Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), observes World Habitat Day 2024 today in New Delhi
Youth are the Missing Piece of the Urban Puzzle: Shri Tokhan Sahu
09 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India observed the World Habitat Day 2024 on 9th October, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India, Shri Tokhan Sahu honored the event. The event was also graced by Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Satinder Pal Singh, Additional Secretary (Housing), MoHUA and Shri Dinesh Kapila, Economic Adviser (Housing). The other invitees at the event included various stakeholders from Central and State Government functionaries, Mr. Shombi Sharp, Resident Coordinator UNINDIA, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of public-sector and autonomous organisations, research and academic institutions and civil-society organisations
“Youth of the country, are crucial and somewhat missing piece of the urban puzzle, to achieve faster growth and also build a brighter and more sustainable future for cities.”, said Shri Tokhan Sahu during his address at the World Habitat Day 2024 Celebration. Minister of State (HUA), in alignment with the theme of World Habitat Day, ‘Engaging Youth to Create a Better Urban Future’, highlighted that India’s population of youth is significantly high compared to other nations with an average age below 35. Therefore, active involvement of the Youth becomes imperative for the success of any scheme/ policy and for achieving the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Expressing heartfelt wishes for a bright future for the children, the Honourable Minister of State (HUA) also extended sincere congratulations and best wishes to their teachers and parents for their invaluable guidance and support
The theme for this year’s World habitat Day is ‘Engaging Youth to Create a Better Urban Future’ which aims at addressing the challenges and opportunities of rapid urbanisation through involvement of youth in participatory processes and local leadership opportunities. The emphasis is on advocating for young people’s active participation in urban planning and decision-making processes to create more inclusive, resilient and sustainable urban environments.
The Secretary, Shri Srinivas Katikithala stressed that India is experiencing a demographic window of opportunity, a “youth bulge”. This youth bulge, can yield critical thinkers, change makers and leaders who will drive India’s growth with proper guidance and support. This young demographic profile of India will be a key driver in reshaping our urban centre, which is marked by their digital proficiency, innovative thinking, and an entrepreneurial spirit. The Secretary, further elaborated on several programmes of the Government such as PMAY-U, DAY-NULM, AMRUT 2.0 etc. which meaningfully engage youth for creating better Urban future.
Additional Secretary (Housing) welcomed all the dignitaries and drew attention to the current theme of the World Habitat Day of Engaging Youth to Create a Better Urban Future. He underlined the importance of identifying and cultivating the skills for unlocking the potential of young people for sustainable urban development and economic growth.
The Government of India has also introduced a range of initiatives in the Union Budget 2024-25 to boost youth education, skill development, innovation, and overall progress. Internship opportunities would be provided to 1 crore youth in the coming 5 years in 500 top companies. A special allocation of ₹2 lakh crore has been allocated towards providing employment and skilling opportunities to 4.1 crore youth over the next five years.
On this occasion, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator delivered the message of the Secretary General, United Nations and Ms. Parul Agarwala, Country Programme Manager read out the message of Executive Director, UN Habitat. They emphasised that cities are growing rapidly, and by 2030, 60 percent of urban residents will be under the age of 18. This demographic shift presents a unique opportunity to harness the energy of youth to address urban challenges and create sustainable solutions.
The event was marked by the release of publications by the Minister of State (HUA) and other distinguished guests and prize distribution to school children including specially-abled children in various competitions organised to commemorate the event.
The winners of ‘HUDCO Best Practices award to improve the living environment’ were also felicitated during the event. Shri Dinesh Kapila, Economic Advisor, MoHUA delivered the Vote of Thanks
Sushil Kumar

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व पर्यावास दिवस 2024 मनाया
युवा शहरी पहेली का लुप्त हिस्सा हैं: श्री तोखन साहू
09 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने 9 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में विश्व पर्यावास दिवस 2024 मनाया। भारत सरकार के आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढाई। इस कार्यक्रम में एमओएचयूए के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला, एमओएचयूए के अतिरिक्त सचिव (आवास) श्री सतिंदर पाल सिंह और आर्थिक सलाहकार (आवास) श्री दिनेश कपिला भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में आमंत्रित अन्य लोगों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के पदाधिकारियों के विभिन्न हितधारक, श्री शोम्बी शार्प, रेजिडेंट समन्वयक यूएनआईएनडीआईए, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और स्वायत्त संगठनों, अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नागरिक-समाज संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी सम्मिलित हुए।
श्री तोखन साहू ने विश्व पर्यावास दिवस 2024 समारोह में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा, "तेजी से विकास हासिल करने और शहरों के लिए एक उज्जवल और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य का निर्माण करने के लिए देश के युवा शहरी पहेली का महत्वपूर्ण और कुछ हद तक लुप्त हिस्सा हैं।" राज्य मंत्री (एमओएचयूए) ने विश्व पर्यावास दिवस के विषय 'बेहतर शहरी भविष्य बनाने के लिए युवाओं को शामिल करना' के अनुरूप, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में युवाओं की आबादी 35 से कम औसत आयु वाले अन्य देशों की तुलना में काफी अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी योजना/नीति की सफलता और 2047 तक सरकार के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी अनिवार्य हो जाती है। बच्चों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त करते हुए, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (एमओएचयूए) ने भी हार्दिक बधाई दी और उनके शिक्षकों और माता-पिता को उनके अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए शुभकामनाएं प्रेषित कीं।
इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावास दिवस का विषय 'बेहतर शहरी भविष्य बनाने के लिए युवाओं को शामिल करना' है। इसका उद्देश्य भागीदारी प्रक्रियाओं और स्थानीय नेतृत्व के अवसरों में युवाओं की भागीदारी के माध्यम से तेजी से शहरीकरण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और अवसरों का लाभ उठाना है। अधिक समावेशी, सुगम और टिकाऊ शहरी वातावरण बनाने के लिए शहरी नियोजन और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी की वकालत करने पर बल दिया गया है।
सचिव, श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत अवसर की एक जनसांख्यिकीय खिड़की, एक "युवा उभार" का अनुभव कर रहा है। यह युवा उभार, महत्वपूर्ण विचारकों, परिवर्तन निर्माताओं और नेताओं को जन्म दे सकता है जो उचित मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के साथ भारत के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। भारत का यह युवा जनसांख्यिकीय प्रोफ़ाइल हमारे शहरी केंद्र को नया आकार देने में एक प्रमुख संचालक होगा, जो उनकी डिजिटल दक्षता, नवीन सोच और उद्यमशीलता की भावना से चिह्नित है। सचिव ने सरकार के कई कार्यक्रमों जैसे पीएमएवाई-यू, डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम, अमृत 2.0 आदि के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जो बेहतर शहरी भविष्य बनाने के लिए युवाओं को सार्थक रूप से संलग्न करते हैं।
अतिरिक्त सचिव (आवास) ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और बेहतर शहरी भविष्य बनाने के लिए युवाओं को शामिल करने के विश्व पर्यावास दिवस के वर्तमान विषय पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने टिकाऊ शहरी विकास और आर्थिक विकास के लिए युवाओं की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कौशल की पहचान करने और उसे विकसित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
भारत सरकार ने युवा शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, नवाचार और समग्र प्रगति को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में कई पहल शुरू की हैं। आने वाले 5 वर्षों में 1 करोड़ युवाओं को 500 शीर्ष कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान किये जायेंगे। अगले पांच वर्षों में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं को रोजगार और कौशल के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का विशेष आवंटन आवंटित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव का संदेश प्रेषित किया और सुश्री पारुल अग्रवाल, कंट्री प्रोग्राम मैनेजर ने कार्यकारी निदेशक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावास का संदेश पढ़ा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि शहर तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं, और 2030 तक, 60 प्रतिशत शहरी निवासी 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र के होंगे। यह जनसांख्यिकीय बदलाव शहरी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और स्थायी समाधान बनाने के लिए युवाओं की ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम को राज्य मंत्री (एमओएचयूए) और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों द्वारा प्रकाशनों के विमोचन और इस कार्यक्रम के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं में विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग बच्चों सहित स्कूली बच्चों को पुरस्कार वितरण द्वारा चिह्नित किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'रहने के माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए हुडको सर्वोत्तम प्रथा पुरस्कार' के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया। श्री दिनेश कपिला, आर्थिक सलाहकार, एमओएचयूए ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।