Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan
Major Boost for Rural Development: Over Rs.1267 crores for Rajasthan and over Rs.988 crores for Andhra Pradesh released as the first instalment.
12 OCT 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the first instalment of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants for the financial year 2024–25 to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan. Andhra Pradesh has received untied grants amounting to ₹395.5091 crores and tied grants totalling ₹593.2639 crores. These funds are for duly elected 9 eligible District Panchayats, 615 eligible Block Panchayats, and 12,853 eligible Gram Panchayats in Andhra Pradesh. While in Rajasthan, untied grants of ₹507.1177 crores and tied grants of ₹760.6769 crores have been released for the duly elected 22 eligible District Panchayats, 287 eligible Block Panchayats and 9,068 eligible Gram Panchayats in the state.
Utilizing Untied and Tied Grants for Empowering Local Governance
The untied grants will enable Panchayats to address specific local needs across 29 subjects under the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, ranging from agriculture and rural housing to education and sanitation. These funds, however, cannot be used for salaries or establishment costs. The tied grants will focus on core services such as sanitation, maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and water management, including rainwater harvesting, water recycling, and treatment of household waste.
Strengthening Grassroots Democracy for Inclusive Growth
In line with Article 243G of the Indian Constitution, these funds empower Panchayats to manage essential services and infrastructure. The provision of tied grants has presented a significant opportunity for Gram Panchayats to redefine local self-governance in alignment with Mahatma Gandhi's vision of ‘Gram Swaraj’, fostering the development of responsible and responsive leadership at the grassroots level. This empowerment process resonates with the Government’s guiding principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayas’ as articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, emphasizing a firm commitment towards achieving the goal of “Viksit Bharat”. By enhancing local governance, these funds contribute to the inclusive growth and sustainable rural development, reinforcing India’s commitment to participatory democracy and village-level progress.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 instalments in a financial year.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਦ੍ਰਵ੍ਹੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ: ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1267 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ 988 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
12 OCT 2024 11:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਦ੍ਰਵ੍ਹੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ (XV FC) ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 395.5091 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅੰਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (untied grant) ਅਤੇ ਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 593.2639 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਧੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਿਵਤ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ 9 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 615 ਯੋਗ ਬਲੌਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 12,853 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਜਦਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਿਵਤ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ 22 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 287 ਯੋਗ ਬਲੌਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 9,068 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 507.1177 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ untied grant ਅਤੇ 760.6769 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ tied ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ untied ਅਤੇ tied ਅਨੁਦਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ
ਅੰਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 29 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ- ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਵਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਕਿ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵੇਤਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਯੁਕਤ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਖੁੱਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਮੁਕਤ (ਓਡੀਐੱਫ) ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਉਸਹੋਲਡ ਵੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਹਿਤ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 243ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਇਹ ਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਯੁਕਤ ਅਨੁਦਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਵਰਾਜ’ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ, ਜੋ “ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ” ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ, ਇਹ ਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀਪੂਰਣ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਦ੍ਰਵ੍ਹੇਂ-ਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਲਾਟ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।