ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशातील प्रमुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये गेल्या तीन महिन्यांत तूर आणि उडीद डाळीच्या दरात जवळजवळ 10% घट
गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदाच्या खरीप हंगामात 7% अधिक क्षेत्रावर डाळींची पेरणी झाली असून, पिकाची स्थिती देखील उत्तम आहे : ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे
08 OCT 2024 8:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 ऑक्टोबर 2024
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे यांनी आज भारतीय किरकोळ व्यापारी संघटना (RAI) आणि प्रमुख संघटित किरकोळ व्यापार साखळ्या यांची बैठक घेतली आणि प्रमुख डाळींच्या दराची स्थिती आणि कल यावर चर्चा केली. सणासुदीच्या काळात ही बैठक योग्य वेळी आणि महत्वाची आहे. यंदाच्या खरीप हंगामात डाळींचे पेरणी क्षेत्र आणि उपलब्धतेत वाढ झाल्यामुळे गेल्या काही महिन्यांत बहुतांश डाळींच्या बाजार भावाचा कल घटता राहिल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
ग्राहक व्यवहार सचिवांनी माहिती दिली की, देशातील प्रमुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये तूर आणि उडीद डाळीचे दर गेल्या तीन महिन्यांत सरासरी 10% कमी झाले आहेत, पण किरकोळ दरात अशी घसरण दिसून आली नाही.
चणा डाळीच्या संदर्भात, गेल्या एक महिन्यात मोठ्या बाजारांमध्ये भावात सरासरी घट झाली, पण किरकोळ दर वाढत आहेत. डाळींच्या किरकोळ आणि घाऊक भावातील तफावत म्हणजे, किरकोळ विक्रेते बाजार भावातील चढ-उतारांचा गैरफायदा घेऊन अधिक नफा कमवत असल्याचे दर्शवत आहेत, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. बाजारातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जात असून, ही तफावत अधिक वाढताना आढळून आली, तर योग्य त्या उपाययोजना केल्या जातील, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
डाळींच्या उपलब्धतेवर बोलताना ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे यांनी माहिती दिली की, खरीपातील उडीद आणि मूग डाळ बाजारात येऊ लागली आहे, तर देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला पूरक म्हणून, पूर्व आफ्रिकी देश आणि म्यानमार मधून तूर आणि उडीद डाळीची आयात होत आहे. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या साठा जाहीर करण्याच्या पोर्टलवर मोठ्या साखळी विक्रेत्यांद्वारे जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या डाळींच्या साठ्याचे प्रमाण दर आठवड्याला वाढत आहे. यावरून देशातील डाळींची पुरेशी उपलब्धता स्पष्ट होत आहे.
गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदाच्या खरीप हंगामात 7% अधिक क्षेत्रावर डाळींची पेरणी झाली असून, पिकाची स्थिती देखील उत्तम असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बाजारातील डाळींची सध्याची उपलब्धता आणि मंडी मधल्या भावातील घसरण लक्षात घेता, किरकोळ उद्योगाने डाळींचे दर ग्राहकांना परवडण्याजोगे ठेवण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावण्याचे सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करावेत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. या संदर्भात, संघटित किरकोळ विक्री साखळ्यांनी भारत डाळ, विशेषत: भारत मसूर डाळ आणि भारत मूग डाळीच्या वितरणात एनसीसीएफ आणि नाफेडशी समन्वय साधावा, जेणे करून भारत डाळ जास्तीत जास्त ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Tur and Urad in major mandis declines by almost 10% in last three months
Current sowing area for Kharif pulses exceeds last year by over 7% and crop condition is good: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
Centre discusses price of pulses with Retailers Association of India (RAI)
08 OCT 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired a meeting with Retailers Association of India (RAI) and major organized retail chains today and discussed the scenario and trends in prices of major pulses. The meeting is timely and significant considering the festive season. Pertinently, mandi prices of most pulses are on declining trend in recent months against improved availability and higher sown area of kharif pulses this year.
Secretary, Consumer Affairs informed that prices of Tur and Urad in major mandis had declined, on an average, by almost 10% during last three months, but retail prices have not seen similar decline. In respect of Chana, decline in mandi prices have been observed in the past one month, but retail prices continue to increase. She pointed out the diverging trends between wholesale mandi prices and retail prices are indicative of increasingly unwarranted margins that retailers are extracting out of the market dynamics. The trends are being closely tracked and necessary measures will have to be initiated if the divergences are found to be widening.
The meeting was attended by officials of RAI and representatives from Reliance Retail Ltd., Vishal Mart, D Mart, Spencer and More Retail.
In respect of availability position, Secretary, Consumer Affairs informed that Kharif Urad and Moong have started arriving in the markets while imports of Tur and Urad from East African countries and Myanmar are arriving steadily to augment the domestic production. The comfortable domestic availability situation is also evident from the fact that the quantity of pulses stock disclosed by big-chain retailers in the stock disclosure portal of Department of Consumer Affairs has been increasing every week.
She also pointed out that this year, sowing area for Kharif pulses has exceed last year by over 7% and crop condition has been good. In preparation for Rabi sowing, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has assigned focus plans to each of the major producing States with the objective of increase production and self-sufficiency in pulses. NAFED and NCCF will be involved in farmers registration and seeds distribution among farmers in the upcoming Rabi season, as was done in the Kharif sowing season this year.
Considering the current availability situation and easing of mandi prices, Secretary asked retail industry to extend all possible support to the Government in its efforts to keep prices of dals affordable to the consumers. In this regard, she invited organized retail chains to coordinate with NCCF and NAFED in the distribution of Bharat Dals, especially Bharat Masur Dal and Bharat Moong Dal, to widen and deepen the coverage and reach of Bharat Dals among consumers.