Ministry of Defence
Mortal remains of the missing pilot of ICG’s ALH MK-III retrieved off Porbandar coast following a month-long search & rescue op
11 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The mortal remains of Commandant Rakesh Kumar Rana, the missing pilot of the Advanced Light Helicopter MK-III of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) which made an emergency landing last month, have been retrieved approximately 55 kms south west off the coast of Porbandar. The Commandant, who was the helicopter’s pilot-in-command, was on a medical evacuation mission along with one pilot and two air crew divers to evacuate a seriously injured crew member from Motor Tanker Hari Leela.
The helicopter had to make an emergency landing on September 02, 2024, after which ICG along with the Indian Navy launched a massive search and rescue operation for the missing personnel. One crew was rescued, while the mortal remains of three others were recovered on September 03, 2024. After over 70 air sorties and involvement of multiple ships, the mortal remains of Commandant Rakesh Kumar Rana were retrieved on October 10, 2024.
The mortal remains of the brave soul will be cremated as per service traditions and honour.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی کے اے ایل ایچ ایم کےIII- کے لاپتہ پائلٹ کی لاش ایک ماہ طویل تلاش اور بچاؤ کارروائی کے بعد پوربندر کے ساحل سے برآمد
11 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر ایم کے -III کے لاپتہ پائلٹ کمانڈنٹ راکیش کمار رانا کی لاش، جس نے گزشتہ ماہ ہنگامی لینڈنگ کی تھی، کو پوربندر کے ساحل سے تقریباً 55 کلومیٹر جنوب مغرب میں برآمد کر لیا گیا ہے۔ کمانڈنٹ، جو ہیلی کاپٹر کا پائلٹ ان کمانڈ تھا، ایک پائلٹ اور دو فضائی عملے کے غوطہ خوروں کے ساتھ موٹر ٹینکر ہری لیلا سے شدید زخمی عملے کے رکن کو نکالنے کے لیے طبی انخلاء کے مشن پر تھا۔
ہیلی کاپٹر کو 2 ستمبر 2024 کو ہنگامی لینڈنگ کرنا پڑی جس کے بعد آئی سی جی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ مل کر لاپتہ اہلکاروں کی تلاش اور ریسکیو آپریشن شروع کیا۔ ایک عملے کو بچایا گیا، جب کہ تین دیگر کی لاشیں 2 ستمبر 2024 کو برآمد ہوئیں۔ 70 سے زیادہ فضائی پروازوں اور متعدد جہازوں کی شمولیت کے بعد، کمانڈنٹ راکیش کمار رانا کی لاشں 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو برآمد کی گئی۔
بہادر سپاہی کے جسد خاکی کی سروس روایات اور اعزاز کے مطابق آخری رسومات ادا کی جائیں گی۔