Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of Home and Personal Care (HPC) division of Patanjali Ayurved Limited (PAL) by Patanjali Foods Limited (PFL)
09 OCT 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Home and Personal Care (HPC) division of Patanjali Ayurved Limited (PAL) by Patanjali Foods Limited (PFL). The proposed Combination involves the acquisition of PAL’s HPC business division (non-food business) by PFL.
PFL is engaged in processing of oilseeds, refining of crude oil for edible use, production of oil meal, food products from soya and value-added products from downstream and upstream processing. It is also engaged in the business of fast-moving consumer goods, fast moving health goods comprising mainly of food, biscuits and nutraceutical products and engaged in generation of power from wind energy and trading in various products.
PAL is engaged in in the business of manufacturing, trading, packing and labelling of ayurvedic medicines (by way of herbo mineral preparations, combining herbs and minerals); HPC items; dairy items and bulk trading of rice, etc. Their offering includes a wide range of ayurvedic products, personal care items and health supplements.
HPC division is engaged in business that encompasses the products under haircare, skincare, dental care and home care segment.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने पतंजलि आयुर्वेद लिमिटेड (पीएएल) के होम एंड पर्सनल केयर (एचपीसी) इकाई के पतंजलि फूड्स लिमिटेड (पीएफएल) द्वारा अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
09 OCT 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पतंजलि आयुर्वेद लिमिटेड (पीएएल) के होम एंड पर्सनल केयर (एचपीसी) इकाई को पतंजलि फूड्स लिमिटेड (पीएफएल) द्वारा अधिग्रहित करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में पतंजलि फूड्स लिमिटेड द्वारा पतंजलि आयुर्वेद लिमिटेड के होम एंड पर्सनल केयर बिजनेस इकाई (गैर-खाद्य व्यवसाय) का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
पतंजलि फूड्स लिमिटेड (पीएफएल) तिलहनों के प्रसंस्करण, खाद्य उपयोग के लिए कच्चे तेल के शोधन, तेल खली के उत्पादन, सोया से खाद्य उत्पादों और डाउनस्ट्रीम और अपस्ट्रीम प्रसंस्करण से मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों और तेजी से बिकने वाली उपभोक्ता, स्वास्थ्य वस्तुएं जिनमें मुख्य रूप से खाद्य, बिस्कुट और पौष्टिक औषधि पदार्थ और उत्पाद निर्माण में संलग्न हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त यह पवन ऊर्जा से बिजली के उत्पादन और विभिन्न उत्पादों के व्यापार में भी लगी हुई है।
पीएएल हर्बो खनिज, जड़ी-बूटियों और खनिजों से निर्मित आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं तथा होम एंड पर्सनल केयर, वस्तुओं के विनिर्माण, व्यापार, पैकिंग, लेबलिंग, डेयरी उत्पाद और चावल के थोक व्यापार कार्य में लगी हुई है। पीएएल द्वारा निर्मित आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों में, व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और स्वास्थ्य सप्लीमेंट्स की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।
एचपीसी इकाई बालों, त्वचा, दांतों और गृह उपयोगी उत्पादों के कारोबार में शामिल है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।