Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF LSAM 12 (YARD 80)
11 OCT 2024 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 12 (Yard 80)’, the Sixth Barge of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd (SEPPL), Visakhapatnam for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 10 Oct 24 at M/s Vinayaga Marine Petro Ltd, Mira Bhayandar, Maharashtra (launch site of M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd). The launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde MV Raj Krishna, CoY(Mbi).
The contract for building 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge was signed between MoD and M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage were undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India.
(4)1NB1.jpeg)
(4)8L7V.JPG)
(1)35XZ.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ایل ایس اے ایم 12 (یارڈ 80) کا آغاز
11 OCT 2024 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
'میزائل کم ایمونیشن بارج، ایل ایس اے ایم 12 (یارڈ 80)' کا آغاز، 08 ایکس میزائل کم ایمونیشن بارج پروجیکٹ کا چھٹا بارج، جسے ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ، میسرز سیکن انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس ای پی پی ایل)، وشاکھاپٹنم نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے بنایا ہے۔ ، 10 اکتوبر 24 کو میسرز ونیاگا میرین پیٹرو لمیٹڈ، میرا بھایندر، مہاراشٹرا (میسرز سیون انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی لانچ سائٹ) میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ لانچنگ تقریب کی صدارت سی ایم ڈی ای ایم وی راج کرشنا سی او وائی( ایم بی آئی) نے کی۔
(آٹھ) 08 ایکس میزائل کم ایمونیشن بارج کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر ایم/ ایس ایس ای سی او این اور ایم او ڈی انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے درمیان 19 فروری 2021 کو دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ ان بارجز کی دستیابی سے نقل و حمل کرتے ہوئے آئی این کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور جیٹیوں کے ساتھ اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پر آئی این پلیٹ فارمز پر سامان/گولہ بارود کے اترنے اور لادنےکی سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔
یہ بارجز مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں اور متعلقہ بحری قوانین اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے ضابطے کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں۔ بحریہ کی سائنس اور تکنیکی لیبارٹری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ڈیزائن کے مرحلے کے دوران بارج کی ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ کی گئی۔ یہ بارجز حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا اقدام کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔
(4)1NB1.jpeg)
(4)8L7V.JPG)
(1)35XZ.JPG)