Panchayats, and 12,853 eligible Gram Panchayats in Andhra Pradesh. While in Rajasthan, untied grants of ₹507.1177 crores and tied grants of ₹760.6769 crores have been released for the duly elected 22 eligible District Panchayats, 287 eligible Block Panchayats and 9,068 eligible Gram Panchayats in the state.
Utilizing Untied and Tied Grants for Empowering Local Governance
The untied grants will enable Panchayats to address specific local needs across 29 subjects under the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, ranging from agriculture and rural housing to education and sanitation. These funds, however, cannot be used for salaries or establishment costs. The tied grants will focus on core services such as sanitation, maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and water management, including rainwater harvesting, water recycling, and treatment of household waste.
Strengthening Grassroots Democracy for Inclusive Growth
In line with Article 243G of the Indian Constitution, these funds empower Panchayats to manage essential services and infrastructure. The provision of tied grants has presented a significant opportunity for Gram Panchayats to redefine local self-governance in alignment with Mahatma Gandhi's vision of ‘Gram Swaraj’, fostering the development of responsible and responsive leadership at the grassroots level. This empowerment process resonates with the Government’s guiding principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’ as articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, emphasizing a firm commitment towards achieving the goal of “Viksit Bharat”. By enhancing local governance, these funds contribute to the inclusive growth and sustainable rural development, reinforcing India’s commitment to participatory democracy and village-level progress.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 instalments in a financial year.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश और राजस्थान में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान जारी किया
ग्रामीण विकास को प्रोत्साहन: राजस्थान के लिए 1267 करोड़ रुपये और आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए 988 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की पहली किस्त जारी की गई
12 OCT 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश और राजस्थान में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (पंद्रहवें एफसी) अनुदान की पहली किस्त जारी की। आंध्र प्रदेश को 395.5091 करोड़ रुपये का अप्रयुक्त अनुदान और प्रयुक्त अनुदान सहित कुल 593.2639 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ है। यह निधि आंध्र प्रदेश में विधिवत चुने हुए 9 पात्र जिला पंचायतों, 615 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 12,853 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए हैं। जबकि राजस्थान में, राज्य में विधिवत चुने हुए 22 पात्र जिला पंचायतों, 287 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 9,068 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 507.1177 करोड़ रुपये का अप्रयुक्त अनुदान और 760.6769 करोड़ रुपये का प्रयुक्त अनुदान जारी किया गया है।
स्थानीय शासन को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अप्रयुक्त और प्रयुक्त अनुदानों का उपयोग
अप्रयुक्त अनुदान पंचायतों को भारत के संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत 29 विषयों- कृषि और ग्रामीण आवास से लेकर शिक्षा और स्वच्छता तक विशेष स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। हालांकि, इन निधियों का उपयोग वेतन या स्थापना लागतों के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता है। प्रयुक्त अनुदान स्वच्छता, खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति को बनाए रखने और वर्षा जल संचयन, जल पुनर्चक्रण और घरेलू अपशिष्ट के उपचार सहित जल प्रबंधन जैसी मुख्य सेवाओं के लिए होगा।
समावेशी विकास के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करना
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243जी के अनुरूप, ये निधियां पंचायतों को आवश्यक सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रबंधन का अधिकार देती हैं। प्रयुक्त अनुदानों के प्रावधान ने ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए महात्मा गांधी के 'ग्राम स्वराज' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप स्थानीय स्वशासन को फिर से परिभाषित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान किया है, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर जिम्मेदार और उत्तरदायी नेतृत्व के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह सशक्तिकरण प्रक्रिया प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के सरकार के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है, जो "विकसित भारत" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है। स्थानीय शासन को बढ़ाकर, ये निधियां समावेशी विकास और सतत ग्रामीण विकास में योगदान देती हैं, जो भागीदारीपूर्ण लोकतंत्र और ग्राम-स्तरीय प्रगति के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती हैं।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें-एफसी अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान की अनुशंसा की जाती है और एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 2 किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है।