Ministry of Education
Online registrations for Yuva Sangam (Phase V) commence for participation
Registrations will be accepted till 21st October 2024
More than 4790 youth across India participated in 114 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam
10 OCT 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The registration portal for Phase V of Yuva Sangam, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), was launched today by the Ministry of Education. Yuva Sangam is an initiative by the Government of India to strengthen people-to-people connect between youth belonging to different States/UTs of India. Interested youth in the age group of 18-30 years, mainly students, NSS/NYKS volunteers, employed/self-employed persons, etc. may register through the YUVA SANGAM portal to participate in the forthcoming Phase of this unique initiative which was launched in 2023. Registrations will be accepted till 21st October 2024.
Detailed information is available at: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/
The idea of a sustained and structured cultural connect between people of different regions was mooted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Rashtriya Ekta Divas held on 31st October 2015 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. To crystallise this idea, the EBSB programme was launched on 31st October 2016. The origins and evolution of EBSB along with activities, special initiatives and campaigns organised under the programme are available in the e-Book (https://ekbharat.gov.in/JourneySoFarCampaign/index.html)
Yuva Sangam, launched under EBSB, takes forward twin elements of Panch Pran - Strength in Unity and Pride in Legacy. The initiative aligns with key themes in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 by focusing on experiential learning and imbibing knowledge of the rich diversity of India on a first-hand basis. It is an ongoing educational cum cultural exchange with celebration of diversity at its core wherein participants gain an immersive experience of diverse facets of life, natural landforms, development landmarks, engineering and architectural marvels, recent achievements, and the opportunity to interact and deeply engage with the local youth in the host State/UT.
Twenty eminent institutions across India have been identified for Phase V of Yuva Sangam during which participants from these states/ UTs, led by the nodal HEI of the state/UT, respectively, will be visiting their paired state/ UTs.
List of Paired States
1. Maharashtra and Odisha
2. Haryana and Madhya Pradesh
3. Jharkhand and Uttarakhand
4. Jammu & Kashmir and Tamil Nadu
5. Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
6. Bihar and Karnataka
7. Gujarat and Kerala
8. Telangana and Himachal Pradesh
9. Assam and Chhattisgarh
10. Rajasthan and West Bengal
During Yuva Sangam tours, multi-dimensional exposure under five broad areas- the 5 Ps viz; Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect), and Prodyogiki (Technology) will be provided to the visiting delegation over a period of 5-7 days (excluding travel days). The previous phases of Yuva Sangam have witnessed massive enthusiasm with registrations crossing 44,000 in the last Phase. Till now, 4,795 youth across India have participated in 114 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam (including the pilot phase in 2022).
Yuva Sangam, which exemplifies the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, is organised collaboratively with the support of participating Ministries/Departments/Agencies and State Governments. This includes M/o Home Affairs, Culture, Tourism, Youth Affairs & Sports, Information & Broadcasting, Department for Development of North-East Region (DoNER), and Railways. Each participating stakeholder has distinct roles and responsibilities for implementing the programme. The selection of delegates and end-to-end execution of the Yuva Sangam tours is done by nodal Higher Education Institutes (list at Annexure); which drive the initiative.
Annexure
Pairing of States / UTs and HEIs for Yuva Sangam Phase-V
S.No.
State 1
Name of HEI
State 2
Name of HEI
1
Maharashtra
IIM Mumbai
Odisha
IIT Bhubaneswar
2
Haryana
CU Haryana
Madhya Pradesh
IGNTU, Amarkantak
3
Jharkhand
IIT Dhanbad
Uttarakhand
IIT Roorkee
4
Jammu & Kashmir
IIM Jammu
Tamil Nadu
NITTTR Chennai
5
Andhra Pradesh
SPA, Vijayawada
Uttar Pradesh
IIIT Allahabad
6
Bihar
CU of Bihar, Gaya
Karnataka
IIT Dharwad
7
Gujarat
IIT Gandhinagar
Kerala
IIIT Kottayam
8
Telangana
Maulana Azad National Urdu
University, Hyderabad
Himachal
Pradesh
NIT Hamirpur
9
Assam
Assam University, Silchar
Chhattisgarh
IIM Raipur
10
Rajasthan
IIT Jodhpur
West Bengal
IIEST, Shibpur

وزارتِ تعلیم
یووا سنگم (مرحلہ پنجم) کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کا آغاز ہو گیا ہے
رجسٹریشن 21 اکتوبر 2024 تک قبول کی جائے گی
ہندوستان بھر میں 4790 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے یووا سنگم کے مختلف مراحل میں 114 دوروں میں حصہ لیا
10 OCT 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) کے تحت یووا سنگم کے پانچویں مرحلے کے لیے رجسٹریشن پورٹل آج وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا۔ یووا سنگم ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ایک پہل ہے۔ 18- 30 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے دلچسپی رکھنے والے نوجوان، خاص طور پر طالب علم،این ایس ایس / این وائی کے ایس رضاکار، ملازم / خود ملازمت والے افراد، وغیرہ اس منفرد اقدام جو کہ 2023میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، کے آنے والے مرحلے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے یوا سنگم پورٹل کے ذریعے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن 21 اکتوبر 2024 تک قبول کی جائے گی۔
تفصیلی معلومات یہاں دستیاب ہیں: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں 31 اکتوبر 2015 کو منعقدہ راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مختلف خطوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان ایک پائیدار اور منظم ثقافتی رابطے کا خیال پیش کیا تھا۔ اس خیال کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے، ای بی ایس بی پروگرام 31 اکتوبر 2016 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ای بی ایس بی کی ابتدا اور ارتقاء کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگرام کے تحت منعقد کی گئی سرگرمیوں، خصوصی اقدامات اور مہمات ای-بک (https://ekbharat.gov.in) /JourneySoFarCampaign/index.html) میں دستیاب ہیں۔
ای بی ایس بی کے تحت شروع کیا گیا، یووا سنگم، پنچ پرن کے جڑواں عناصر - اتحاد میں طاقت اور میراث میں فخر، کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے ۔ یہ پہل قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے کلیدی موضوعات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور تجرباتی سیکھنے اور براہ راست ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کے علم کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک جاری تعلیمی اور ثقافتی تبادلہ ہے، جس میں تنوع کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے، جس میں شرکاء کو زندگی کے متنوع پہلوؤں، قدرتی زمین کی شکلوں، ترقی کے نشانات، انجینئرنگ اور تعمیراتی عجائبات، حالیہ کامیابیوں، اور میزبان ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مقامی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور سرگرمی سے مصروف ہونے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
یووا سنگم کے پانچویں مرحلے کے لیے ہندوستان بھر میں 20 نامور اداروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، جس کے دوران ان ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء، بالترتیب ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوڈل ایچ ای آئی کی قیادت میں، اپنی جوڑی والی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
جوڑی والی ریاستوں کی فہرست
1. مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ
2. ہریانہ اور مدھیہ پردیش
3. جھارکھنڈ اور اتراکھنڈ
4. جموں و کشمیر اور تمل ناڈو
5. آندھرا پردیش اور اتر پردیش
6. بہار اور کرناٹک
7. گجرات اور کیرالہ
8. تلنگانہ اور ہماچل پردیش
9. آسام اور چھتیس گڑھ
10. راجستھان اور مغربی بنگال
یووا سنگم کے دوروں کے دوران، پانچ وسیع علاقوں - 5 پیز یعنی؛ پریٹن (سیاحت)، پرمپرہ (روایات)، پرگتی (ترقی)، پرسپر سمپرک (عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ)، اور پرودیوگیکی (ٹیکنالوجی) کے تحت کثیر جہتی واقفیت دورہ کرنے والے وفد کو 5-7 دنوں کی مدت میں (سفر کے دنوں کو چھوڑ کر) فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یووا سنگم کے پچھلے مراحل میں زبردست جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا ہے اور آخری مرحلے میں رجسٹریشن کی تعداد 44000 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ اب تک، ہندوستان بھر میں 4795 نوجوانوں نے یووا سنگم کے مختلف مراحل (2022 میں پائلٹ مرحلے سمیت) کے 114 دوروں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
یووا سنگم، جو 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کی مثال ہے، کو شریک وزارتوں / محکموں/ ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں وزارت داخلہ، ثقافت، سیاحت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل، اطلاعات و نشریات، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کا محکمہ (ڈی او این ای آر) اور ریلوے شامل ہیں۔ پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ہر حصہ لینے والے اسٹیک ہولڈر کے الگ الگ کردار اور ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ مندوبین کا انتخاب اور یووا سنگم کے دوروں کی انجام دہی نوڈل ہائر ایجوکیشن اداروں (فہرست ضیمہ میں) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جو پہل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
یووا سنگم مرحلہ پنجم کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ایچ ای آئیزکی جوڑی
نمبر شمار
ریاست 1
ایچ ای آئی کا نام
ریاست 2
ایچ ای آئی کا نام
1
مہاراشٹر
آئی آئی ایم ممبئی
اوڈیشہ
آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور
2
ہریانہ
سی یو ہریانہ
مدھیہ پردیش
آئی جی این ٹی یو، امر کنٹک
3
جھارکھنڈ
آئی آئی ٹی دھنباد
اتراکھنڈ
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی
4
جموں و کشمیر
آئی آئی ایم جموں
تمل ناڈو
این آئی ٹی ٹی ٹی آر چنئی
5
آندھرا پردیش
ایس پی اے، وجئے واڑہ
اتر پردیش
آئی آئی آئی ٹی الہ آباد
6
بہار
بہار کا سی یو، گیا
کرناٹک
آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ
7
گجرات
آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر
کیرالہ
آئی آئی آئی ٹی کوٹائم
8
تلنگانہ
مولانا آزاد نیشنل اردو، یونیورسٹی، حیدرآباد
ہماچل پریش
این آئی ٹی ہمیرپور
9
آسام
آسام یونیورسٹی، سلچر
چھتیس گڑھ
آئی آئی ایم رائے پور
10
راجستھان
آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور
مغربی بنگال
آئی آئی ای ایس ٹی، شب پور