Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government of India to celebrate World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2024, with nation-wide awareness campaigns to foster an inclusive world for everyone
The 2024 theme - ‘#UniquelyCP’ - to raise awareness that a person's disability is not their entire identity, distinct capabilities and strengths help achieve their goals in life
05 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The World Cerebral Palsy Day, on October 6, 2024, will once again serve as a platform to amplify the voices of individuals living with cerebral palsy (CP). This year's theme, ‘#UniquelyCP’, celebrates the uniqueness of the cerebral palsy community - their interests, passions, and identities - showing that they are not solely defined by their disability. The theme emphasizes that each person is special in their own way and that society must understand and embrace these unique identities.
Under the leadership of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), the Government of India will be marking this day with awareness campaigns across the nation. Various national institutes and regional centres under the Department will host programmes to spread awareness about cerebral palsy and empower those affected by it.
These programmes will not only highlight the struggles of individuals living with cerebral palsy, but will also celebrate their abilities, talents, and the uniqueness that transcends the challenges they face. Through the "#UniquelyCP" theme, the day will convey a powerful message to society that individuals with cerebral palsy can achieve their goals in life with their distinct capabilities and strengths.
Cerebral palsy is often misunderstood, and those affected face numerous societal challenges. The aim of this day is to break these stereotypes and work towards building an inclusive society where individuals with cerebral palsy are respected for their identity and talents. The 2024 theme is a positive step towards raising awareness that a person's disability is not their entire identity.
This year’s World Cerebral Palsy Day will thus stand as a reminder to embrace and celebrate diversity, fostering a more inclusive world for everyone.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार 6 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी जागतिक सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिन करणार साजरा, सर्वांसाठी समावेशक जग निर्माण करण्यासाठी देशभर राबवणार जनजागृती मोहीम
05 OCT 2024 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिन, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी (सीपी) सह जगणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या आवाजाला पुन्हा एकदा बळ देण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून कार्य करेल. या वर्षीची संकल्पना '#UniquelyCP' सेरेब्रल पाल्सी समुदायाच्या अनोखेपणाचे उत्सव साजरे करणारी आहे - त्यांच्या आवडी-निवडी, भावना आणि ओळख - दाखवून देते की ज्यामुळे त्यांचे वर्णन फक्त त्यांच्या अपंगत्वानेच केले जाऊ नये.या संकल्पनेचा उद्देश प्रत्येक व्यक्ती आपापल्या पद्धतीने खास आहे आणि समाजाने या अनोख्या ओळखी समजून घेतल्या पाहिजेत आणि त्यांचा स्वीकार केला पाहिजे असा आहे.
विकलांग व्यक्ती सशक्तीकरण विभागाच्या (डीईपीडबल्यूडी) नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत सरकार देशभरात विविध जनजागृती मोहिमा राबवून हा दिवस साजरा करणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर या विभागाच्या अंतर्गत विविध राष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि प्रादेशिक केंद्रे सेरेब्रल पाल्सीबद्दल जनजागृती करण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावित झालेल्यांना सशक्त बनवण्यासाठी विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले जाईल.
हे कार्यक्रम केवळ सेरेब्रल पाल्सी असलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या संघर्षांवरच प्रकाश टाकणार नाहीत, तर त्यांच्या क्षमतांचा, प्रतिभांचा आणि त्यांनी समोर आलेल्या आव्हानांवर मात करणाऱ्या अनोखेपणाचा उत्सव देखील साजरा करतील. "#UniquelyCP" या संकल्पनेद्वारे, हा दिवस समाजाला एक प्रभावशाली संदेश देईल की, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी असलेल्या व्यक्ती त्यांच्या वेगळ्या क्षमता आणि ताकदीसह जीवनातील उद्दिष्टे साध्य करू शकतात.
सेरेब्रल पाल्सीबद्दल बहुतेक वेळा गैरसमज करून घेतले जातात आणि यामुळे याद्वारे प्रभावित झालेल्या व्यक्तींना अनेक सामाजिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागते. हा दिन साजरा करण्याचा उद्देश या पूर्वग्रहांना मोडून काढणे आणि सेरेब्रल पाल्सी असलेल्या व्यक्तींना त्यांची ओळख आणि प्रतिभेसाठी सन्मान देईल असा सर्वसमावेशक समाज निर्माण करण्यासाठी काम करणे हा आहे. 2024 या वर्षातील ही संकल्पना सकारात्मक दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे, जी प्रभावित व्यक्तीचे अपंगत्व म्हणजे त्यांची संपूर्ण ओळख नाही असे दर्शवून सेरेब्रल पाल्सीबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवते.
यंदाचा जागतिक सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिन प्रत्येकासाठी अधिक समावेशक जग निर्माण करण्यासाठी विविधतेचा स्वीकार करण्याचा आणि ते साजरे करण्याचा एक स्मरणीय दिवस म्हणून ओळखला जाईल.