Ministry of Electronics & IT
DigiLocker Partners with UMANG: Unlock Seamless Access to Government Services
09 OCT 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) has announced the integration of the UMANG app with DigiLocker- India’s Digital Wallet. This collaboration aims to provide citizens with seamless access to a wide range of government services bringing greater convenience and allowing users to manage multiple services through a single platform.
Access UMANG services with just a few simple steps
The UMANG app is accessible to all Android users with an expansion to iOS in the pipeline. And now, with just a few easy steps, these services can be accessed through the DigiLocker app as well.
How to Get Started:
1. Update your DigiLocker app to the latest version
2. Open the DigiLocker app on your Android device
3. Click on the UMANG icon within the DigiLocker app
4. Install the UMANG app when prompted
5. Access a variety of government services in the DigiLocker app
Simplified Citizen-Government interaction
This integration makes it easier for citizens to interact with the Government in an efficient, digital-first manner. DigiLocker has always been a pioneer in simplifying access to personal and official documents, and after integration with UMANG, it has expanded the range of services you can access on the go.
About DigiLocker
DigiLocker is a flagship initiative under the Digital India program aimed at providing secure cloud-based storage of essential documents. By integrating with e-governance services such as UMANG, DigiLocker further is committed to further enhance accessibility and ease of living.
For more information, please visit www.digilocker.gov.in.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिलॉकर ने उमंग के साथ साझेदारी की: सरकारी सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच को अनलॉक करें
09 OCT 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने उमंग ऐप को भारत के डिजिटल वॉलेट-डिजिलॉकर के साथ एकीकृत करने की घोषणा की है। इसका उद्देश्य सरकारी सेवाओं की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का लाभ तक निर्बाध गति से नागरिकों को तक पहुंचाना है। ऐसा होने से अधिक सुविधाएं मिलेंगी और उपयोगकर्ता एक ही प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से कई सेवाओं का प्रबंधन कर सकेंगे।
उमंग सेवाओं का लाभ उठाना हुआ सरल
उमंग ऐप सभी एन्ड्रॉयड फोन उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुलभ है और इसे आईओएस फोन उपयोगकर्ताओं तक भी पहुंचाया जा रहा है। और अब सरलता के साथ इन सेवाओं को डिजिलॉकर ऐप के माध्यम से भी एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
आरंभ कैसे करें:
1. अपने डिजीलॉकर ऐप के नवीनतम संस्करण में अपडेट करें
2. अपने एंड्रॉयड डिवाइस पर डिजीलॉकर ऐप खोलें
3. डिजीलॉकर ऐप में उमंग आइकन पर क्लिक करें
4. संदेश मिलने पर उमंग ऐप इंस्टॉल करें
5. डिजीलॉकर ऐप के माध्यम से विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं तक पहुँचें
सरलीकृत सरकार-नागरिक संपर्क
इस एकीकरण से नागरिकों के लिए सरकार के साथ कुशल, डिजिटल-प्रथम तरीके से बातचीत करना आसान हो जाता है। डिजीलॉकर हमेशा से व्यक्तिगत और आधिकारिक दस्तावेज़ों तक पहुँच को सरल बनाने में अग्रणी रहा है और उमंग के साथ एकीकरण के बाद उन सेवाओं की सीमा का विस्तार हुआ है, जिन्हें आप चलते-फिरते एक्सेस कर सकते हैं।
डिजीलॉकर के बारे में
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत डिजीलॉकर एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य आवश्यक दस्तावेज़ों का सुरक्षित क्लाउड-आधारित भंडारण प्रदान करना है। उमंग जैसी ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं के साथ एकीकरण करके, डिजीलॉकर सरकारी सेवाओं तक पहुँच और लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया www.digilocker.gov.in पर जाएं।