Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun Celebrates 83rd CSIR Foundation Day
08 OCT 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) proudly commemorated the 83rd Foundation Day of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) with a ceremony on October 7, 2024 that showcased its achievements in research and commitment to sustainability.
Sh. Chandrasekhar N, ED and Head (R&D), BPCL graced the Event as Chief Guest while Sh. Rama Rao Marri, VP & MD of Lummus Technology was the Guest of Honor.
The celebration began with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp, a symbol of enlightenment and new beginnings. In his inaugural address, Director CSIR-IIP Dr. H S Bisht, highlighted the importance of developing sustainable technologies to address pressing challenges as India approaches its centenary of independence. He emphasized the need for innovative solutions that will pave the way for a sustainable future.
Chief Guest Sh. Chandrasekhar N discussed the critical necessity of collaboratively utilizing resources to meet India’s net-zero targets. He stressed the vital role of partnerships between research institutions and industry in fostering innovation and driving meaningful change in sustainability practices.
Guest of Honor Sh. Rama Rao Marri elaborated on the “IIP and Lummus’s potential collaboration for Bharat’s Growth Initiatives,” emphasizing the importance of comprehensive technologies that align with India’s Swachh Bharat and Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) initiatives. He highlighted key areas of focus, including addressing plastic waste pollution, implementing decarbonization strategies, and advancing green technologies such as biofuel production and bio-petrochemical products.
The ceremony also honored employees with 25 years of dedicated service to CSIR, as well as those who retired between September 30, 2023, and August 31, 2024. Their contributions have significantly shaped the institute’s legacy.
In line with the tradition of recognizing excellence, awards were presented for the “Swatchata Mission” initiative. The IIP’s cleanliness drive serves as an inspiration to the community, encouraging active participation in maintaining cleanliness and promoting environmental awareness. Laboratory Representatives of CSIR-IIP were awarded for their commitment to maintaining clean and organized workspaces.
The evening festivities included a vibrant cultural program showcasing the talents of children of IIP staff, students, project personnel, and regular staff, who performed with enthusiasm through song and dance. The celebration also featured a prize distribution for the badminton event, further engaging the community.
The event concluded with a heartfelt vote of thanks from Dr. Hemant Madhukar Kulkarni, Chief Scientist and Head of SCDD at CSIR-IIP.
As CSIR-IIP continues to uphold CSIR’s vision of becoming a world-class research organization, it remains committed to delivering high-quality scientific and sustainable solutions that address both national and global challenges.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم، دہرادون نے 83واں سی ایس آئی آر یوم تاسیس منایا
08 OCT 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم(آئی آئی پی) نے 7 اکتوبر 2024 کو سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) کے 83 ویں یوم تاسیس کو فخر کے ساتھ منایا جس میں تحقیق میں اپنی کامیابیوں اور پائیداری کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔
چندر شیکھر این، ای ڈی اور ہیڈ (آر اینڈ ڈی) بی پی سی ایل نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی جبکہ ایس ایچ۔ لمس ٹیکنالوجی کے وی پی اور ایم ڈی راما راؤ مری مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
تقریب کا آغازشمع روشن کرکے کیا گیا، جو روشن خیالی اور نئی شروعات کی علامت ہے۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی عزت مآب ڈاکٹربشٹھ، نے ایسے وقت میں جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے سو سال مکمل کررہا ہے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اختراع پر مبنی حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
‘ہمان خصوصی جناب چندر شیکھر این نے بھارت کے خالص صفر اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ وسائل کے استعمال کی اہم ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے جدت کو فروغ دینے اور پائیداری کے طریقوں میں بامعنی تبدیلی لانے میں تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان شراکت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
مہمان خصوصی، جناب راما راؤ مری نے ‘‘بھارت کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے لیے لیومس اور آئی آئی پی کے تعاون’’ کی وضاحت کی، اور جامع ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو کہ بھارت کے سوچھ بھارت اور گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس(جی بی اے) کے اقدامات سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ انہوں نے توجہ کے اہم شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں پلاسٹک کے فضلے سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی سے نمٹنا، کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی لانے کی حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرنا، اور ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجی جیسے بائیو فیول کی پیداوار اور بائیو پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
تقریب میں ملازمین کو سی ایس آئی آر کے لیے 25 سال کی وقف خدمات کے لئے نوازا گیا اس کے علاوہ 30 ستمبر 2023 اور 31 اگست 2024 کے درمیان ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
عمدہ کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرنے کی روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ‘‘سوچھتا مشن’’ پہل کے لیے ایوارڈ پیش کیے گئے۔ آئی آئی پی کی یہ صفائی مہم کمیونٹی کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرتی ہے، صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے میں فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی کے لیبارٹری کے نمائندوں کو صاف اور منظم کام کی جگہوں کو صاف اور منظم بنائے رکھنے کے ان کے عزم کے لیے نوازا گیا۔
شام کی تقریبات میں ایک رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگرام شامل تھا جس میں آئی آئی پی کے عملے کے بچوں، طلباء، پروجیکٹ کے عملے، اور باقاعدہ عملے کے بچوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کیا گیا، جنہوں نے گیت اور رقص کے ذریعے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ پرفارم کیا۔ اس جشن میں کمیونٹی کی مزید شمولیت کے لئےبیڈمنٹن مقابلوں کے لئے انعامات کی تقسیم بھی شامل تھی،
تقریب ، ڈاکٹر ہیمنت مدھوکر کلکرنی صاحب ،چیف سائنٹسٹ اور سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی میں ایس سی ڈی ڈی کے سربراہ کے تہہ دل سے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
جیسا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی عالمی سطح کی تحقیقی تنظیم بننے کے سی ایس آئی آر کے وژن کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے، یہ اعلیٰ معیار کے سائنسی اور پائیدار حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو قومی اور عالمی دونوں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔