Ministry of Defence
Mortal remains of the missing pilot of ICG’s ALH MK-III retrieved off Porbandar coast following a month-long search & rescue op
11 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The mortal remains of Commandant Rakesh Kumar Rana, the missing pilot of the Advanced Light Helicopter MK-III of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) which made an emergency landing last month, have been retrieved approximately 55 kms south west off the coast of Porbandar. The Commandant, who was the helicopter’s pilot-in-command, was on a medical evacuation mission along with one pilot and two air crew divers to evacuate a seriously injured crew member from Motor Tanker Hari Leela.
The helicopter had to make an emergency landing on September 02, 2024, after which ICG along with the Indian Navy launched a massive search and rescue operation for the missing personnel. One crew was rescued, while the mortal remains of three others were recovered on September 03, 2024. After over 70 air sorties and involvement of multiple ships, the mortal remains of Commandant Rakesh Kumar Rana were retrieved on October 10, 2024.
The mortal remains of the brave soul will be cremated as per service traditions and honour.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் ஏ.எல்.எச் எம்.கே -3-ன் காணாமல் போன விமானி உடல் ஒரு மாத கால தேடுதல் நடவடிக்ககைக்குப் பின் போர்பந்தர் கடற்கரையில் மீட்கப்பட்டது
11 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த மாதம் அவசரமாக தரையிறக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் மேம்பட்ட இலகுரக ஹெலிகாப்டர் எம்.கே -3-ன் காணாமல் போன விமானி கமாண்டன்ட் ராகேஷ் குமார் ராணாவின் உடல் போர்பந்தர் கடற்கரையில் இருந்து தென்மேற்கே சுமார் 55 கி.மீ தொலைவில் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஹெலிகாப்டரின் பைலட்-இன்-கமாண்டாக இருந்த கமாண்டன்ட், மோட்டார் டேங்கர் ஹரி லீலாவில் இருந்து பலத்த காயமடைந்த குழு உறுப்பினரை வெளியேற்றும் பணியில் ஒரு விமானி மற்றும் இரண்டு விமான பணியாளர்களுடன் ஈடுபட்டார்.
ஹெலிகாப்டர் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 02 அன்று அவசரமாக தரையிறங்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. அதன் பிறகு இந்திய கடற்படையுடன் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை காணாமல் போன பணியாளர்களுக்காக தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கையைத் தொடங்கியது. ஒரு குழுவினர் மீட்கப்பட்டனர், மற்ற மூன்று பேரின் இறந்த உடல்கள் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 03 அன்று மீட்கப்பட்டன. 70 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விமானப் பயணங்கள் மற்றும் பல கப்பல்களின் ஈடுபாட்டிற்குப் பின், கமாண்டன்ட் ராகேஷ் குமார் ராணாவின் உடல் 2024, அக்டோபர் 10 அன்று மீட்கப்பட்டது .
இந்த வீரரின் உடல் ராணுவ மரபுப்படியும் கெளரவிப்புடனும் தகனம் செய்யப்படும்.