Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), observes World Habitat Day 2024 today in New Delhi
Youth are the Missing Piece of the Urban Puzzle: Shri Tokhan Sahu
09 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India observed the World Habitat Day 2024 on 9th October, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India, Shri Tokhan Sahu honored the event. The event was also graced by Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Satinder Pal Singh, Additional Secretary (Housing), MoHUA and Shri Dinesh Kapila, Economic Adviser (Housing). The other invitees at the event included various stakeholders from Central and State Government functionaries, Mr. Shombi Sharp, Resident Coordinator UNINDIA, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of public-sector and autonomous organisations, research and academic institutions and civil-society organisations
“Youth of the country, are crucial and somewhat missing piece of the urban puzzle, to achieve faster growth and also build a brighter and more sustainable future for cities.”, said Shri Tokhan Sahu during his address at the World Habitat Day 2024 Celebration. Minister of State (HUA), in alignment with the theme of World Habitat Day, ‘Engaging Youth to Create a Better Urban Future’, highlighted that India’s population of youth is significantly high compared to other nations with an average age below 35. Therefore, active involvement of the Youth becomes imperative for the success of any scheme/ policy and for achieving the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Expressing heartfelt wishes for a bright future for the children, the Honourable Minister of State (HUA) also extended sincere congratulations and best wishes to their teachers and parents for their invaluable guidance and support
The theme for this year’s World habitat Day is ‘Engaging Youth to Create a Better Urban Future’ which aims at addressing the challenges and opportunities of rapid urbanisation through involvement of youth in participatory processes and local leadership opportunities. The emphasis is on advocating for young people’s active participation in urban planning and decision-making processes to create more inclusive, resilient and sustainable urban environments.
The Secretary, Shri Srinivas Katikithala stressed that India is experiencing a demographic window of opportunity, a “youth bulge”. This youth bulge, can yield critical thinkers, change makers and leaders who will drive India’s growth with proper guidance and support. This young demographic profile of India will be a key driver in reshaping our urban centre, which is marked by their digital proficiency, innovative thinking, and an entrepreneurial spirit. The Secretary, further elaborated on several programmes of the Government such as PMAY-U, DAY-NULM, AMRUT 2.0 etc. which meaningfully engage youth for creating better Urban future.
Additional Secretary (Housing) welcomed all the dignitaries and drew attention to the current theme of the World Habitat Day of Engaging Youth to Create a Better Urban Future. He underlined the importance of identifying and cultivating the skills for unlocking the potential of young people for sustainable urban development and economic growth.
The Government of India has also introduced a range of initiatives in the Union Budget 2024-25 to boost youth education, skill development, innovation, and overall progress. Internship opportunities would be provided to 1 crore youth in the coming 5 years in 500 top companies. A special allocation of ₹2 lakh crore has been allocated towards providing employment and skilling opportunities to 4.1 crore youth over the next five years.
On this occasion, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator delivered the message of the Secretary General, United Nations and Ms. Parul Agarwala, Country Programme Manager read out the message of Executive Director, UN Habitat. They emphasised that cities are growing rapidly, and by 2030, 60 percent of urban residents will be under the age of 18. This demographic shift presents a unique opportunity to harness the energy of youth to address urban challenges and create sustainable solutions.
The event was marked by the release of publications by the Minister of State (HUA) and other distinguished guests and prize distribution to school children including specially-abled children in various competitions organised to commemorate the event.
The winners of ‘HUDCO Best Practices award to improve the living environment’ were also felicitated during the event. Shri Dinesh Kapila, Economic Advisor, MoHUA delivered the Vote of Thanks
Sushil Kumar

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے آج نئی دہلی میں عالمی یوم ہیبی ٹیٹ 2024 منا یا
نوجوان شہری پہیلی کا گم شدہ حصہ ہیں: جناب توکھن ساہو
09 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) حکومت ہند نے 9 اکتوبر 2024 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں عالمی یوم ہیبی ٹیٹ 2024 منایا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، حکومت ہند، جناب توکھن ساہو نے اس تقریب کو عزت بخشی۔ اس تقریب میں سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ یو اےجناب سری نواس کاتیکیتھلا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ہاؤسنگ)، ایم او ایچ یو اے جناب ستیندر پال سنگھ اور اقتصادی مشیر (ہاؤسنگ) جناب دنیش کپیلانے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں دیگر مدعوئین میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز، ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹریواین انڈیاجناب شومبی شارپ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار، سرکاری شعبے اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیدار، تحقیقی اور تعلیمی ادارے اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیمیں شامل تھیں۔
جناب توکھن ساہو نے ورلڈ ہیبی ٹیٹ ڈے 2024 کی تقریب میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ ’’ملک کے نوجوان، تیزی سے ترقی حاصل کرنے اور شہروں کے لیے ایک روشن اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے، شہری پہیلی کا اہم اور کسی حد تک غائب حصہ ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر مملکت (ایچ یو اے) نے عالمی یوم ہیبی ٹیٹ کے موضوع’’بہتر شہری مستقبل کے لیے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت‘ کے ساتھ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت کی نوجوانوں کی آبادی دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے جن کی اوسط عمر 35 سال سے کم ہے۔ نوجوانوں کی فعال شمولیت کسی بھی اسکیم؍پالیسی کی کامیابی اور 2047 تک حکومت کےوکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہو جاتی ہے۔بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے دلی خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت(ایچ یو اے) نے ان کے اساتذہ اور والدین کو ان کی انمول رہنمائی اور تعاون کے لیے دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس سال کےورلڈ ہیبی ٹیٹ ڈے کاموضوع’’بہتر شہری مستقبل کے لیے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت‘‘ ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی شراکتی عمل میں شمولیت اور مقامی قیادت کے مواقع کے ذریعے تیزی سے شہری کاری کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنا ہے۔ زیادہ جامع، لچکدار اور پائیدار شہری ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے شہری منصوبہ بندی اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں نوجوانوں کی فعال شرکت کی وکالت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
سکریٹری جناب سری نواس کاتیکیتھلا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس آبادی کے لحاظ سے نوجوانوں کی بڑی آبادی کے ساتھ مثبت مواقع ہیں۔نوجوانوں کی یہ بڑی تعدادتنقیدی سوچ رکھنے والے، تبدیلی کرنے والے اور رہنما پیدا کر سکتی ہے جو مناسب رہنمائی اور مدد سے بھارت کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ بھارت کا یہ نوجوان آبادیاتی پروفائل ہمارے شہری مرکز کو نئی شکل دینے میں کلیدی محرک ثابت ہوگا، جس کی نشاندہی ان کی ڈیجیٹل مہارت، اختراعی سوچ اور کاروباری جذبے سے ہوتی ہے۔ سکریٹری نے حکومت کے کئی پروگراموں جیسےپی ایم اے وائی یو،ڈی اے یو۔این یو ایل ایم، امرت 2.0 وغیرہ کے بارے میں مزید تفصیل سے بتایا جوکہ نوجوانوں کو بہتر شہری مستقبل کے لیے بامعنی طور پر شامل کرتے ہیں۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ہاؤسنگ) نے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ایک بہتر شہری مستقبل کی تخلیق کے لیے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے عالمی یوم ہیبی ٹیٹ کے موجودہ موضوع کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی۔ انہوں نے پائیدار شہری ترقی اور معاشی نمو کے لیے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مہارتوں کی شناخت اور اسے فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
حکومت ہند نے بھی 2024-25 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں نوجوانوں کی تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، اختراعات اور مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات متعارف کروائے ہیں۔ آنے والے 5 سالوں میں 500 ٹاپ کمپنیوں میں 1 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 4.1 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور ہنر مندی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی خصوصی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے سیکرٹری جنرل اقوام متحدہ کا پیغام سنایا اور کنٹری پروگرام منیجر محترمہ پارول اگروالا نے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر یو این ہیبی ٹیٹ کا پیغام پڑھ کر سنایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہر تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں، اور 2030 تک، 60 فیصد شہری رہائشیوں کی عمر 18 سال سے کم ہوں گی۔ یہ آبادیاتی تبدیلی شہری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار حل پیدا کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو بروئے کار لانے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس تقریب کو یادگاری بنانے کیلئے وزیر مملکت(ایچ یو اے) اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں کے ذریعہ اشاعتوں کا اجراء کیا گیااور مختلف مقابلوں میں خصوصی طور پر معذور بچوں سمیت اسکولی بچوں میں انعامات کی تقسیم کی گئی۔
تقریب کے دوران ’’ہڈکو بیسٹ پریکٹسز ایوارڈ ٹو امپروو دی لوونگ‘‘ انوائرمنٹ کے فاتحین کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ اقتصادی مشیرایم او ایچ یوو اے جناب دنیش کپیلا نے اظہار تشکر پیش کیا۔