कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल की प्रमुख हरित पहल: "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" के तहत 1.46 लाख से अधिक पौधे रोपे गए
"स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान के साथ पौधारोपण अभियान को गति मिली
07 OCT 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी अभियान "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" को सार्थक करते हुए छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में अपने परिचालन क्षेत्रों में 1,46,675 पौधे लगाए। यह पहल, जुलाई 2024 में केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा शुरू राष्ट्रव्यापी पौधारोपण अभियान का हिस्सा थी और इसमें देश भर के सभी कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रम शामिल रहे।
एसईसीएल ने छत्तीसगढ़ के 8 जिलों और मध्य प्रदेश के 3 जिलों में 56 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्रों में वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया। इसके अतिरिक्त, कंपनी ने अपने खनन क्षेत्रों के आस-पास रहने वाले समुदायों को 25,000 पौधे वितरित किए, जिससे पर्यावरण संरक्षण को और बढ़ावा मिला।
"एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" के तहत किए जा रहे वृक्षारोपण प्रयासों को 2024 के "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में आवश्यक स्वच्छता पहल के तौर पर बल दिया गया। एसईसीएल ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता दोनों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को बल देते हुए अतिरिक्त 4,200 पौधे लगाए।
एसईसीएल कुसमुंडा खदान दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी कोयला खदान है और इस खदान ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 501 लाख टन (50 मिलियन टन) कोयला उत्पादन की उपलब्धि के उपलक्ष्य में एक ही दिन में 501 पौधे लगाकर एक अनूठी उपलब्धि हासिल की। यह पर्यावरण स्थायित्व को प्राथमिकता देते हुए राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने पर एसईसीएल के दोहरे फोकस को रेखांकित करता है।
भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एसईसीएल की छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में व्यापक वृक्षारोपण अभियान पर अगले पांच वर्षों में 169 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करने की योजना है। राज्य वन विकास निगम के साथ साझेदारी में, कंपनी का लक्ष्य 2023-24 और 2027-28 के बीच छत्तीसगढ़ में 26 लाख और मध्य प्रदेश में 12 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाना है। इस पहल में पौधों की उचित वृद्धि और उनका विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष वृक्षारोपण के दौरान लगाए गए पौधों के लिए चार साल की रखरखाव अवधि भी शामिल है।
एसईसीएल ने वनीकरण प्रयासों में और तेजी लाने के लिए अभिनव जापानी मियावाकी तकनीक शुरू की है। यह तकनीक तेजी से हरियाली को बढ़ावा देती है। गेवरा क्षेत्र में 2 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर इस पद्धति का उपयोग करके एक पायलट परियोजना पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से अब तक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को साकार करते हुए एसईसीएल ने अपने परिचालन कोयला बेल्ट क्षेत्र में 3 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए हैं।

Ministry of Coal
SECL's Major Green Initiative: Over 1.46 Lakh Saplings Planted Under "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam"
Plantation Drive Gains Momentum with "Swachhata Hi Seva" Campaign
07 OCT 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visionary "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary, has planted a staggering 1,46,675 saplings across its operational areas in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. This initiative was part of a nationwide plantation drive, launched in July 2024 by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, encompassing all coal PSUs across the country.
SECL conducted the plantation drive in 8 districts of Chhattisgarh and 3 districts in Madhya Pradesh, covering more than 56 hectares. Additionally, the company distributed 25,000 saplings to communities residing near its mining areas, further encouraging environmental stewardship.
The plantation efforts under "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" were further strengthened as part of the 2024 "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, an essential cleanliness initiative. As part of this drive, SECL planted an additional 4,200 saplings, reinforcing its commitment to both environmental conservation and public cleanliness.
SECL’s Kusmunda mine, the world’s fourth-largest coal mine, set a unique milestone by planting 501 saplings in a single day to commemorate the achievement of 501 lakh tons (50 million tons) of coal production during FY 2023-24. This underscores SECL's dual focus on meeting the nation’s energy needs while prioritizing environmental sustainability.
Looking forward, SECL is set to invest Rs. 169 crores over the next five years on extensive plantation drives in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. In partnership with the Rajya Van Vikas Nigam, the company aims to plant over 26 lakh saplings in Chhattisgarh and 12 lakh in Madhya Pradesh between 2023-24 and 2027-28. The initiative also includes a four-year maintenance period for each year of plantation to ensure proper growth and survival of saplings.
To further accelerate afforestation efforts, SECL has introduced the innovative Japanese Miyawaki technique, which promotes rapid green cover development. A pilot project has already been launched using this method over 2 hectares in the Gevra Area. Since its inception, SECL has planted over 3 crore saplings across its operational coal belts, reinforcing its ongoing commitment to environmental sustainability.