Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his German counterpart discuss ways to further strengthen defence industrial collaboration & supply chain resilience during telephonic conversation
08 OCT 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius on October 08, 2024. They briefly reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation activities including exercises in the air and maritime domains.
The Ministers discussed ways to further strengthen the defence industrial collaboration and enhance supply chain resilience. They planned to meet in the near future to give concrete shape to the defence engagements and joint projects with an aim to transform defence as a key pillar of the India-Germany bilateral relationship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और उनके जर्मन समकक्ष की टेलीफोन पर बातचीत, रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की व्यवस्था को अनुकूल और मजबूत बनाने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा
08 OCT 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 08 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जर्मनी के रक्षा मंत्री श्री बोरिस पिस्टोरियस के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने वायु और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में अभ्यास सहित रक्षा सहयोग की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की संक्षेप में समीक्षा की।
बातचीत के दौरान मंत्रियों ने रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की व्यवस्था को अनुकूल और मजबूत बनाने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने निकट भविष्य में मुलाकात की भी योजना बनाई ताकि रक्षा संबंधों और संयुक्त परियोजनाओं को ठोस स्वरूप दिया जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को भारत-जर्मनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में बदलना है।