Ministry of Communications
Release of Commemorative Stamps Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the Universal Postal Union
09 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Post Day, the Department of Posts, Government of India, unveiled a special set of commemorative postage stamps celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). The stamps were released by Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), during a ceremony held at Meghdoot Bhawan, New Delhi. Senior officers of the Department of Posts were in attendance to honor this milestone, paying tribute to the UPU's lasting legacy and its pivotal role in shaping global postal services.
Established on October 9, 1874, in Bern, Switzerland, the UPU is a cornerstone of modern postal cooperation, with India being one of its oldest and most active members. The UPU has played an integral role in standardizing international postal regulations, ensuring seamless mail exchange among its 192 member countries, and making postal services accessible to all.
Union Minister of Communications and Development of Northeastern Region Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia sent his message on the occasion, ‘It is a matter of great pride that on World Post Day, the Department of Posts, Government of India, unveiled a special set of commemorative postage stamps celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). The UPU has been instrumental in shaping a world where communication knows no bounds. With these stamps, we honor India’s shared commitment to innovation and inclusivity, and reaffirm India Post's role as a vital link in the global postal network. Together, let’s continue to bridge distances, unite communities, and foster communication across nations.’
Speaking at the event, Ms. Kaul emphasized the significance of the UPU’s contributions, stating, "The UPU’s legacy of promoting global cooperation in postal services is invaluable. India’s active engagement in UPU’s initiatives, along with our efforts to modernize postal services through digital advancements and e-commerce, has enhanced India’s position in the global postal landscape."
This year’s observance of World Post Day is particularly meaningful as India Post marks 170 years of service to the nation. From urban centers to remote villages, India Post has been integral in delivering essential services and connecting people across the country.
A set of three commemorative stamps released today reflects India’s strong connection with the UPU and symbolizes the shared values of cooperation, innovation, and inclusivity. They highlight the essential role postal services play in bridging distances, facilitating communication, and connecting people across the globe.
India Post, with the world’s largest postal network, continues to align with the UPU’s mission, modernizing its services and supporting the development of postal infrastructure worldwide.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا اجراء
09 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاک کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، محکمہ ڈاک، حکومت ہند نے یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین (یو پی یو) کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ایک خصوصی سیٹ کا اجرا کیا۔ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ محترمہ وندیتا کول، سکریٹری (مراسلات) نے میگھ دوت بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران جاری کیں۔ اس اہم سنگ میل کے موقع پر محکمہ ڈاک کے سینئر افسران نے اس تقریب شرکت کی اور یو پی یو کے قدیمی ورثے اور عالمی ڈاک خدمات کی تشکیل میں اس کے اہم کردار کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔
نو اکتوبر 1874 کو برن، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں قائم کیا گیا، یو پی یو جدید ڈاک خدمات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جس میں ہندوستان اس کے قدیم ترین اور فعال اراکین میں سے ایک ہے۔ یو پی یو نے بین الاقوامی ڈاک کے ضوابط کو معیاری بنانے، اپنے 192 رکن ممالک کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈاک کے تبادلےکو یقینی بنانے اور پوسٹل سروسز کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اس موقع پر اپنا پیغام بھیجا ‘‘یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ڈاک کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، محکمہ ڈاک، حکومت ہند نے یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ایک خصوصی سیٹ جار ی کیا ہے۔یو پی یو ایک ایسی دنیا کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے جہاں مواصلات کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ ان ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ساتھ، ہم جدت اور سب کی شمولیت کے لیے ہندوستان کی مشترکہ وابستگی کا احترام کرتے ہیں اور عالمی ڈاک نظام میں ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر انڈیا پوسٹ کے کردار کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔ آئیے ایک ساتھ مل کر فاصلوں کو ختم کرتے رہیں، کمیونٹیز کو متحد کریں اور تمام ممالک میں مواصلات کو فروغ دیں۔’’
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ کول نے یو پی یو کے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ڈاک کی خدمات میں عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی یو پی یو کا ورثہ انمول ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے ذریعے پوسٹل خدمات کو جدید بنانے کی ہماری کوششوں اور ای- کامرس کے ذریعے یو ٍپی یو کے اقدامات میں ہندوستان کی فعال شمولیت نے ڈاک کے عالمی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو وسعت دی ہے۔’’
اس سال کا عالمی یوم ڈاک منانا خاص طور پر معنی خیز ہے کیونکہ انڈیا پوسٹ نے قوم کی خدمت کے 170 سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ شہری مراکز سے لے کر دور دراز کے دیہاتوں تک، انڈیا پوسٹ ملک بھر میں ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی اور لوگوں کو مربوط کرنے میں بہترین خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
آج جاری کیے گئے تین یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا ایک سیٹ یو پی یو کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے مضبوط تعلق کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور تعاون، اختراع اور سب کی شمولیت کی مشترکہ اقدار کی علامت ہے۔ وہ فاصلوں کو کم کرنے، مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو مربوط کرنے میں ڈاک خدمات کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈاک نظام کے ساتھ انڈیا پوسٹ یو پی یو مشن سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور اس کی خدمات کو جدید بنا نے اور دنیا بھر میں ڈاک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔