Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun Celebrates 83rd CSIR Foundation Day
08 OCT 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) proudly commemorated the 83rd Foundation Day of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) with a ceremony on October 7, 2024 that showcased its achievements in research and commitment to sustainability.
Sh. Chandrasekhar N, ED and Head (R&D), BPCL graced the Event as Chief Guest while Sh. Rama Rao Marri, VP & MD of Lummus Technology was the Guest of Honor.
The celebration began with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp, a symbol of enlightenment and new beginnings. In his inaugural address, Director CSIR-IIP Dr. H S Bisht, highlighted the importance of developing sustainable technologies to address pressing challenges as India approaches its centenary of independence. He emphasized the need for innovative solutions that will pave the way for a sustainable future.
Chief Guest Sh. Chandrasekhar N discussed the critical necessity of collaboratively utilizing resources to meet India’s net-zero targets. He stressed the vital role of partnerships between research institutions and industry in fostering innovation and driving meaningful change in sustainability practices.
Guest of Honor Sh. Rama Rao Marri elaborated on the “IIP and Lummus’s potential collaboration for Bharat’s Growth Initiatives,” emphasizing the importance of comprehensive technologies that align with India’s Swachh Bharat and Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) initiatives. He highlighted key areas of focus, including addressing plastic waste pollution, implementing decarbonization strategies, and advancing green technologies such as biofuel production and bio-petrochemical products.
The ceremony also honored employees with 25 years of dedicated service to CSIR, as well as those who retired between September 30, 2023, and August 31, 2024. Their contributions have significantly shaped the institute’s legacy.
In line with the tradition of recognizing excellence, awards were presented for the “Swatchata Mission” initiative. The IIP’s cleanliness drive serves as an inspiration to the community, encouraging active participation in maintaining cleanliness and promoting environmental awareness. Laboratory Representatives of CSIR-IIP were awarded for their commitment to maintaining clean and organized workspaces.
The evening festivities included a vibrant cultural program showcasing the talents of children of IIP staff, students, project personnel, and regular staff, who performed with enthusiasm through song and dance. The celebration also featured a prize distribution for the badminton event, further engaging the community.
The event concluded with a heartfelt vote of thanks from Dr. Hemant Madhukar Kulkarni, Chief Scientist and Head of SCDD at CSIR-IIP.
As CSIR-IIP continues to uphold CSIR’s vision of becoming a world-class research organization, it remains committed to delivering high-quality scientific and sustainable solutions that address both national and global challenges.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान, देहरादून ने 83वां सीएसआईआर स्थापना दिवस मनाया
08 OCT 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) ने 7 अक्टूबर, 2024 को बड़े गौरव के साथ वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) का 83वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस दौरान इसकी उपलब्धियों और निरंतर विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
बीपीसीएल के कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं प्रमुख (अनुसंधान और विकास) श्री चंद्रशेखर एन इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि और लुम्मस टेक्नोलॉजी के उपाध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रामा राव मर्री विशिष्ट अतिथि थे।
समारोह की शुरूआत दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई जो ज्ञान के आलोक और शुभारंभ का प्रतीक है। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक डॉ. एचएस बिष्ट ने स्वतंत्रता की शतवार्षिकी मनाने के करीब पहुंचने के साथ ही भारत में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ऐसे अभिनव समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया जो दीर्घकालिक रूप से भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि श्री चंद्रशेखर एन ने कार्बन उत्सर्जन और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संबंध में भारत के नेट-ज़ीरो लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए संसाधनों का मिलकर उपयोग करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने नवाचार और ऐसे व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्थक बदलाव लाने में अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के बीच साझेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया जो टिकाऊ हों।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री रामा राव मर्री ने "भारत की विकास पहलों के लिए भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) और लुम्मस के संभावित सहयोग" पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने उन प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया जिससे स्वच्छ भारत और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (जीबीए) पहलों का संबंध है। उन्होंने प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रदूषण के निपटारे, अकार्बनीकरण से जुड़ी रणनीतियों को लागू करने तथा जैव ईंधन उत्पादन और जैव-पेट्रो रसायन उत्पादों सहित हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला जिन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
समारोह में सीएसआईआर में 25 वर्षों की समर्पित सेवा देने वाले कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ 30 सितंबर, 2023 और 31 अगस्त, 2024 के बीच सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों को भी सम्मानित किया गया। उनके योगदान ने संस्थान की विरासत को समृद्ध किया है।
इस दौरान, उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देने की परंपरा के अनुरूप, "स्वच्छता मिशन" पहल के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। आईआईपी का स्वच्छता अभियान समुदाय को प्रेरणा देने का काम करता है, स्वच्छता बनाए रखने में सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है और पर्यावरण संबंधी जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देता है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के प्रयोगशाला प्रतिनिधियों को स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल बनाए रखने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
इस उत्सव के दौरान शाम को रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया जिसमें आईआईपी के कर्मचारियों, छात्रों, परियोजना कर्मियों और नियमित कर्मचारियों के बच्चों ने अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने गीत और नृत्य के माध्यम से उत्साह के साथ प्रस्तुतियां दीं। समारोह में बैडमिंटन स्पर्धा के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण भी किया गया, जिससे समुदाय में और अधिक उत्साह देखने को मिला।
कार्यक्रम का समापन सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और एससीडीडी के प्रमुख डॉ. हेमंत मधुकर कुलकर्णी के हार्दिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान संगठन होने के सीएसआईआर के दृष्टिकोण को कायम रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले वैज्ञानिक और दीर्घकालिक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।