Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his German counterpart discuss ways to further strengthen defence industrial collaboration & supply chain resilience during telephonic conversation
08 OCT 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius on October 08, 2024. They briefly reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation activities including exercises in the air and maritime domains.
The Ministers discussed ways to further strengthen the defence industrial collaboration and enhance supply chain resilience. They planned to meet in the near future to give concrete shape to the defence engagements and joint projects with an aim to transform defence as a key pillar of the India-Germany bilateral relationship.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణ రంగంలో పారిశ్రామిక సహకారంపై భారత, జర్మనీ రక్షణ మంత్రుల మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
08 OCT 2024 2:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
జర్మనీ రక్షణ మంత్రి బోరిస్ పిస్టోరియస్‌తో రక్షణ మంత్రి రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఈ రోజు (అక్టోబర్ 8) టెలిఫోన్ లో సంభాషించారు. రక్షణ రంగంలోని వాయుసేన, నౌకాదళ విభాగాల్లో కొనసాగుతున్న సంయుక్త కార్యకలాపాలపై క్లుప్తంగా సమీక్షించారు.
రక్షణ రంగంలో పారిశ్రామిక సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు, బలమైన రవాణా వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటుకు ఉన్న మార్గాలను ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు చర్చించారు. రక్షణ వ్యవహారాలకు సంబంధించిన ఒప్పందాలు, సంయుక్తంగా చేపట్టిన ప్రాజెక్టులకు సమగ్ర రూపం తీసుకొచ్చేందుకుగాను త్వరలోనే భేటీ కావాలని నిర్ణయించారు. భారత-జర్మనీ మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో రక్షణను కీలకమైన అంశంగా మార్చే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ సమావేశం జరగనుంది.