Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of supply of free Fortified Rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes from July, 2024 to December, 2028
In line with the Prime Minister’s address on the 75th Independence Day, the continuation of Rice Fortification initiative will complement the interventions adopted under the Anaemia Mukt Bharat strategy of the Government of India
Big step towards nutritional security in line with the PM’s vision
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved continuation of the universal supply of Fortified Rice under all schemes of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes etc. in its present form, from July 2024 and upto December 2028.
The rice fortification initiative will continue as a central sector initiative with 100% funding by the Government of India as part of PMGKAY (Food Subsidy), thus providing a unified institutional mechanism for implementation.
Accordingly, in line with the Prime Minister's address on 75th Independence Day on the necessity of Nutritional Security in the country, the initiative "Supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Other Welfare Schemes, Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS), PM POSHAN (Erstwhile MDM) in all States and Union Territories (UTs)" to address anaemia and micronutrients deficiency in the country was taken up. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in April 2022, decided to implement the Rice fortification initiative throughout the country in a phased manner by March 2024. All three phases have been successfully completed and the target of universal coverage to supply fortified rice in all schemes of the Government was achieved by March 2024.
According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5) conducted between 2019 and 2021, anaemia remains a widespread issue in India, affecting children, women, and men across various age groups and income levels. Besides iron deficiency, other vitamin and mineral deficiencies, such as Vitamin B12 and folic acid, also persist, impacting the overall health and productivity of the population.
Food fortification has been used globally as a safe and effective measure to address anaemia and micronutrient malnutrition in the vulnerable population. Rice is an ideal vehicle for supplying micronutrients in the Indian Context as 65% of India's population consumes rice as a staple food. Rice fortification involves the addition of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) enriched with micronutrients (Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B 12) as per standards prescribed by FSSAI to regular Rice (Custom Milled Rice).

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2028 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਚੌਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ
09 OCT 2024 3:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2028 ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ (ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, "ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਟੀਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ), ਹੋਰ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੇਵਾ (ਆਈਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਯੂਟੀਜ਼) ਵਿੱਚ "ਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ (ਪਿਛਲੀ ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ" ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਚੌਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2019 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਚਐੱਸ-5) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਇਰਨ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਬੀ 12 ਅਤੇ ਫੋਲਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭੋਜਨ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਚੌਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚੌਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ (ਕਸਟਮ ਮਿਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ (ਆਇਰਨ, ਫੋਲਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ, ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਬੀ 12) ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ (ਰਾਈਸ ਕਰਨੇਲ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।