इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहन : महाराष्ट्र को मिलेंगे अत्याधुनिक शिक्षा केंद्र
महाराष्ट्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), रोबोटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), इंडस्ट्री 4.0, थ्री डी प्रिंटिंग और संबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना होगी
सरकारी पॉलिटेक्निक और सरकारी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में क्षमता प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
महाराष्ट्र केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण द्वारा तकनीकी शिक्षा की मजबूत नींव का लाभ उठाकर सीओई स्थापित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका में है
सीओई व्यावहारिक और तकनीकी शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके नई शिक्षा नीति के साथ पूरी तरह से संरेखित है; छात्रों को उद्योग-तैयार कौशल और नौकरी के अवसरों से सशक्त बनाया जाएगा: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
11 OCT 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
देश में तकनीकी शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच महाराष्ट्र राज्य तकनीकी शिक्षा बोर्ड, मुंबई के माध्यम से एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा-
" एनआईईएलआईटी और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच सहयोग यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि छात्रों को उद्योग की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक शिक्षा प्राप्त हो। महाराष्ट्र से शुरू होने वाले इस प्रयास का अन्य राज्यों में भी विस्तार किया जाएगा, जिसमें विशेष रूप से पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों, आईटीआई और राज्य में नव स्थापित विश्वविद्यालय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। यह हमारे युवाओं के लिए, विशेष रूप से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग में, एक उत्कृष्ठ अवसर प्रदान करेगा "
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत (दादा) पाटिल, डॉ. विनोद मोहितकर, तकनीकी शिक्षा निदेशक, एमएस, डॉ. प्रमोद नाइक, महाराष्ट्र राज्य तकनीकी शिक्षा बोर्ड के निदेशक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह और एमईआईटीवाई के विभिन्न अधिकारी भी हस्ताक्षर समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
एआई, रोबोटिक्स और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में कार्य का प्रसार महाराष्ट्र में सरकारी पॉलिटेक्निक और सरकारी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में क्षमता प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), रोबोटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), उद्योग 4.0, थ्री डी प्रिंटिंग और संबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करना और संयुक्त परियोजना प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और अन्य सरकारी संगठनों से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करना है।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने महाराष्ट्र के उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत दादा पाटिल की पहल और संकल्प की सराहना की, जिन्होंने सीओई की स्थापना की, जिसे मंत्रालय ने सक्रियता से अपनाया। समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने शिक्षा को उद्योग जगत की मांगों के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
महाराष्ट्र ने पॉलिटेक्निक, आईटीआई और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के अपने सुस्थापित नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एक मजबूत आधार बनाया है, जिसने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक्स और आईओटी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक क्षमताएँ विकसित की हैं। इन विकसित क्षमताओं के आधार पर ही महाराष्ट्र सरकार केंद्र सरकार से वित्तपोषण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हुई। इस संबंध में प्रस्ताव का एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन और वितरण किया गया, जिससे महाराष्ट्र के अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी शिक्षा और नवाचार में अग्रणी होना सुनिश्चित हो सका।
श्री वैष्णव ने महाराष्ट्र की औद्योगिक शक्ति को पहचानने और आज की अर्थव्यवस्था में युवाओं को उपयुक्त कौशल से लैस करने की आवश्यकता पर श्री पाटिल की दूरदर्शिता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "महाराष्ट्र की औद्योगिक ताकत, जिसका औद्योगिक आधार 150-200 साल पुराना है, आज के युवाओं के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी शिक्षा के साथ जुड़ी हुई है। यह ढांचा व्यावहारिक और तकनीकी शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके नई शिक्षा नीति के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है।"
इस पहल से छात्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर सृजित होने की आशा है, जिससे उन्हें तेजी से विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी परिदृश्य में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और रोजगार मिल सके। महाराष्ट्र में कुल 40 सरकारी पॉलिटेक्निक और 300 निजी पॉलिटेक्निक हैं और महाराष्ट्र राज्य तकनीकी शिक्षा बोर्ड के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार ने पहले ही 6 सरकारी पॉलिटेक्निक में आईओटी में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और 3 सरकारी पॉलिटेक्निक में रोबोटिक्स और ऑटोमेशन में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। शेष सरकारी पॉलिटेक्निकों में, इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई गई धनराशि द्वारा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Tech Boost: Maharashtra to get cutting-edge education hubs
Center of Excellence (CoE) in Artificial intelligence(Al), Robotics, Internet of Things(IOT), Industry 4.0, 3D Printing and Allied Technologies to be established in Maharashtra
Memorandum of understanding signed for capacity training and R&D centers at Government Polytechnic and Government Engineering college in the state
Maharashtra takes the lead in establishing CoE by leveraging strong foundation of its technical education for central funding
CoE aligns perfectly with the National Education Policy by focusing on practical and technical education; To empower students with Industry-ready skills & job placement opportunities: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
11 OCT 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards bolstering technical education in India, a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology and Government of Maharashtra through its Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Mumbai on 11th October 2024 at New Delhi.
"The collaboration between NIELIT and the Government of Maharashtra will ensure that students receive practical education, tailored to the current needs of the industry. This effort, beginning in Maharashtra, will be extended to other states, focusing particularly on Polytechnic institutions, ITIs, and the newly established university in the state. This is an exciting opportunity for our youth, especially in the IT industry" said Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, while addressing the gathering at the signing ceremony of this MoU in New Delhi today.
Shri. Chandrakant (Dada) Patil, Minister of Higher & Technical Education, Govt. of Maharashtra, Dr. Vinod Mohitkar, Director, Technical Education, M.S., Dr. Pramod Naik, Director, Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Sh. Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) and various officials from MeitY were also present at the signing ceremony.
Centers of Excellence in AI, Robotics, and Advanced Technologies
The scope of the work in this MoU is to establish Center of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence(Al), Robotics, Internet of Things (IOT), Industry 4.0, 3D Printing and Allied Technologies for capacity training and Research & Development centers at Government polytechnic and Government Engineering college in Maharashtra State and to seek funding from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) & other Govt. organisations through joint project proposals.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, praised the initiative and willingness of Shri Chandrakant Dada Patil, Maharashtra's Higher and Technical Education Minister in setting up the CoEs which was actively taken up by the Ministry. Addressing a gathering at the signing ceremony of this MoU, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized the importance of aligning education with industry demands.
Maharashtra has built a strong foundation through its well-established network of Polytechnics, ITIs, and higher education institutions, which have developed the necessary capacities to house Centers of Excellence in emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, and IoT. It is based on these developed capabilities that the Government of Maharashtra was able to seek funding from the central government, a proposal that was actively supported and delivered by MeitY, ensuring that Maharashtra can lead in cutting-edge technical education and innovation.
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted Shri Patil's foresight in recognizing the industrial strength of Maharashtra and the need for equipping its youth with relevant skills in today’s economy. He remarked, "The industrial strength of Maharashtra, which has a 150-200 year-old industrial base, is combined with the technical education necessary for today’s youth. This framework aligns perfectly with the National Education Policy by focusing on practical and technical education."
The initiative is expected to create significant opportunities for students, providing them with the necessary skills and job placements to succeed in the rapidly evolving technological landscape. The Government of Maharashtra has a total 40 Government Polytechnics and 300 private polytechnic in the State and the state government through Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education has already established the Center of Excellence in IoT at 6 Govt. Polytechnics and Center of Excellence in Robotics & Automation at 3 Govt. Polytechnics. At the remaining Govt. Polytechnics, Center of Excellence will be established through the funds made available through this MoU.