Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF LSAM 12 (YARD 80)
11 OCT 2024 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 12 (Yard 80)’, the Sixth Barge of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd (SEPPL), Visakhapatnam for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 10 Oct 24 at M/s Vinayaga Marine Petro Ltd, Mira Bhayandar, Maharashtra (launch site of M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd). The launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde MV Raj Krishna, CoY(Mbi).
The contract for building 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge was signed between MoD and M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage were undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India.
(4)1NB1.jpeg)
(4)8L7V.JPG)
(1)35XZ.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एलएसएएम 12 (यार्ड 80) का जलावतरण
11 OCT 2024 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसईपीपीएल), विशाखापत्तनम द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना के लिए निर्मित 08 x मिसाइल कम एम्युनिशन बार्ज परियोजना के छठे बार्ज ‘मिसाइल कम एम्युनिशन बार्ज, एलएसएएम 12 (यार्ड 80)’ का जलावतरण 10 अक्टूबर 24 को मेसर्स विनायगा मरीन पेट्रो लिमिटेड, मीरा भयंदर, महाराष्ट्र (मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का प्रक्षेपण स्थल) पर किया गया। जलावतरण समारोह की अध्यक्षता कमांडर एमवी राज कृष्ण, सीओवाई (एमबीआई) ने की।
08 x मिसाइल कम एम्युनिशन बार्ज के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम के बीच 19 फरवरी 2021 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन बार्ज की उपलब्धता भारतीय नौसेना के परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति प्रदान करेगी, क्योंकि इससे जेटी के किनारे और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों पर वस्तुओं/गोला बारूद के परिवहन के साथ-साथ चढ़ने और उतरने में सुविधा मिलेगी।
इन बार्ज को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किया गया है और भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर के प्रासंगिक नौसेना नियमों और विनियमन के तहत बनाया गया है। डिजाइन चरण के दौरान बार्ज का मॉडल परीक्षण नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया था। ये बार्ज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
(4)1NB1.jpeg)
(4)8L7V.JPG)
(1)35XZ.JPG)