Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of supply of free Fortified Rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes from July, 2024 to December, 2028
In line with the Prime Minister’s address on the 75th Independence Day, the continuation of Rice Fortification initiative will complement the interventions adopted under the Anaemia Mukt Bharat strategy of the Government of India
Big step towards nutritional security in line with the PM’s vision
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved continuation of the universal supply of Fortified Rice under all schemes of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes etc. in its present form, from July 2024 and upto December 2028.
The rice fortification initiative will continue as a central sector initiative with 100% funding by the Government of India as part of PMGKAY (Food Subsidy), thus providing a unified institutional mechanism for implementation.
Accordingly, in line with the Prime Minister's address on 75th Independence Day on the necessity of Nutritional Security in the country, the initiative "Supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Other Welfare Schemes, Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS), PM POSHAN (Erstwhile MDM) in all States and Union Territories (UTs)" to address anaemia and micronutrients deficiency in the country was taken up. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in April 2022, decided to implement the Rice fortification initiative throughout the country in a phased manner by March 2024. All three phases have been successfully completed and the target of universal coverage to supply fortified rice in all schemes of the Government was achieved by March 2024.
According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5) conducted between 2019 and 2021, anaemia remains a widespread issue in India, affecting children, women, and men across various age groups and income levels. Besides iron deficiency, other vitamin and mineral deficiencies, such as Vitamin B12 and folic acid, also persist, impacting the overall health and productivity of the population.
Food fortification has been used globally as a safe and effective measure to address anaemia and micronutrient malnutrition in the vulnerable population. Rice is an ideal vehicle for supplying micronutrients in the Indian Context as 65% of India's population consumes rice as a staple food. Rice fortification involves the addition of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) enriched with micronutrients (Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B 12) as per standards prescribed by FSSAI to regular Rice (Custom Milled Rice).

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत कैबिनेट ने जुलाई, 2024 से दिसंबर, 2028 तक निशुल्क फोर्टिफाइड चावल की आपूर्ति जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दिये गये संबोधन के अनुरूप चावल को पोषण युक्त बनाने की पहल की निरंतरता देश को एनीमिया मुक्त बनाने की सरकार की नीति के तहत अपनाए गए कार्यक्रमों की पूरक होगी
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप पोषण सुरक्षा की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं आदि सहित सरकार की सभी योजनाओं के तहत पोषण युक्त (फोर्टिफाइड) चावल की सार्वभौमिक आपूर्ति को इसके वर्तमान स्वरूप में जुलाई 2024 से दिसंबर 2028 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
चावल को पोषण युक्त करने की पहल पीएमजीकेएवाई (खाद्य सब्सिडी) के हिस्से के रूप में भारत सरकार द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत वित्त पोषण के साथ केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की एक पहल के रूप में जारी रहेगी। इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक एकीकृत संस्थागत तंत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा।
देश में पोषण सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता पर 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के अनुरूप, देश में एनीमिया और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए "लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस), अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं, एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस), सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में पीएम पोषण (पूर्ववर्ती एमडीएम) के माध्यम से पोषण युक्त चावल की आपूर्ति" पहल शुरू की गई। अप्रैल 2022 में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने मार्च 2024 तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से पूरे देश में पोषण युक्त चावल को उपलब्ध कराने की पहल को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया। अब तक सभी तीन चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे हो चुके हैं और सरकार की सभी योजनाओं में पोषण युक्त चावल की आपूर्ति के लिए सार्वभौमिक कवरेज का लक्ष्य मार्च 2024 तक हासिल कर लिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस-5) के 2019 और 2021 के बीच किए गए सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, भारत में एनीमिया अभी भी एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य समस्या बनी हुई है, जो विभिन्न आयु समूहों और आय स्तरों के बच्चों, महिलाओं तथा पुरुषों को प्रभावित करती है। आयरन की कमी के अलावा, विटामिन बी12 और फोलिक एसिड जैसे अन्य विटामिन और खनिज की कमी देश की आबादी के समग्र स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता को प्रभावित करती है।
खाद्य पदार्थों को पोषण युक्त बनाने की प्रक्रिया का उपयोग दुनिया भर में लोगों में एनीमिया और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए एक सुरक्षित और प्रभावी उपाय के रूप में किया गया है। भारतीय संदर्भ में सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की आपूर्ति के लिए चावल एक आदर्श साधन है क्योंकि देश की 65 प्रतिशत आबादी चावल का उपयोग मुख्य भोजन के रूप में करती है। चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों के अनुसार नियमित चावल (कस्टम मिल्ड राइस) में सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों (आयरन, फोलिक एसिड, विटामिन बी 12) से भरपूर पोषण युक्त हिस्से (राइस कर्नेल) को शामिल किया जाता है।