நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார்
07 OCT 2024 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி இன்று நாக்பூரில் உள்ள வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (டபிள்யூசிஎல்) தலைமையகத்திற்கு வருகை தந்து நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார். அவருடன் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரியும் சென்றார். இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரூபிந்தர் பிரார், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் தலைவர் திரு பி.எம். பிரசாத், உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தின் போது, டபிள்யூசிஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தித்திறன், அனுப்பும் திறன், திட்டம் தொடர்பான மக்களின் பிரச்சனைகள் போன்றவை குறித்து திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஆய்வு செய்தார். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல், இரண்டாவது காலாண்டுகளுக்கான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, அனுப்புதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய அளவீடுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான விளக்கம் அமைச்சருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், டபிள்யூசிஎல் தனது வருடாந்திர உற்பத்தி இலக்குகளை நிதியாண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் எட்டும் என்று உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டது.
திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி தமது உரையில், கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் அனைத்தும் நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய தங்களது வருடாந்திர இலக்குகளை அடைய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். தற்போதுள்ள சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிப்பதும் புதிய திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்குவதும், நிலக்கரித் துறையில் இந்தியாவை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்றுவதும் இன்றியமையாதவை என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மேலும், நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வன அனுமதிகள், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை செயல்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் முழு ஆதரவையும் வழங்கம் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு, தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்புக்காக திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களை கௌரவித்தார். ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக, தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுதல் முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஒரு மரக்கன்றை நட்டார். நிலக்கரி மற்றும் எரிசக்தி ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062846

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Visits Western Coalfields Limited to Review WCL Performance
Minister Emphasizes on all CIL Subsidiaries to Achieve their Annual Targets to Meet the Nation’s Energy Security
Minister Urges for Swift Action on Land Acquisition, Environmental and Forest Clearances, and Adoption of New Technology
07 OCT 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today visited the headquarters of Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) in Nagpur to review the company’s performance. He was accompanied by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari. The review meeting was also attended by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar, Chairman of Coal India Limited, Shri P.M. Prasad and senior officials from WCL and the local administration.
During the meeting, Shri G. Kishan Reddy reviewed WCL’s coal production, productivity, dispatch efficiency, and addressed issues concerning Project Affected People (PAPs). A detailed presentation was made, covering key metrics of coal production, dispatch, and Overburden Removal (OBR) for the first and second quarters of current financial year. Further, it was assured that WCL will meet its annual production targets by the end of the financial year.
In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized the need for all CIL subsidiaries to achieve their annual targets to meet the nation’s coal requirements. Minister said that both enhancing existing mining operations and launching new projects are vital to making India self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) in the coal sector. Furthermore, he assured full support from the Ministry of Coal in driving these efforts forward, including assistance with land acquisition, environmental and forest clearances, and the adoption of modern technologies.
After the review meeting, Shri G. Kishan Reddy honoured sanitation workers for their exceptional contribution to the 'Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024.’ Minister also extended financial assistance to daughter of late Shri Nunhare, a former sanitation worker, to support her education and family needs.
Prior to the review meeting, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy planted a sapling as part of the Ministry of Coal's ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative. Minister visited the Integrated Control and Command Centre (ICCC) at the WCL headquarters, an innovative AI-enabled facility for mine surveillance. During this visit, he also launched WCL’s Coal SHAcTE Dal, a specialized team of armed security personnel equipped with modern tools and technology to respond swiftly to emergencies, including intrusion and unauthorized access in coal mines.
Minister also inaugurated the NaCCER (National Center For Coal And Energy Research) and launched WCL’s CSR flagship project, ‘Tarash 2.0’. This initiative will provide coaching to 40 students for IIT-JEE and NEET exams, along with accommodation, meals, books, and a monthly stipend of ₹1,000. Shri G. Kishan Reddy also honored four students from the Tarash 2.0 program who achieved over 90% in their 10th-grade exams.
This visit underscores the government’s focus on energy security, technological advancement, and community welfare. The launch of NaCCER and 'Tarash 2.0' marks a new era in innovation, education, and progress for a self-reliant coal sector & strengthen R&D in coal and enhance operational efficiency, contributing to a sustainable energy future.