Ministry of Communications
Release of Commemorative Stamps Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the Universal Postal Union
09 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Post Day, the Department of Posts, Government of India, unveiled a special set of commemorative postage stamps celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). The stamps were released by Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), during a ceremony held at Meghdoot Bhawan, New Delhi. Senior officers of the Department of Posts were in attendance to honor this milestone, paying tribute to the UPU's lasting legacy and its pivotal role in shaping global postal services.
Established on October 9, 1874, in Bern, Switzerland, the UPU is a cornerstone of modern postal cooperation, with India being one of its oldest and most active members. The UPU has played an integral role in standardizing international postal regulations, ensuring seamless mail exchange among its 192 member countries, and making postal services accessible to all.
Union Minister of Communications and Development of Northeastern Region Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia sent his message on the occasion, ‘It is a matter of great pride that on World Post Day, the Department of Posts, Government of India, unveiled a special set of commemorative postage stamps celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). The UPU has been instrumental in shaping a world where communication knows no bounds. With these stamps, we honor India’s shared commitment to innovation and inclusivity, and reaffirm India Post's role as a vital link in the global postal network. Together, let’s continue to bridge distances, unite communities, and foster communication across nations.’
Speaking at the event, Ms. Kaul emphasized the significance of the UPU’s contributions, stating, "The UPU’s legacy of promoting global cooperation in postal services is invaluable. India’s active engagement in UPU’s initiatives, along with our efforts to modernize postal services through digital advancements and e-commerce, has enhanced India’s position in the global postal landscape."
This year’s observance of World Post Day is particularly meaningful as India Post marks 170 years of service to the nation. From urban centers to remote villages, India Post has been integral in delivering essential services and connecting people across the country.
A set of three commemorative stamps released today reflects India’s strong connection with the UPU and symbolizes the shared values of cooperation, innovation, and inclusivity. They highlight the essential role postal services play in bridging distances, facilitating communication, and connecting people across the globe.
India Post, with the world’s largest postal network, continues to align with the UPU’s mission, modernizing its services and supporting the development of postal infrastructure worldwide.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनच्या 150 व्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या स्मरणार्थ टपाल तिकिटांचे प्रकाशन
09 OCT 2024 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
जागतिक टपाल दिनानिमित्त, भारत सरकारच्या टपाल विभागाने युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनच्या 150 व्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ टपाल तिकिटांच्या विशेष संचाचे अनावरण केले. मेघदूत भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित समारंभात टपाल विभागाच्या सचिव वंदिता कौल यांच्या हस्ते तिकीटांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
9 ऑक्टोबर 1874 रोजी बर्न, स्वित्झर्लंड येथे स्थापन करण्यात आलेले युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियन हे आधुनिक टपाल सहकार्याचा एक आधारस्तंभ असून भारत हा सर्वात जुना आणि सक्रिय सदस्यांपैकी एक आहे. युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनने आंतरराष्ट्रीय टपाल नियमांचे प्रमाणीकरण करण्यात, त्याच्या 192 सदस्य देशांमध्ये वेगवान पत्रव्यवहार सुनिश्चित करण्यात आणि टपाल सेवा सर्वांसाठी सुलभ बनवण्यात अविभाज्य भूमिका बजावली आहे.
केंद्रीय दळणवळण आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी या प्रसंगी पाठवलेल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे, 'जागतिक टपाल दिनानिमित्त, भारत सरकारच्या टपाल विभागाने, युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनच्या 150 व्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ टपाल तिकिटांच्या विशेष संचाचे अनावरण केले ही अतिशय अभिमानाची बाब आहे. युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनने अशा एका जगाला आकार देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे जिथे संवादाला कोणतीही सीमा नाही. या तिकिटांसह, आम्ही नवोन्मेष आणि सर्वसमावेशकतेप्रति भारताच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा सन्मान करतो आणि जागतिक टपाल नेटवर्कमधील महत्त्वाचा दुवा म्हणून भारतीय टपाल विभागाच्या भूमिकेला दुजोरा देतो. आपण सर्वांनी एकत्रितपणे अंतरे कमी करणे, समुदायांना एकत्र आणूया आणि राष्ट्रांमध्ये संवाद वाढवणे सुरू ठेवूया.
या वर्षी जागतिक टपाल दिनचे आयोजन विशेष अर्थपूर्ण आहे कारण भारतीय टपाल विभागाद्वारे देशाच्या सेवेला 170 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली आहेत. शहरी केंद्रांपासून ते दुर्गम खेड्यांपर्यंत, अत्यावश्यक सेवा पुरवण्यात आणि देशभरातील लोकांना जोडण्यात भारतीय टपाल विभाग महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आला आहे.
आज जारी करण्यात आलेल्या तीन स्मृती तिकिटांचा संच भारताचा युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियन सोबतचे मजबूत संबंध प्रतिबिंबित करतो आणि ते सहकार्य, नवोन्मेष आणि सर्वसमावेशकता या सामायिक मूल्यांचे प्रतीक आहे. अंतर कमी करण्यात, दळणवळण सुलभ करण्यात आणि जगभरातील लोकांना जोडण्यात टपाल सेवा बजावत असलेल्या आवश्यक भूमिका ते अधोरेखित करते.
भारतीय टपाल विभाग जगातील सर्वात मोठे टपाल जाळे असून युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनच्या ध्येयाशी मेळ राखत आपल्या सेवांचे आधुनिकीकरण करत आहे आणि जगभरातील टपाल विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात सहकार्य करत आहे.