Ministry of Defence
Mortal remains of the missing pilot of ICG’s ALH MK-III retrieved off Porbandar coast following a month-long search & rescue op
11 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The mortal remains of Commandant Rakesh Kumar Rana, the missing pilot of the Advanced Light Helicopter MK-III of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) which made an emergency landing last month, have been retrieved approximately 55 kms south west off the coast of Porbandar. The Commandant, who was the helicopter’s pilot-in-command, was on a medical evacuation mission along with one pilot and two air crew divers to evacuate a seriously injured crew member from Motor Tanker Hari Leela.
The helicopter had to make an emergency landing on September 02, 2024, after which ICG along with the Indian Navy launched a massive search and rescue operation for the missing personnel. One crew was rescued, while the mortal remains of three others were recovered on September 03, 2024. After over 70 air sorties and involvement of multiple ships, the mortal remains of Commandant Rakesh Kumar Rana were retrieved on October 10, 2024.
The mortal remains of the brave soul will be cremated as per service traditions and honour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के एएलएच एमके-III के लापता पायलट का पार्थिव शरीर एक महीने के खोज और बचाव अभियान के बाद पोरबंदर तट से बरामद किया गया
11 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर एमके-III के लापता पायलट कमांडेंट राकेश कुमार राणा का पार्थिव शरीर पोरबंदर के तट से लगभग 55 किलोमीटर दक्षिण पश्चिम में बरामद किया गया है। कमांडेंट राकेश कुमार राणा पिछले महीने आपातकालीन लैंडिंग करने वाले हेलीकॉप्टर के पायलट-इन-कमांड थे, जो मोटर टैंकर हरि लीला में गंभीर रूप से घायल चालक दल के सदस्य को निकालने के लिए एक पायलट और दो एयर क्रू गोताखोरों के साथ चिकित्सा निकासी मिशन पर थे।
02 सितंबर, 2024 को हेलीकॉप्टर के आपातकालीन लैंडिंग करने के बाद लापता कर्मियों की तलाश और बचाव के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ मिलकर व्यापक खोज अभियान चलाया। एक सदस्य को सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया, जबकि 03 सितंबर, 2024 को तीन अन्य के पार्थिव शरीर बरामद किए गए। 70 से अधिक हवाई उड़ानों और कई जहाजों की भागीदारी के बाद, कमांडेंट राकेश कुमार राणा के पार्थिव शरीर को 10 अक्टूबर, 2024 को बरामद किया गया।
कमांडेंट राकेश कुमार राणा का अंतिम संस्कार सैन्य परंपराओं और सम्मान के अनुसार किया जाएगा।