Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of supply of free Fortified Rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes from July, 2024 to December, 2028
In line with the Prime Minister’s address on the 75th Independence Day, the continuation of Rice Fortification initiative will complement the interventions adopted under the Anaemia Mukt Bharat strategy of the Government of India
Big step towards nutritional security in line with the PM’s vision
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved continuation of the universal supply of Fortified Rice under all schemes of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes etc. in its present form, from July 2024 and upto December 2028.
The rice fortification initiative will continue as a central sector initiative with 100% funding by the Government of India as part of PMGKAY (Food Subsidy), thus providing a unified institutional mechanism for implementation.
Accordingly, in line with the Prime Minister's address on 75th Independence Day on the necessity of Nutritional Security in the country, the initiative "Supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Other Welfare Schemes, Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS), PM POSHAN (Erstwhile MDM) in all States and Union Territories (UTs)" to address anaemia and micronutrients deficiency in the country was taken up. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in April 2022, decided to implement the Rice fortification initiative throughout the country in a phased manner by March 2024. All three phases have been successfully completed and the target of universal coverage to supply fortified rice in all schemes of the Government was achieved by March 2024.
According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5) conducted between 2019 and 2021, anaemia remains a widespread issue in India, affecting children, women, and men across various age groups and income levels. Besides iron deficiency, other vitamin and mineral deficiencies, such as Vitamin B12 and folic acid, also persist, impacting the overall health and productivity of the population.
Food fortification has been used globally as a safe and effective measure to address anaemia and micronutrient malnutrition in the vulnerable population. Rice is an ideal vehicle for supplying micronutrients in the Indian Context as 65% of India's population consumes rice as a staple food. Rice fortification involves the addition of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) enriched with micronutrients (Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B 12) as per standards prescribed by FSSAI to regular Rice (Custom Milled Rice).

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે જુલાઈ, 2024થી ડિસેમ્બર, 2028 સુધી પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ યોજના (PMGKAY) અને અન્ય કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ હેઠળ મફત ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાનો પુરવઠો ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનની અનુરૂપ, રાઈસ ફોર્ટિફિકેશન પહેલનું ચાલુ રાખવું એ ભારત સરકારની એનિમિયા મુક્ત ભારત વ્યૂહરચના હેઠળ અપનાવવામાં આવેલા હસ્તક્ષેપોને પૂરક બનાવશે.
પીએમના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ પોષણ સુરક્ષા તરફ મોટું પગલું
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે તેના વર્તમાન સ્વરૂપમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (PMGKAY) અને અન્ય કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓ વગેરે સહિત સરકારની તમામ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાના સાર્વત્રિક પુરવઠાને જુલાઈ 2024થી અને ડિસેમ્બર 2028 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
PMGKAY (ફૂડ સબસિડી)ના ભાગ રૂપે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 100% ભંડોળ સાથે રાઈસ ફોર્ટીફિકેશનની પહેલ કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની પહેલ તરીકે ચાલુ રહેશે, આમ અમલીકરણ માટે એકીકૃત સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ પ્રદાન કરશે.
તદનુસાર, દેશમાં પોષણ સુરક્ષાની આવશ્યકતા પર 75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનની અનુરૂપ, પહેલ "લક્ષિત જાહેર વિતરણ પ્રણાલી (TPDS), અન્ય કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓ, સંકલિત બાળ વિકાસ સેવા (ICDS)માં ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાનો પુરવઠો. ), દેશમાં એનિમિયા અને સૂક્ષ્મ પોષકતત્ત્વોની ઉણપને દૂર કરવા માટે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UTs)માં PM POSHAN (અગાઉના MDM)" હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. એપ્રિલ 2022માં કેબિનેટ કમિટી ઓન ઇકોનોમિક અફેર્સ (CCEA) એ માર્ચ 2024 સુધીમાં સમગ્ર દેશમાં રાઈસ ફોર્ટીફાઈડ પહેલને તબક્કાવાર રીતે અમલમાં મૂકવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો હતો. ત્રણેય તબક્કા સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયા છે અને તમામમાં ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાના સપ્લાય માટે સાર્વત્રિક કવરેજનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે. સરકારની યોજનાઓ માર્ચ 2024 સુધીમાં હાંસલ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
2019 અને 2021 ની વચ્ચે હાથ ધરાયેલા નેશનલ ફેમિલી હેલ્થ સર્વે (NFHS-5) મુજબ, એનિમિયા ભારતમાં એક વ્યાપક સમસ્યા છે, જે વિવિધ વય જૂથો અને આવકના સ્તરના બાળકો, સ્ત્રીઓ અને પુરુષોને અસર કરે છે. આયર્નની ઉણપ ઉપરાંત, વિટામિન B12 અને ફોલિક એસિડ જેવી અન્ય વિટામિન અને ખનિજોની ઉણપ પણ ચાલુ રહે છે, જે વસ્તીના એકંદર આરોગ્ય અને ઉત્પાદકતાને અસર કરે છે.
નબળા વસ્તીમાં એનિમિયા અને સૂક્ષ્મ પોષકતત્ત્વોના કુપોષણને સંબોધવા માટે સલામત અને અસરકારક માપદંડ તરીકે ફૂડ ફોર્ટિફિકેશનનો વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવે છે. ચોખા એ ભારતીય સંદર્ભમાં સૂક્ષ્મ પોષકતત્વો પૂરા પાડવા માટે એક આદર્શ વાહન છે કારણ કે ભારતની 65% વસ્તી મુખ્ય ખોરાક તરીકે ચોખાનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. ચોખાના ફોર્ટિફિકેશનમાં FSSAI દ્વારા નિયમિત ચોખા (કસ્ટમ મિલ્ડ રાઇસ)માં સૂક્ષ્મ પોષકતત્વો (આયર્ન, ફોલિક એસિડ, વિટામિન બી 12) થી સમૃદ્ધ ફોર્ટિફાઇડ રાઇસ કર્નલ (FRK) ઉમેરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.