Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First Lady of Maldives Visits FSSAI, Praises Initiatives on Food Safety
07 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), had the honour of welcoming Her Excellency Madam Sajidha Mohamed, First Lady of the Republic of Maldives and her delegation for a meeting held at FSSAI HQ, FDA Bhawan, here today.
During the meeting, H.E. Madam Sajidha Mohamed had an engaging interaction with India’s contact point for the Codex Alimentarius Commission, discussing key aspects of food safety standards and regulatory frameworks. The First Lady was apprised of the laboratory ecosystems established by FSSAI to ensure the highest standards of food safety across the nation. The First lady mentioned that it will be beneficial for Maldives to have a collaboration with India on improving Food Safety Standards of the Maldives.
As part of the meeting, FSSAI arranged a brief demonstration of its flagship initiative, Food Safety on Wheels (FSW), a mobile food testing laboratory that serves as a critical tool for conducting on-the-spot food safety tests and creating awareness about food safety across the country. The First Lady expressed her admiration for this initiative and praised FSSAI’s efforts to ensure food safety at the grassroots level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مالدیپ کی خاتون اول نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کا دورہ کیا، فوڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق اقدامات کی تعریف کی
07 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ) نے مالدیپ کی خاتون اول اور ان کے وفد کاایف ایس ایس اے آئی ہیڈکوارٹر، ایف ڈی اے بھون میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں آج یہاں استقبال کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران محترمہ ساجدہ محمد نے کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹیریس کمیشن کے لیے ہندوستان کے رابطہ پوائنٹ کے ساتھ ایک پرکشش بات چیت کی، جس میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے کلیدی پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ خاتون اول کو ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے لیبارٹری کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ خاتون اول نے کہا کہ مالدیپ کے فوڈ سیفٹی معیارات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا مالدیپ کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔
میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اپنے اہم اقدام، فوڈ سیفٹی آن وہیلز (ایف ایس ڈبلیو) کے ایک مختصر مظاہرے کا اہتمام کیا، جو ایک موبائل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری ہے جو موقع پر فوڈ سیفٹی کاٹیسٹ کرنے اور کھانے پینے کی اشیا کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ خاتون اول نے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی اور زمینی سطح پر خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔