Ministry of Coal
SECL's Major Green Initiative: Over 1.46 Lakh Saplings Planted Under "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam"
Plantation Drive Gains Momentum with "Swachhata Hi Seva" Campaign
07 OCT 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visionary "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary, has planted a staggering 1,46,675 saplings across its operational areas in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. This initiative was part of a nationwide plantation drive, launched in July 2024 by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, encompassing all coal PSUs across the country.
SECL conducted the plantation drive in 8 districts of Chhattisgarh and 3 districts in Madhya Pradesh, covering more than 56 hectares. Additionally, the company distributed 25,000 saplings to communities residing near its mining areas, further encouraging environmental stewardship.
The plantation efforts under "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" were further strengthened as part of the 2024 "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, an essential cleanliness initiative. As part of this drive, SECL planted an additional 4,200 saplings, reinforcing its commitment to both environmental conservation and public cleanliness.
SECL’s Kusmunda mine, the world’s fourth-largest coal mine, set a unique milestone by planting 501 saplings in a single day to commemorate the achievement of 501 lakh tons (50 million tons) of coal production during FY 2023-24. This underscores SECL's dual focus on meeting the nation’s energy needs while prioritizing environmental sustainability.
Looking forward, SECL is set to invest Rs. 169 crores over the next five years on extensive plantation drives in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. In partnership with the Rajya Van Vikas Nigam, the company aims to plant over 26 lakh saplings in Chhattisgarh and 12 lakh in Madhya Pradesh between 2023-24 and 2027-28. The initiative also includes a four-year maintenance period for each year of plantation to ensure proper growth and survival of saplings.
To further accelerate afforestation efforts, SECL has introduced the innovative Japanese Miyawaki technique, which promotes rapid green cover development. A pilot project has already been launched using this method over 2 hectares in the Gevra Area. Since its inception, SECL has planted over 3 crore saplings across its operational coal belts, reinforcing its ongoing commitment to environmental sustainability.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل کا بڑی سبزپہل:’’ ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام‘‘ کے تحت 1.46 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے
’’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ مہم کے ساتھ شجرکاری مہم نے رفتار پکڑی
07 OCT 2024 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی وژنری ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم کے تحت، چھتیس گڑھ میں قائم کول انڈیا کی ذیلی کمپنی ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) نے چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ میں اپنے آپریشنل علاقوں میں حیرت انگیز طور پر 1,46,675 پودے لگائے ہیں۔ یہ پہل ملک گیر شجرکاری مہم کا حصہ تھی، جس کا آغاز جولائی 2024 میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کیا تھا، جس میں ملک بھر میں کوئلے کے تمام پی ایس یوز شامل تھے۔
ایس ای سی ایل نے چھتیس گڑھ کے 8 اضلاع اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 3 اضلاع میں شجرکاری مہم چلائی، جس میں 56 ہیکٹیئر زسے زیادہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، کمپنی نے اپنے کانکنی والے علاقوں کے قریب رہنے والی برادریوں میں 25,000 پودے تقسیم کیے، جس سے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی۔
’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ کے تحت شجرکاری کی کوششوں کو 2024 کی ’’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مزید تقویت ملی جو کہ ایک ضروری صفائی کی پہل ہے۔ اس مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،ایس ای سی ایل نے 4,200 اضافی پودے لگائے، جس سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور عوامی صفائی دونوں کے لیے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دی۔
ایس ای سی ایل کی کسمنڈہ کان،جو کہ دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی کوئلے کی کان ہے، نے مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران کوئلے کی 501 لاکھ ٹن (50 ملین ٹن) کوئلے کی پیداوار کی حصولیابی کو منانے کے لیے ایک ہی دن میں 501 پودے لگا کر ایک منفرد سنگ میل قائم کیا۔ یہ ماحولیاتی استحکام کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر ایس ای سی ایل کی دوہری توجہ کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
مستقبل کے پیش نظر،ایس ای سی ایل چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں وسیع پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہم پر اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 169 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔راجیہ ون وکاس نگم کے اشتراک سے ، کمپنی کا مقصد 24-2023 اور 28-2027 کے درمیان چھتیس گڑھ میں 26 لاکھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگانے کا ہے۔ اس اقدام میں پودے لگانے کے ہر سال کے لیے چار سال کی دیکھ بھال کی مدت بھی شامل ہے تاکہ پودوں کی مناسب نشوونما اور بقا کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
شجرکاری کی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے، ایس ای سی ایل نے جدید جاپانی میاواکی تکنیک متعارف کرائی ہے، جو تیزی سے سبز احاطہ کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ گیورا ایریا میں 2 ہیکٹیئر پر اس طریقہ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، ایس ای سی ایل نے اپنے آپریشنل کول بیلٹس میں 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے ہیں، جس سے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے اس کی جاری وابستگی کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ش۔ ع ن
U NO: 958