Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of supply of free Fortified Rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes from July, 2024 to December, 2028
In line with the Prime Minister’s address on the 75th Independence Day, the continuation of Rice Fortification initiative will complement the interventions adopted under the Anaemia Mukt Bharat strategy of the Government of India
Big step towards nutritional security in line with the PM’s vision
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved continuation of the universal supply of Fortified Rice under all schemes of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes etc. in its present form, from July 2024 and upto December 2028.
The rice fortification initiative will continue as a central sector initiative with 100% funding by the Government of India as part of PMGKAY (Food Subsidy), thus providing a unified institutional mechanism for implementation.
Accordingly, in line with the Prime Minister's address on 75th Independence Day on the necessity of Nutritional Security in the country, the initiative "Supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Other Welfare Schemes, Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS), PM POSHAN (Erstwhile MDM) in all States and Union Territories (UTs)" to address anaemia and micronutrients deficiency in the country was taken up. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in April 2022, decided to implement the Rice fortification initiative throughout the country in a phased manner by March 2024. All three phases have been successfully completed and the target of universal coverage to supply fortified rice in all schemes of the Government was achieved by March 2024.
According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5) conducted between 2019 and 2021, anaemia remains a widespread issue in India, affecting children, women, and men across various age groups and income levels. Besides iron deficiency, other vitamin and mineral deficiencies, such as Vitamin B12 and folic acid, also persist, impacting the overall health and productivity of the population.
Food fortification has been used globally as a safe and effective measure to address anaemia and micronutrient malnutrition in the vulnerable population. Rice is an ideal vehicle for supplying micronutrients in the Indian Context as 65% of India's population consumes rice as a staple food. Rice fortification involves the addition of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) enriched with micronutrients (Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B 12) as per standards prescribed by FSSAI to regular Rice (Custom Milled Rice).

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଜିକେଏୱାଇ) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ମାଗଣା ଭିଟାମିନଯୁକ୍ତ ଚାଉଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୪ରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର, ୨୦୨୮ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
୭୫ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଭିଟାମିନଯୁକ୍ତ ଚାଉଳ ଅଭିଯାନ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତ ରଣନୀତି ଅଧୀନରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପୋଷଣ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଦିଗରେ ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଜିକେଏୱାଇ) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ସମେତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଭିଟାମିନଯୁକ୍ତ ଚାଉଳର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୪ ରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୮ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି ।
ପିଏମଜିକେଏୱାଇ (ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସବସିଡି)ର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୧୦୦% ପାଣ୍ଠି ସହିତ ଭିଟାମିନଯୁକ୍ତ ଚାଉଳ ଅଭିଯାନ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ ଜାରି ରହିବ, ଯାହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ତଦନୁଯାୟୀ, ଦେଶରେ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ନିରାପତ୍ତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ୭୫ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଦେଶରେ ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ଏବଂ ମାଇକ୍ରୋନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରିଏଣ୍ଟଅଭାବ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ "ଟାର୍ଗେଟେଡ୍ ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ (ଟିପିଡିଏସ୍), ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା, ସମନ୍ବିତ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ସେବା (ଆଇସିଡିଏସ୍), ପିଏମ୍ ପୋଷଣ (ପୂର୍ବ ଏମଡିଏମ)" କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି (ସିସିଇଏ) ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଚାଉଳରେ ଭିଟାମିନ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲା | ତିନିଟି ଯାକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଭିଟାମିନଯୁକ୍ତ ଚାଉଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଛି |
୨୦୧୯ରୁ ୨୦୨୧ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ପରିବାର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ (ଏନଏଫଏଚଏସ-୫) ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମସ୍ୟା ହୋଇ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଆୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଶିଶୁ, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ପୁରୁଷମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଛି । ଲୌହ ଅଭାବ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଭିଟାମିନ୍ ବି୧୨ ଓ ଫୋଲିକ୍ ଏସିଡ୍ ଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟ ଭିଟାମିନ୍ ଓ ଖଣିଜ ଅଭାବ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଜାୟ ରହିଥାଏ, ଯାହା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ଏବଂ ମାଇକ୍ରୋନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରିଏଣ୍ଟ କୁପୋଷଣର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ ଭିଟାମିନଯୁକ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ମାଇକ୍ରୋନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରିଏଣ୍ଟ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଭାବେର ଭାରତର ୬୫% ଲୋକ ଚାଉଳକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରନ୍ତି । ଚାଉଳ ଭିଟାମିନ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ରେ ନିୟମିତ ଚାଉଳ (କଷ୍ଟମ ମିଲ୍ଡ ରାଇସ୍) ରେ ଏଫ୍ଏସ୍ଏସ୍ଏଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ମାନକ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ମାଇକ୍ରୋନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରିଏଣ୍ଟ୍ (ଆଇରନ୍, ଫୋଲିକ୍ ଏସିଡ୍, ଭିଟାମିନ୍ ବି ୧୨) ରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଫର୍ଟିଫାଇଡ୍ ରାଇସ୍ କର୍ନେଲ୍ସ (ଏଫ୍ଆର୍କେ) ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥାଏ।