Ministry of Defence
Special Campaign 4.0 of Department of Defence Production is in full Swing
8 Lakh Sq. Feet space is likely to be freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material
08 OCT 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production (DDP) has been conducting the Special Campaign 4.0 on Swacchata within the Department and across its Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Attached offices located in various parts of the country aggressively with saturation approach. It started with a preparatory phase from 15th September 2024 to 30th September, 2024 to identify targets to be taken up for cleaning during the campaign period.
The main campaign started from 2nd October, 2024 and will last upto 31st October, 2024. In the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign, DDP along with its DPSUs and Attached Offices identified 800 (approx.) cleanliness sites across the country and so far, 605 sites have been accomplished. The meeting was convened by Secretary (DP) along with CMDs of DPSUs and DG Level officers of Attached Offices to implement the Special Campaign 4.0 in a befitting manner. The daily progress is being monitored at Joint Secretary level officer and a dedicated team of officials upload the achievements on SCDPM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). All the DPSUs and Attached Offices are enthusiastically participating in the campaign.
Significant progress has been reported in the successful identification of the targets so far and work is in full swing in all the DPSUs and attached offices to achieve these targets. This year remarkable 8 Lakh Sq. Feet space is anticipated to be freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material and so far, space of 109,903 Sq. Ft. has been freed after disposal of scrap & other waste material. So far, 6769 physical files have been identified for review/disposal. More than 30000 MT unserviceable stores/scrap have been disposed of under the campaign, thereby extracting revenue to the tune of 3.6 Crores. More than 147 tweets have been posted on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the DPSUs and DDP tagging to #SpecialCampaign 4.0 to create awareness of the campaign. 8,602 persons have participated so far in Swacchata Activities from the DPSUs in DDP. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the target set by DDP.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کی خصوصی مہم 4.0 زورو شور سے جاری
اسکریپ اور دیگر ناکارہ سامانوں کو ہٹانے کے بعد 8؍لاکھ مربع فٹ اضافی جگہ دستیاب ہونے کا امکان
08 OCT 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی پی) اور اس کے تمام ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (ڈی پی ایس یو ایس) اور اس کے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع منسلک دفاتر میں زور وشور سے سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 4.0 چل رہی ہے۔ اس مہم کا تیاری کا مرحلہ 15؍ستمبر 2024 سے 30؍ستمبر 2024 کے درمیان شروع ہوا تھا، تاکہ مہم کے دوران صفائی کے لیے اہداف کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
اصل مہم 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے شروع ہوئی ہے، جس کا اختتام 31؍اکتوبر 2024 کو ہوگا۔ خصوصی مہم کے تیاری کے مرحلے میں ڈی ڈی پی نے اپنے ڈی پی ایس یوز اور منسلک دفاتر کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں صفائی کے لیے تقریباً(800)کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور اب تک 605 سائٹس کو مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو مناسب طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیےسکریٹری (ڈی پی) نے ڈی پی ایس یو کے سی ایم ڈیز اور منسلک دفاتر کے ڈی جی سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ طلب تھی۔ روزانہ کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی جوائنٹ سکریٹری سطح کے افسر اور عہدیداروں کی ایک سرشار ٹیم کرتی ہے اور حصولیابیوں کوانتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے( ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے زیر اہتمام(ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرتی ہے۔ اس مہم میں تمام ڈی پی ایس یو ایز اوراس سے منسلک دفاتر جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اب تک اہداف کی کامیاب شناخت میں اہم پیش رفت کی اطلاع ملی ہے اور ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام ڈی پی ایس یو ایز اور اس سے منسلک دفاتر میں پورے زورو شور سے کام جاری ہے۔رواں برس اسکریپ اور دیگرناکارہ سامانوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بعدقابل ذکرطور پر 8 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ کے خالی ہونے امکان ہے اور اب تک اسکریپ اور دیگر ناکارہ سامانو ںکو ہٹانے کے بعد 109,903 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی چکی ہے۔ اب تک 6769 فزیکل فائلیں جائزہ لینے/نمٹانے کے لیے شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ مہم کے تحت ایم ٹی 30000؍ سے زیادہ نا قابل خدمت اسٹورز/ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا ہے،اس طرح جس سے 3.6 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ مہم کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈی پی ایس یو ایزاور ڈی ڈی پی کے ذریعہ ایکس(جیسے پہلے ٹوئیٹر کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) پر #SpecialCampaign 4.0 پر ٹیگ کرتے ہوئے 147 سے زیادہ ٹویٹس پوسٹ کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ اب تک ڈی ڈی پی میں ڈی پی ایس یوز سے سوچھتا سرگرمیوں میں 8,602 افراد نے حصہ لے لیا ہے۔ ڈی ڈی پی کے مقرر کردہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مہم زور وشور سے جاری ہے۔