Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Tur and Urad in major mandis declines by almost 10% in last three months
Current sowing area for Kharif pulses exceeds last year by over 7% and crop condition is good: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
Centre discusses price of pulses with Retailers Association of India (RAI)
08 OCT 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired a meeting with Retailers Association of India (RAI) and major organized retail chains today and discussed the scenario and trends in prices of major pulses. The meeting is timely and significant considering the festive season. Pertinently, mandi prices of most pulses are on declining trend in recent months against improved availability and higher sown area of kharif pulses this year.
Secretary, Consumer Affairs informed that prices of Tur and Urad in major mandis had declined, on an average, by almost 10% during last three months, but retail prices have not seen similar decline. In respect of Chana, decline in mandi prices have been observed in the past one month, but retail prices continue to increase. She pointed out the diverging trends between wholesale mandi prices and retail prices are indicative of increasingly unwarranted margins that retailers are extracting out of the market dynamics. The trends are being closely tracked and necessary measures will have to be initiated if the divergences are found to be widening.
The meeting was attended by officials of RAI and representatives from Reliance Retail Ltd., Vishal Mart, D Mart, Spencer and More Retail.
In respect of availability position, Secretary, Consumer Affairs informed that Kharif Urad and Moong have started arriving in the markets while imports of Tur and Urad from East African countries and Myanmar are arriving steadily to augment the domestic production. The comfortable domestic availability situation is also evident from the fact that the quantity of pulses stock disclosed by big-chain retailers in the stock disclosure portal of Department of Consumer Affairs has been increasing every week.
She also pointed out that this year, sowing area for Kharif pulses has exceed last year by over 7% and crop condition has been good. In preparation for Rabi sowing, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has assigned focus plans to each of the major producing States with the objective of increase production and self-sufficiency in pulses. NAFED and NCCF will be involved in farmers registration and seeds distribution among farmers in the upcoming Rabi season, as was done in the Kharif sowing season this year.
Considering the current availability situation and easing of mandi prices, Secretary asked retail industry to extend all possible support to the Government in its efforts to keep prices of dals affordable to the consumers. In this regard, she invited organized retail chains to coordinate with NCCF and NAFED in the distribution of Bharat Dals, especially Bharat Masur Dal and Bharat Moong Dal, to widen and deepen the coverage and reach of Bharat Dals among consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گزشتہ تین مہینوں میں بڑی منڈیوں میں تور اور اُڑد کی قیمت میں تقریباً 10 فیصد کی کمی آئی
خریف دالوں کے لیے موجودہ بوائی کا رقبہ گزشتہ سال سے 7 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور فصل کی حالت اچھی ہے: حکومت ہند کے محکمہ امور صارفین کی سکریٹری
مرکز نے ریٹیلرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (آر اے آئی) کے ساتھ دالوں کی قیمت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
08 OCT 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے آج ریٹیلرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا ( آر اے آئی ) اور بڑی منظم خوردہ چین کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور اہم دالوں کے منظر نامے اور قیمتوں کےرجحانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ تہوار وں کے سیزن کے پیش نظر میٹنگ بروقت اور اہم ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ رواں برس خریف دالوں کی بوائی کے رقبہ میں اضافہ اور منڈی میں دالوں کی بہتر دستیابی کے سبب حالیہ مہنوں میں منڈی میں دالوں کی قیمت میں کمی کا رجحان دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
محکمہ امور صارفین کی سکریٹری نے مطلع کیا کہ بڑی منڈیوں میں تور اور اُڑ دکی قیمتوں میں گزشتہ تین مہینوں کے دوران اوسطاً تقریباً 10 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، لیکن خوردہ قیمتوں میں اتنی کمی نہیں دیکھی گئی ہے۔ چنے کے حوالے سے منڈی کی قیمتوں میں گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے، لیکن خوردہ قیمتوں میں اضافہ جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے ہول سیل منڈی کی قیمتوں اور خوردہ قیمتوں کے درمیان مختلف رجحانات کی نشاندہی کی، جو بڑھتے ہوئے غیرضروری شرح کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جسے خوردہ فروش مارکیٹ کی حرکیات سے باہر نکال رہے ہیں۔ رجحانات پرقریب سے نظر رکھی جارہی ہے اور اگر زیادہ فرق پایا جاتا ہے تو ضروری اقدامات شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
میٹنگ میں آر اے آئی کے افسران کے ساتھ ریلائنس ریٹیل لمیٹیڈ ،ویشال مارٹ، ڈی مارٹ ، اسپنسر اور دیگر خوردہ فروشوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
دستیابی کی صورتحال کے حوالے سے محکمہ امورصارفین کی سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ مارکٹیوں میں خریف اور مونگ کی آمد شروع ہوگئی ہے، جبکہ مشرقی افریقی ممالک اور میانمار سے تور اور اُڑد کی درآمدات مقامی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ گھریلو دستیابی کی تسلی بخش صورتحال اس حقیقت سے بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ بڑے خوردہ فروشوں کی جانب سے محکمہ امور صارفین کے اسٹاک ڈسکلوزر پورٹل پر اعلان کردہ دالوں کے اسٹاک کی مقدار ہر ہفتے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ رواں برس خریف دالوں کی بوائی کا رقبہ گزشتہ سال سے 7 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور فصل کی حالت اچھی رہی ہے۔ ربیع کی بوائی کی تیاری میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے پیداوار میں اضافہ اور دالوں میں خود کفالت کے مقصد سے ہر بڑی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں کو فوکس پلان تفویض کیے ہیں۔ این اے ایف ایف ڈی اور این سی سی ایف آئندہ ربیع کے سیزن میں کسانوں کے اندراج اور بیجوں کی تقسیم میں شامل ہوں گے، جیسا کہ رواں برس خریف کی بوائی کے سیزن میں کیا گیا تھا۔
دستیابی کی موجودہ صورتحال اور منڈی کی قیمتوں میں نرمی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے خوردہ صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ دال کی قیمتوں کو صارفین کے لیے سستی رکھنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے منظم خوردہ چینوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کے ساتھ بھارت دال اور خصوصی طور پر بھارت مسور دال اور بھارت مونگ دال کی
کی تقسیم میں تال میل پیدا کریں ، تاکہ صارفین کے درمیان بھارت دال کی احاطےاور رسائی کو وسیع اور گہرا کیا جا سکے۔