Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government of India to celebrate World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2024, with nation-wide awareness campaigns to foster an inclusive world for everyone
The 2024 theme - ‘#UniquelyCP’ - to raise awareness that a person's disability is not their entire identity, distinct capabilities and strengths help achieve their goals in life
05 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The World Cerebral Palsy Day, on October 6, 2024, will once again serve as a platform to amplify the voices of individuals living with cerebral palsy (CP). This year's theme, ‘#UniquelyCP’, celebrates the uniqueness of the cerebral palsy community - their interests, passions, and identities - showing that they are not solely defined by their disability. The theme emphasizes that each person is special in their own way and that society must understand and embrace these unique identities.
Under the leadership of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), the Government of India will be marking this day with awareness campaigns across the nation. Various national institutes and regional centres under the Department will host programmes to spread awareness about cerebral palsy and empower those affected by it.
These programmes will not only highlight the struggles of individuals living with cerebral palsy, but will also celebrate their abilities, talents, and the uniqueness that transcends the challenges they face. Through the "#UniquelyCP" theme, the day will convey a powerful message to society that individuals with cerebral palsy can achieve their goals in life with their distinct capabilities and strengths.
Cerebral palsy is often misunderstood, and those affected face numerous societal challenges. The aim of this day is to break these stereotypes and work towards building an inclusive society where individuals with cerebral palsy are respected for their identity and talents. The 2024 theme is a positive step towards raising awareness that a person's disability is not their entire identity.
This year’s World Cerebral Palsy Day will thus stand as a reminder to embrace and celebrate diversity, fostering a more inclusive world for everyone.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार 6 अक्टूबर 2024 को समावेशी विश्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान के साथ विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस मनाएगी
2024 का थीम - "#यूनीकलीसीपी" - इस बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है कि किसी व्यक्ति की विकलांगता उसकी पूरी पहचान नहीं है, विशिष्ट क्षमताएं और ताकतें जीवन में उसके लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करती हैं
05 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
6 अक्टूबर, 2024 को विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस एक बार फिर सेरेब्रल पाल्सी (सीपी) से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों की आवाज़ को बुलंद करने के लिए एक अवसर के रूप में काम करेगा। इस वर्ष का थीम, '#यूनीकलीसीपी', सेरेब्रल पाल्सी समुदाय की विशिष्टता - उनकी रुचियों, जुनून और पहचान - का जश्न मनाता है, जो दर्शाता है कि वे केवल अपनी विकलांगता से परिभाषित नहीं होते। थीम इस बात पर जोर देती है कि हर व्यक्ति अपने तरीके से विशेष है और समाज को इन विशिष्ट पहचानों को समझना और स्वीकार करना चाहिए।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार इस दिन को पूरे देश में जागरूकता अभियान चलाकर मनाएगी। विभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय केंद्र सेरेब्रल पाल्सी के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और इससे प्रभावित लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे।
ये कार्यक्रम न केवल सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों के चुनौतियों को सामने लाएंगे, बल्कि इन चुनौतियों का अतिक्रमण करने वाली उनकी क्षमताओं, प्रतिभाओं और अद्वितीयता का भी जश्न मनाएंगे।
“#यूनीकलीसीपी" थीम के द्वारा यह दिन समाज को एक शक्तिशाली संदेश देगा कि अपनी विशिष्ट क्षमताओं और योग्यताओं से सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से पीड़ित व्यक्ति अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
सेरेब्रल पाल्सी को अक्सर गलत समझे जाने के कारण इससे प्रभावित लोगों को कई सामाजिक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इस दिन का उद्देश्य इन रूढ़ियों को तोड़ना और एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करना है, जहाँ सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से पीड़ित व्यक्ति का सम्मान उनकी पहचान और प्रतिभा के लिए किया जाता है। 2024 की थीम, विकलांगता किसी व्यक्ति की पूरी पहचान नहीं होती, की जागरूकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम है।
तथा सभी के लिए अधिक समावेशी विश्व को बढ़ावा देता है।
सब के लिए और अधिक समावेशी विश्व के निर्माण की दिशा में इस वर्ष का विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस विविधता को स्वीकार करने और उसका जश्न मनाने की याद दिलाता है।