Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ten days nationwide celebration of International Day for Girl Child under banner of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
"Empowering our girls is not just a responsibility; it is our vision for a brighter future : Smt. Annpurna Devi
11 OCT 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India led a 10-day nationwide celebration of the International Day for the Girl Child from October 2nd to 11th. All States and Union Territories organized this special 10-day program under the banner of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao.
Across the country, States and UTs engaged communities and stakeholders in discussions about girls’ rights, enhancing understanding of the challenges they face, and promoting initiatives that support their education and empowerment. Activities included plantation drives, felicitation of meritorious school-going girls, "Selfies with Daughters" campaigns, Kanya Pujan ceremonies, health camps, seminars, and sports events, fostering active participation and creativity among girls.
On the occasion of International Girl Child Day, Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized, "Empowering our girls is not just a responsibility; it is our vision for a brighter future. By recognizing their rights and potential, we can pave the way for an equitable society where every girl thrives."
A Glimpse of celebrations of International Day for Girl Child special program across various States/UTs can be seen in the pictures below:
Gujarat:
Events included seminars to raise awareness about girls' rights, rallies to promote empowerment, and rangoli competitions that highlighted the importance of girl children
Bihar
Plantation Drive at Anganwadi Centres and awareness workshops were organised.
Madhya Pradesh:
Kanya Pujan and Beti Janamotsav were organised to celebrate the birth and significance of daughters. These initiatives aim to honour girls and promote the value of their lives in society.
Chhattisgarh:
An oath-taking ceremony was held at the Directorate of Chhattisgarh. Awareness programs to provide important information on anemia, health, hygiene, and various government schemes supporting girls were conducted. Additionally, a beautifully themed Maa Durga Pandal was created to symbolize the commitment to empowering the girl child.
Goa:
Poster making and slogan writing competitions were held to promote awareness and celebrate girl empowerment, alongside Godh Bharai and Dandiya painting events. These activities fostered community engagement and highlighted the significance of nurturing and celebrating daughters.
Assam
A campaign on prevention strategies for child marriage was held. Discussions highlighted the need for access to education and empowerment for girls, along with the objectives of International Girl Child Week.
Ladakh
A workshop was organized to celebrate women and child development in Ladakh, focusing on empowering women and enhancing child welfare. The event aimed to raise awareness and foster community involvement in initiatives supporting women's and children's rights.
Meghalaya
In Meghalaya, an innovative photo competition was held centered around the theme of "Daughter and Father Bonding," celebrating the unique relationships between fathers and daughters. Additionally, a workshop on the safety and security of women was organized to raise awareness and empower participants in the community.
Winner of the Photo Competition. : Father and daughter bonding
Manipur:
An awareness workshop on the empowerment of women was organized in Manipur to promote gender equality and inspire community involvement.
Odisha
In Odisha, a vibrant cultural program was organized featuring Kanya Pujan to honour the significance of girls. Various events which include the felicitation of meritorious students, recognizing their achievements and inspiring others. This celebration aimed to promote the value of education and empower young girls in the community.
Uttarakhand
In Uttarakhand, cultural program was organized to celebrate the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative. An innovative segment called "Coffee with DM," allowing girls to engage in meaningful discussions with the District Magistrate. This initiative aimed to empower and inspire young girls in the community.
Uttar Pradesh:
In Uttar Pradesh, a range of activities were organized, including Kanya Pujan, sports events, Beti Janmotsav, and the felicitation of meritorious students. The District Administration appointed girls as collectors and Superintendents of Police for one day across various districts, showcasing their capabilities and leadership. This initiative aimed to empower young girls and highlight their potential in key roles. The events celebrated the importance of girls in society and encouraged community involvement. Overall, the celebration reinforced the commitment to promoting gender equality and the value of education for girls.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बेटी बचाओ - बेटी पढ़ाओ के बैनर तले अंतरराष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस का दस दिवसीय राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव
"लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाना महज़ एक ज़िम्मेदारी नहीं है; उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए यह हमारा दृष्टिकोण है": श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
11 OCT 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर से 11 अक्टूबर तक अंतरराष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के 10 दिवसीय राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव का नेतृत्व किया। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने बेटी बचाओ - बेटी पढ़ाओ पहल के बैनर तले दस दिनों का विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
देश भर में, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने समुदायों और अन्य हितधारकों को लड़कियों के अधिकारों पर चर्चा करने, उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की समझ बढ़ाने और उनकी शिक्षा तथा सशक्तिकरण का समर्थन करने वाली पहलों को बढ़ावा देने में शामिल किया। इस दौरान वृक्षारोपण अभियान, स्कूल जाने वाली मेधावी लड़कियों का सम्मान, "बेटियों के साथ सेल्फी" अभियान, कन्या पूजन समारोह, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, सेमिनार और खेल कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर लड़कियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारी लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाना केवल एक जिम्मेदारी नहीं है; उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए ऐसा हमारा दृष्टिकोण है। उनके अधिकारों और क्षमता को पहचान कर, हम एक समतामूलक समाज का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं, जहां हर लड़की फले-फूले।"
विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित विशेष कार्यक्रम की एक झलक नीचे दी गई तस्वीरों में देखी जा सकती है:
गुजरात
इन कार्यक्रमों में बालिकाओं के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सेमिनार, उनके सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रैलियां और बालिकाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालने वाली रंगोली प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल थीं।
बिहार
आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर पौधारोपण अभियान और जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं।
मध्य प्रदेश
बेटियों के जन्म और उनके महत्व को जानने-समझने के लिए कन्या पूजन और बेटी जन्मोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य लड़कियों को सम्मानित करना और समाज में उनके जीवन के मूल्य को बढ़ावा देना है।
छत्तीसगढ़
छत्तीसगढ़ निदेशालय में शपथ ग्रहण समारोह आयोजित किया गया। लड़कियों के शरीर में खून की कमी (एनीमिया), स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और लड़कियों को सहायता देने वाली विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा, बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक एक सुंदर थीम वाला मां दुर्गा पंडाल बनाया गया।
गोवा
लड़कियों के सशक्तिकरण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जश्न मनाने के लिए पोस्टर निर्माण और नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं। इनके साथ ही गोद भराई और डांडिया पेंटिंग कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए। इन गतिविधियों ने सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा दिया और बेटियों के पालन-पोषण और उनका जश्न मनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
असम
बाल विवाह की रोकथाम रणनीतियों पर एक अभियान चलाया गया। चर्चाओं में लड़कियों के लिए शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया, साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बालिका सप्ताह के उद्देश्यों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
लद्दाख
लद्दाख में महिला और बाल विकास का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई, जिसमें महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और बाल कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बच्चों के अधिकारों का समर्थन करने वाली पहलों पर जागरूकता बढ़ाना और सामुदायिक भागीदारी में तेजी लाना था।
मेघालय
मेघालय में, पिता और बेटियों के बीच अद्भुत रिश्तों का जश्न मनाते हुए "बेटी और पिता के बीच संबंध" की थीम पर केंद्रित एक अभिनव फोटो प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। इसके अलावा, महिलाओं की सुरक्षा को लेकर समुदाय को जागरूक करने और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सुरक्षा पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
फोटो प्रतियोगिता के विजेता : पिता और बेटी का रिश्ता
मणिपुर
महिला-पुरुष समानता को बढ़ावा देने और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रेरित करने के लिए मणिपुर में महिला सशक्तिकरण पर जागरूकता कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
ओडिशा
ओडिशा में, लड़कियों के महत्व को सम्मान देने के लिए कन्या पूजन के साथ एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इसके अलावा कई और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये, जिनमें मेधावी छात्रों का अभिनंदन, उनकी उपलब्धियों को पहचान दिलाना और दूसरों को प्रेरित करना शामिल है। इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य शिक्षा के मूल्य को बढ़ावा देना और समाज में युवा लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाना था।
उत्तराखंड
उत्तराखंड में, बेटी बचाओ – बेटी पढ़ाओ पहल का जश्न मनाने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। "कॉफी विद डीएम" नामक एक अभिनव कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें लड़कियों ने जिला मजिस्ट्रेट के साथ सार्थक चर्चा की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य समाज में युवा लड़कियों को सशक्त और प्रेरित करना है।
उत्तर प्रदेश
उत्तर प्रदेश में कन्या पूजन, खेलकूद कार्यक्रम, बेटी जन्मोत्सव और मेधावी छात्राओं का सम्मान सहित कई तरह की गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। जिला प्रशासन ने लड़कियों को एक दिन के लिए विभिन्न जिलों में कलेक्टर और पुलिस अधीक्षक के रूप में नियुक्त किया, ताकि उनकी क्षमताओं और नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया जा सके। इस पहल का उद्देश्य युवा लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाना और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाओं में उनकी क्षमता को उजागर करना था। कार्यक्रमों में समाज में लड़कियों के महत्व का जश्न मनाया गया और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। कुल मिलाकर, इस उत्सव ने महिला-पुरुष समानता और लड़कियों की शिक्षा के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।