Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of Home and Personal Care (HPC) division of Patanjali Ayurved Limited (PAL) by Patanjali Foods Limited (PFL)
09 OCT 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Home and Personal Care (HPC) division of Patanjali Ayurved Limited (PAL) by Patanjali Foods Limited (PFL). The proposed Combination involves the acquisition of PAL’s HPC business division (non-food business) by PFL.
PFL is engaged in processing of oilseeds, refining of crude oil for edible use, production of oil meal, food products from soya and value-added products from downstream and upstream processing. It is also engaged in the business of fast-moving consumer goods, fast moving health goods comprising mainly of food, biscuits and nutraceutical products and engaged in generation of power from wind energy and trading in various products.
PAL is engaged in in the business of manufacturing, trading, packing and labelling of ayurvedic medicines (by way of herbo mineral preparations, combining herbs and minerals); HPC items; dairy items and bulk trading of rice, etc. Their offering includes a wide range of ayurvedic products, personal care items and health supplements.
HPC division is engaged in business that encompasses the products under haircare, skincare, dental care and home care segment.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے پتنجلی فوڈز لمیٹڈ(پی ایف ایل) کے ذریعہ پتنجلی آیوروید لمیٹڈ(پی اے ایل) کے ہوم اینڈ پرسنل کیئر(ایچ پی سی) ڈویژن کے حصول کو منظوری دی
09 OCT 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے پتنجلی فوڈز لمیٹڈ(پی ایف ایل) کے ذریعہ پتنجلی آیوروید لمیٹڈ(پی اے ایل) کے ہوم اینڈ پرسنل کیئر(ایچ پی سی) ڈویژن کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مجوزہ مجموعہ میں پی ایف ایل کے ذریعےپی اے ایل کے ایچ پی سی بزنس ڈویژن (نان فوڈ بزنس) کا حصول شامل ہے۔
پی ایف ایل تیل کے بیجوں کی پروسیسنگ، خوردنی استعمال کے لیے خام تیل کی ریفائننگ، تیل کے کھانے کی پیداوار، سویا سے کھانے کی مصنوعات اور ڈاون اسٹریم اور اپ اسٹریم پروسیسنگ سے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ تیزی سے چلنے والی صارفی اشیاء کے کاروبار میں بھی مصروف ہے، تیز رفتاری سے چلنے والی صحت کی اشیاء جن میں بنیادی طور پر خوراک، بسکٹ اور غذائی مصنوعات شامل ہیں اور بادی توانائی سے بجلی پیدا کرنے اور مختلف مصنوعات کی تجارت میں مصروف ہے۔
پی اے ایل آیورویدک ادویات کی تیاری، تجارت، پیکنگ اور لیبلنگ کے کاروبار (ہربو منرل کی تیاریوں کے ذریعے، جڑی بوٹیوں اور معدنیات کو ملا کر)؛ایچ پی سی اشیاء؛ ڈیری اشیاء اور چاول وغیرہ کی تھوک کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ۔ ان کی پیشکش میں آیورویدک مصنوعات، پرسنل کیئر کی اشیاء اور صحت کے سپلیمنٹس کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہے۔
ایچ پی سی ڈویژن اس کاروبار میں مصروف ہے، جس میں بالوں کی دیکھ بھال، اسکن کیئر، دانتوں کی دیکھ بھال اورہوم کیئر سے متعلق دیگر مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔