Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of supply of free Fortified Rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes from July, 2024 to December, 2028
In line with the Prime Minister’s address on the 75th Independence Day, the continuation of Rice Fortification initiative will complement the interventions adopted under the Anaemia Mukt Bharat strategy of the Government of India
Big step towards nutritional security in line with the PM’s vision
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved continuation of the universal supply of Fortified Rice under all schemes of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes etc. in its present form, from July 2024 and upto December 2028.
The rice fortification initiative will continue as a central sector initiative with 100% funding by the Government of India as part of PMGKAY (Food Subsidy), thus providing a unified institutional mechanism for implementation.
Accordingly, in line with the Prime Minister's address on 75th Independence Day on the necessity of Nutritional Security in the country, the initiative "Supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Other Welfare Schemes, Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS), PM POSHAN (Erstwhile MDM) in all States and Union Territories (UTs)" to address anaemia and micronutrients deficiency in the country was taken up. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in April 2022, decided to implement the Rice fortification initiative throughout the country in a phased manner by March 2024. All three phases have been successfully completed and the target of universal coverage to supply fortified rice in all schemes of the Government was achieved by March 2024.
According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5) conducted between 2019 and 2021, anaemia remains a widespread issue in India, affecting children, women, and men across various age groups and income levels. Besides iron deficiency, other vitamin and mineral deficiencies, such as Vitamin B12 and folic acid, also persist, impacting the overall health and productivity of the population.
Food fortification has been used globally as a safe and effective measure to address anaemia and micronutrient malnutrition in the vulnerable population. Rice is an ideal vehicle for supplying micronutrients in the Indian Context as 65% of India's population consumes rice as a staple food. Rice fortification involves the addition of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) enriched with micronutrients (Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B 12) as per standards prescribed by FSSAI to regular Rice (Custom Milled Rice).

मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजना अंतर्गत पोषणमूल्ययुक्त तांदळाचा मोफत पुरवठा जुलै, 2024 ते डिसेंबर 2028 या कालावधीत सुरू ठेवण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
75 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या भाषणाला अनुरूप, पोषणमूल्ययुक्त तांदळाचा उपक्रम सुरू ठेवणे केंद्र सरकारच्या ॲनिमिया मुक्त भारत धोरणांतर्गत हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांना पूरक ठरेल.
पंतप्रधानांच्या कल्पनेतील पोषण सुरक्षेच्या दिशेने मोठे पाऊल
09 OCT 2024 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनासह सरकारच्या सर्व योजनांअंतर्गत पोषणमूल्ययुक्त तांदळाचा सार्वत्रिक पुरवठा सध्याच्या स्वरूपात जुलै 2024 ते डिसेंबर 2028 पर्यंत सुरू ठेवण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (अन्न अनुदान) चा भाग म्हणून पोषणमूल्ययुक्त तांदळाचा उपक्रम केंद्र सरकारच्या 100% अर्थसहाय्यासह केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम म्हणून सुरू राहील आणि यामुळे अंमलबजावणीसाठी एक एकीकृत संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा उपलब्ध होईल.
त्यानुसार, देशातील पोषण सुरक्षेच्या आवश्यकतेबाबत 75 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या भाषणाच्या अनुषंगाने, देशातील ॲनिमिया आणि सूक्ष्म पोषक घटकांची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी "सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये लक्ष्यित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली, इतर कल्याणकारी योजना, एकात्मिक बाल विकास सेवा, पीएम पोषण (पूर्वीचे माध्यान्ह भोजन)च्या माध्यमातून पोषणमूल्ययुक्त तांदळाचा पुरवठा" उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला आहे.
एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने मार्च 2024 पर्यंत देशभरात टप्प्याटप्प्याने पोषणतत्वयुक्त तांदळाचा उपक्रम राबवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता. सर्व तीन टप्पे यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाले आहेत आणि सरकारच्या सर्व योजनांमध्ये पोषणमूल्ययुक्त तांदळाचा पुरवठा करण्याच्या सार्वत्रिक व्याप्तीचे लक्ष्य मार्च 2024 पर्यंत साध्य झाले आहे.
2019 ते 2021 दरम्यान आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण (NFHS-5) नुसार, ॲनिमिया ही भारतातील एक व्यापक समस्या आहे, ज्याचा परिणाम विविध वयोगटातील तसेच उत्पन्नाच्या स्तरांमधील मुले, महिला आणि पुरुष यांच्यावर होतो. लोहाच्या कमतरतेव्यतिरिक्त, व्हिटॅमिन बी 12 आणि फॉलिक ऍसिड सारख्या इतर जीवनसत्त्वे आणि खनिजांची कमतरता देखील असते आणि त्याचा लोकांच्या एकूण आरोग्यावर आणि उत्पादकतेवर परिणाम होतो.
असुरक्षित लोकसंख्येतील ऍनिमिया आणि सूक्ष्म पोषक घटकांचे कुपोषण दूर करण्यासाठी सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी उपाय म्हणून जागतिक स्तरावर पोषणमूल्ये-युक्त अन्नाचा वापर केला जातो. भारताच्या बाबतीत तांदूळ हे सूक्ष्म पोषणद्रव्यांचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी एक योग्य धान्य आहे कारण भारतातील 65% लोकसंख्येचे तांदूळ हे मुख्य अन्न आहे. पोषणमूल्ययुक्त
तांदळामध्ये भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण द्वारे निर्धारित मानकांनुसार नियमित तांदळामध्ये (कस्टम मिल्ड राइस) सूक्ष्म पोषक घटकांनी (लोह, फॉलिक ऍसिड, व्हिटॅमिन बी 12) समृद्ध असलेल्या फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नलचा समावेश केला जातो.